"A sandwich"

Translation:En sandwich

May 1, 2015

8 Comments


magdalena175760

Why "en" and not "et"? like on "et æble", "et barn".

October 11, 2016

sawantshah

"Man sandwich!" :P

May 1, 2015

TravellersTent

Løl

May 8, 2015

rachelachel

Confused... wouldn't "sandwichen = en sandwich"?

December 12, 2015

natureheart

No because I think "en" by itself just means "an" (as in "an apple"). When it's attached to the end of a word it means "the".

December 30, 2015

LenaStorli

Why is "smørrebrød" not allowed?

November 21, 2017

tarankaaa

I'm hungry

September 15, 2018

Jables1718455072

Moi aussi....

February 26, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.