Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A sandwich"

Translation:En sandwich

3 years ago

8 Comments


magdalena175760

Why "en" and not "et"? like on "et æble", "et barn".

2 years ago

TurtleChineese
TurtleChineese

when you're saying et it's like saying anso you wouldn't say an sandwich

1 year ago

sawantshah

"Man sandwich!" :P

3 years ago

TravellersTent

Løl

3 years ago

rachelachel

Confused... wouldn't "sandwichen = en sandwich"?

2 years ago

natureheart

No because I think "en" by itself just means "an" (as in "an apple"). When it's attached to the end of a word it means "the".

2 years ago

LenaStorli
LenaStorli

Why is "smørrebrød" not allowed?

10 months ago

JetLily

i put the answer to the same one as the answer to a previous one en sandwich = sandwichen

2 years ago