1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io sono un ragazzo."

"Io sono un ragazzo."

Translation:I am a boy.

December 23, 2012

209 Comments


bigbeno37

Isn't 'io' in 'io sono' like saying 'I I am?', since 'sono' already means 'I am'?


Chris123456

You are right. But "sono " can also mean "they are" as well as "I am" (Grammatically this is the first person singular "I am" and the third person plural "they are") To be explicit and to differentiate one meaning from the other you need to put in the "Io" bit in front of the "sono" = "Io sono" to mean "I am" OR put "loro" in front of the "sono" = "loro sono" to mean "they are." Hope this helps :)


sweater-strypes

For instance in Spanish, "yo soy" and "Soy" are used interchangeably.


Yinyangrunner

thank you! very helpful explanation


pikachu227

This is very helpful Chris.


Fredator_

If you are familiar with Spanish, 'io' is like saying 'yo' & 'son' to 'soy'. Hope I helped in the pronunciation of the text to any Spanish speakers.


Yinyangrunner

Can't figure out why you and bvren5 were downvoted for saying thanks but I've upvoted you both to try to compensate.


jamdunk

I agree! My etiquette for Comments is to upvote pertinent questions and answers, plus others' appreciative responses & to Follow authoritative posters.


Rebekkysan

Oh, thanks, I was confused. The l is an i that has been capitalized, and not an L. I thought, boy, I really heard that wrong for a moment.


gconrady

Thanks, your explanation really helped me.


paul.bauer

When it sounds out the sentance what I hear is 'yo sono ragazzo' (without the "un") or ' yo son un ragazzo' (without the "O" in 'sono')

Am i hearing this correctly?

Is this how it is supposed to sound?

Thanks!


pikachu227

I hear the same thing as you, Paul Bauer.


Samih944061

Yes, I don't hear the '' un'' either and I' m not sure if it is supposed to sound like that or not


erinl509

What if i am a girl


ashleighmarie615

Can someone explain the difference between 'una' and 'un'? Sorry if it's a stupid question, this is the first time I'm trying to learn a new language.


f.formica
Mod

"Un" and "uno" are masculine while "una" is feminine; in Italian like in many languages a grammatical gender is attached to every noun, and you have to match articles and adjectives accordingly. Italian is a bit more regular than languages like German, and feminine nouns usually end in -a in the singular and -e in the plural (ragazza/ragazze), while masculine nouns usually end in -o in the singular and -i in the plural (ragazzo/ragazzi); however many nouns end in -e in the singular and -i in the plural regardless of gender, and there are several that behave differently - for those you'll just have to learn their gender along the way.


Maddy1999

Why do you say sono for some things and io sono for others? Does it make a difference in what the sentence means? Is it to do with who it is speaking? Or can both be used, whenever?


Muttley71

The verb essere ('to be') conjugates as follows:
(io) sono
(tu) sei
(lui/lei) è
(noi) siamo (voi) siete
(essi/esse) sono

As you can see sono can be used for both I and they: (io) sono and (loro) sono. Usually the context makes it clear which one is correct. In case of doubt, use the pronoun.


Uomo_Siciliano

What is essi and esse ? Are they like "sub words" for "Loro" to tell the gender of who "they" might be?...


pierugofoz

Usually we (italians) use "Loro" as "they".
In spoken language the pronouns "esso/a/i/e"(1) are VERY rarely used (they are mostly used in writing)
(1) DL correctly does not teach them


Muttley71

essi = they (referring to men)
esse = they (referring to women)
loro = they (indefinite gender)


FrancineDe737296

Thank you for the clarification. DL doesn't really explain the differences, you just seem to have to figure it out with context. What are noi and voi? I haven't come across them yet.


Andrea251

Subject pronouns are omitted in Italian except for reasons of clarity and comprehensibilty or to give emphasis. In this sentence "Io sono un ragazzo" the pronoum "io" is for emphasis. Ex: Mamma basta trattarmi come un bambino! Io sono un ragazzo! Mom stop babying me! I am a boy!

We use the word "ragazzino" especially for preteens. By the way a 12yo boy refers to himself as a "ragazzo".


sinesja

Can i ask what's the difference in using 'il' and 'un'? =) thanks, i'm really new here.


bigbeno37

'Il' is a definite article, A.K.A 'the', as in 'the book' or 'il libro'. 'Il' is once of a few different definite articles such as 'i', 'gli', and 'lo', depending on what the word is,

'Un' is the indefinite article, A.K.A 'a', as in 'a boy', or 'un ragazzo'.

I hoped I helped :D


Kyoto59

I don't know if it is just me but is the "un" left out of the pronunciation because it is assumed or is it just pronounced really quickly?


Mayumi380383

I don't think it should be missing....But I guess you'd have to take it up with the Duo devs


lethal_gnome

Wouldn't "sono un ragazzo" also be correct?


f.formica
Mod

It would, yes.


Mayumi380383

Am i the only one not hearing the 'un'?


aeworu

I have been living in Switzerland on the border of Italy since last May. They speak Italian here. The words 'ragazzo' and 'ragazza' is never used to refer to a small boy or small girl, but only to young adults/teenagers. They use bambino, bambina, bambini to refer to children (boy, girl, children).


promjse

In italy(north, centre and south) we always use 'ragazza/ragazzo' for teenagers/young adults. To refer to children(boy and girl) we always use 'bambino-boy/bambina-girl/bambini-children' :)


radical_nonsense

Bambino and bambina are definitely more popular and are used more for children, but both are accepted. Not sure why Duolingo used ragazzi.


Stephan91580

Хввв ваццяс аццяяцфффс цвцчыфц в в сансвайяяя


Muttley71

Well, that's indeed how it works south of the Swiss border, too :-) But it depends on the context.


martina66711

Hello I speak Italian, I am girl and love speak italian.


King2E4

Hello girl who speaks Italian.


Umene

:) hello... I'll follow right away, I speak English, I'll be studying in Italy soon


Yungmoonly1

Hallo ich spreche deustche und english, freut mich.


Mia478159

Maybe u could teach me some


Akash_Polyglot

Where do you live in itlay ?


Gnta6

Is bambina and bambino (can) use particle la and il ?


Pancho_Delanave

Yes. il bambino = the boy la bambina = the girl.


Catherine213675

Thank you because Rosetta Stone uses bambino instead and I was very confused.


ShannonMackie73

I have been wondering that because the Rosetta stone uses bambino/bambina.. cmon duolingo!


pinakie

And only child ..?


silkwarrior

Yes, to Brit ears that extended age range for the word bambino sounds downright odd. Mind you, some Italian children seem to use dummies to what appears an advanced age to many Brits.


Rdlz82

How would somebody say "I am a woman"? I'm tempted to say "Io sono una donna". But my intuition tells me otherwise.


Muttley71

You are absolutely correct! Io sono una donna is the translation of 'I am a woman' :-)


WarrenEsch

I see that un = masculine, and una = feminine, just like in Spanish. Is this the same for Portuguese aswell?


Krissie123662002

How am i to know the difference between a sentence for a guy word and a sentence for a girl word? You say things differently if it is in the context of male then female.


benton.1

It sounds like the second "o" in "sono" is not pronounced. Is this the case when two vowels are next to each other as in "sonO Un..."?


giulietta941978

I am from italy in firenze. I am italian. If you want I can help you, if you become my friends on Duolingo. Thank you!


Fiona309090

I have always been tough that its bambino for boy and bambina for girl!


stefranz1

Ragazzo is a teen boy or a young adult, bambino is a child...we can also say ragazzino which is actually for a boy in the age between "bambino" and "ragazzo".


m.honorio

What's the difference between UN and UNO?


grossileila

UNO it's always used with masculine words. But when the masculine word starts with "a" "e" "i" "o" or "u" you use UN.

For ex: UNO ragazzo. (A boy) UN amico (A friend) UNO libro (A book) UN uomo (A man)


f.formica
Mod

It's a bit more complicated than that: it's "un ragazzo", "un amico", "un libro" and "un uomo". Uno is used pretty much before the same consonants as "lo": Z (uno zaino, a backpack), S+consonant (uno sbaglio, a mistake), GN (uno gnomo, a dwarf), PS (uno psicologo, a psychologist) and a few rarer ones.


Darrell0450

How do you use un and una?


joansmith12

I agree, ragazzi is more commonly used for teenagers.


LinguisticPower

are there two verbs for to be,like ser and estar in spanish?


benton.1

Yes. "Essere" (io sono, tu sei) is like "ser". "Stare" (io sto, tu stai) is like "estar".


Muttley71

Please be aware that they don't match the Spanish ser/estar.
Ex. Soy aburrido = sono noioso; estoy aburrido = mi annoio.
Stare is not as widely used as the Spanish estar.


benton.1

Thank you for adding to the comment. I was just letting him know that, like Spanish, Italian has two verbs for "to be" and that "essere" is similar to "ser" and "stare" is similar to "estar". Since I am learning Italian too, if you could take the time to expand your explanation as to when "stare" is used vs. "essere" it would help a lot of us. I only know what Duolingo told us in their short explanation. Thanks.


BradleyEversley

Ah this one is clever, seeming how Pinocchio is Italian!! XD


EvaKilpatrick

Interesting very interesting


_andrewstein_

Why is it Io sono when it was just Sono a couple questions ago?


pikachu227

Be careful. You cannot hear "Un" in the sentence.


RofaidaAli1

i dont hear the pronounce of un in this sentence , is it right ?


Deedee412921

Whats the diffrence between un and una???


BettinaMoore

I am a boy = Io sono un ragazzo? I write this, and the computer rewrites the same thing, then says it is incorrect. Is anyone other than me having this problem?


KatChallis

I have this issue too


celia190645

i wrote the right thing but, it marked me wrong


Mangle1234567890

When I got to this, I'm like what is this?I'm like that because I tried Babble first but after the first lesson it made me pay for more lessons! I'm a quarter Italian so I thought I SHOULD know the language. But I don't...


Perdre

Thank you for your information. Good to hear from Duolingo friends.


jeo188

Could this also mean "I am a child"?


WarrenEsch

Thank you everyone for your insight and info :) I find it very useful :)


baker247

In the context of a sentence it is sometimes hard to tell if they are speaking of a boy or girl. I will be traveling to Italy in 2017 and would like to be able to understand some Italian.
Baker247


Muttley71

I'm not sure I understand the issue.
un ragazzo = 'a boy' una ragazza = 'a girl'.

Both the article and the noun show the number and gender.


mass260795

It is good for learner's


indyute

Is your name Pinnochio?!


Vann52230

How do you know when ragazzo means boy and when it means lad???


beachladybug3

When I looked at the way the sentence was written, I thought that the 'Io'(io) was a 'Lo'(lo,) so when I spoke the sentence into the microphone I was told in the reply message that I got the first word wrong...which I did...does anyone else have this problem when reading this sans-serif text? Generally, sans-serif text is easy to read, with the exception of the I's and L's and possibly a few other letters where it really makes a difference in the language if it's misread, but especially with these two letters.


CarlaCulve

I thought sono was are, when is siamo used?


Muttley71

This is the conjugation of essere (to be):
(io) sono
(tu) sei
(lui/lei) è
(noi) siamo
(voi) siete
(essi/esse/loro) sono

sono can be either 'I am' or 'they are': the context will tell you which one applies.
In this case, however, you also have the subject expressed (personal pronouns in front of a verb are rarely used - that's why I put them in parenthesis): io. Therefore: io sono = 'I am'.


antonio357249

Something is wrong with the hint answers, there shouldbe a sono there


antonio357249

The older version is much better, some of the hints in the new version are wrong


Pedro900392

It would be a HUGE stretch to say that the word 'un' was uttered in the audio rendition. Please don't tell me about silent uns. I really wanted a clean run here.


Muttley71

To paraphrase Neil deGrasse Tyson: Italian pronunciation is under no obligation to make sense to you.


TomBillone

The pronouncement of ragazzo and ragazza is the same when it is spoken here. Constantly leads to a 50/50 guess


geesan18

When would 'Io' be used?


JackyCF

why is the answer not ragazza?


King2E4

Boy - Ragazzo

Girl - Ragazza

The translation has "boy", so "ragazzo" is correct.


MEGALUS

I assumed Io was a reflexive pronoun... I was REALLY wrong.


Hoda689020

Hi How can I find someone as a partner to learn Italian? Ciao:)


JaneKeskar

No indication by an illustration of the correct answer, so I answered for myself 'Io sono una donna' !


xXNivieXx

thats true aewroru i read it in a book and my half italian friend says its bambino and bambina (so does my mom and shes an interperter)


jsylvestri

What is the difference in using lo sono and just soon does it matter which one.


mass260795

It is good for learner's


SassyNorwegian

why did i not hear "UN" am i deaf ?


XeroZKota

Why Io sono UN ragazzo if Io sono LA donna?


Paola270433

When she said this in the learning part it didnt sound like she says here. I was confused. So its more like Io sono un bambino.


natalie171489

What I typed in is exactly what the answer gives, yet it is marking it as incorrect


juli535323

I have written the response you wanted 5 times.


juli535323

That is what I wrote.


Liliana148245

I have written the response correctly about 4 times...what going on??


Liliana148245

I right correctly 4 times......what happens ?


Muttley71

Did you right 'io' or 'lo'?


Dot498491

I am typing the correct answer which matches exactly but it keeps saying that I am wrong.


Dot498491

My answer matches but it says it is not correct.


Janine389356

I am putting correct answer and keeps saying it is wrong


Janine389356

I am putting correct answer and keeps saying it is wrong


Ironmonger1945

Io non posso rispondere. Perque?


Bethany433491

For some reason I was thinking "I eat the boy"


CarlaCulve

Isnt "sono" are? I are a boy ?


rileyisok

IT COULD BE EITHER ONE!


elloimness

I said it right it's just my mircophone.


keep_up1

its basically like spanish


iris638749

Γειά θελω να συνεχισω τα Αγγλικα γιατι τα Ιταλικα δεν γνωριζω ουτε και τα βασηκα και κυρια μου ειναι τα ελληνικα .Σας ευχαριστω πολυ.


Tawanna102486

This is so helpful!


Chaitanya0074

The voice is telling 'ragazza' not ragazzo


noobiere

no I'm not XD I'm a girl


Frances435518

I did not understand the question


Princessan603581

Wow I got past these questions like a bullet on the app XD


JeffyTheSML

I said "I am a by" i meant "i am a boy" lol i am so mad got it wrong


TheAchiever

They say fill in blank, but I don't see what they are asking for me to find.


CarolFurlo1

Think you are confused.

Think I have correct match


ChrisShock2

Lo sono I’m ragazzo


lucillearl

I keep putting this but it keeps saying its wrong... whats wrong?


karina425990

hey i speak english and Spanish and i want to learn Italian


Brianna829721

I typed it right, and they said it was wrong!!!!!!


OliviaBerryanne

Please join my italian club the code is AGJXS3


Juanita937817

I have typed it correctly several times and it still says incorrectly


Muttley71

Do you type io (correct) or lo (incorrect)?


Judi785191

I wrote ! I am a boy.


KupaKlaun

Wtf? I typed "I am a ragazzo" instead of "I am a boy" xD


javier739096

It is exactly what i wrote "Io sonno un ragazzo"


Muttley71

sonno = 'sleep'


Aileen70105

I am spelling it right?


JessicaSha27727

Ive got it right and it keeps saying its wrong!


hannah646784

In this day and age? Really? #stopthe genderlabeling


ThereGoesMyWifi

Get out of here with your SJW bull and let people learn.


jgrier2012

Studying Rosetta Stone and they teach bambino and bambino for children not ragguzzo and ragguzza


swackerthechef

struggling to come to turns with the lo im prouncing it low how do you pronounce it the woman is a bit fast


CarlosPala295065

cuando se refiere ''una'' por lógica es mujer y si digiera ''un'' seria hombre. por lo tanto no comparto que una fuera hombre


roxagrazia

ho dato la traduzione esatta ma me lo avete data per sbagliata, come mai?


iv5Kk4CA

when i was learning it i put "i am a boy" and it said i was wrong and corrected it by saying it's, "I am a lad"


GiancoT

Im always getting mixed up with boy and girl ,-,


chilllmimi

And if I’m a girl...? Duo lingo should give you an option to say if you’re a girl or a boy so they can properly do thissssss.... and they should clarify the thing about raggazzi and bambini - add my sc if you’re from italy ;o @chilllmimi


CaroleToml

SONO WAS NOT A CHOICE


yaredaze

internet is broken. you all broke it. get off


MariaYoung11

Why did I get the wrong answer.


EmmaRoth3

hi im emma io volio parlare italiano


Jacob727686

I am not robin, I am batman


jaderead

this language is a hard language


PaigeGarre2

this answer is incorrect


Muttley71

Would you care to elaborate why you think that the answer is incorrect?


Pokitor

hey the question before this one was to translate "Sono una donna" and i said 'be a woman'. it told me i was wrong that it was supposed to be i'm a woman and now this sentice translates to i am, so, wtf?


Muttley71

io sono = 'I am'
(io) Sono una donna = 'I am a woman'
(Io) Sono un ragazzo = 'I am a boy'

What is that you do not understand?


Hoda813275

what do we use with {it} as verb to be, for exp:it is a cat.


NaXy4

Raggazo:boy Raggaza:girl


Muttley71

ragazzo: 'boy', ragazza: 'girl'.
It is especially important in Italian to memorize the correct spelling of words. Single or double consonants can make a huge difference. Ex seta: 'silk', setta: 'sect'; polo: game of polo or polo shirt, pollo: 'chicken'.


saraaho

Oh nooo, so 'ragazzo' is boy and 'ragazza' girl? damn


silkwarrior

sounds like you've had some unfortunate social encounters?


maigara11

Yes, boy it is ragazzo and girl ragazza


singer4thefuture

It makes plenty of sense!!!!


maritzxsa

There is no possible way to tell if it's femine or masculine when in io form so therefore there is no wrong answer for this question. How are we supposed to guess if it's a boy or a girl


Muttley71

Well, ragazzo means 'boy'. 'Girl' would be ragazza.
So it is very clear that io sono un ragazzo gets translated as 'I am a boy'.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started