"Io sono un ragazzo."

Translation:I am a boy.

December 23, 2012

201 Comments


bigbeno37

Isn't 'io' in 'io sono' like saying 'I I am?', since 'sono' already means 'I am'?

March 26, 2013

Chris123456

You are right. But "sono " can also mean "they are" as well as "I am" (Grammatically this is the first person singular "I am" and the third person plural "they are") To be explicit and to differentiate one meaning from the other you need to put in the "Io" bit in front of the "sono" = "Io sono" to mean "I am" OR put "loro" in front of the "sono" = "loro sono" to mean "they are." Hope this helps :)

April 6, 2013

sweater-strypes

For instance in Spanish, "yo soy" and "Soy" are used interchangeably.

June 8, 2016

Yinyangrunner

thank you! very helpful explanation

October 12, 2015

pikachu227

This is very helpful Chris.

October 23, 2016

Fredator_

If you are familiar with Spanish, 'io' is like saying 'yo' & 'son' to 'soy'. Hope I helped in the pronunciation of the text to any Spanish speakers.

July 19, 2013

Bvren5

Thanks!

June 9, 2014

evanhero

thanks

December 15, 2014

Yinyangrunner

Can't figure out why you and bvren5 were downvoted for saying thanks but I've upvoted you both to try to compensate.

October 12, 2015

jamdunk

I agree! My etiquette for Comments is to upvote pertinent questions and answers, plus others' appreciative responses & to Follow authoritative posters.

January 3, 2016

Rebekkysan

Oh, thanks, I was confused. The l is an i that has been capitalized, and not an L. I thought, boy, I really heard that wrong for a moment.

April 26, 2013

gconrady

Thanks, your explanation really helped me.

January 3, 2015

paul.bauer

When it sounds out the sentance what I hear is 'yo sono ragazzo' (without the "un") or ' yo son un ragazzo' (without the "O" in 'sono')

Am i hearing this correctly?

Is this how it is supposed to sound?

Thanks!

September 26, 2015

pikachu227

I hear the same thing as you, Paul Bauer.

October 23, 2016

erinl509

What if i am a girl

February 5, 2015

Maddy1999

Why do you say sono for some things and io sono for others? Does it make a difference in what the sentence means? Is it to do with who it is speaking? Or can both be used, whenever?

April 6, 2014

Muttley71

The verb essere ('to be') conjugates as follows:
(io) sono
(tu) sei
(lui/lei) è
(noi) siamo (voi) siete
(essi/esse) sono

As you can see sono can be used for both I and they: (io) sono and (loro) sono. Usually the context makes it clear which one is correct. In case of doubt, use the pronoun.

October 5, 2014

Uomo_Siciliano

What is essi and esse ? Are they like "sub words" for "Loro" to tell the gender of who "they" might be?...

October 31, 2014

Muttley71

essi = they (referring to men)
esse = they (referring to women)
loro = they (indefinite gender)

November 4, 2014

pierugofoz

Usually we (italians) use "Loro" as "they".
In spoken language the pronouns "esso/a/i/e"〔1〕 are VERY rarely used (they are mostly used in writing)
〔1〕 DL correctly does not teach them

July 1, 2015

FrancineDe737296

Thank you for the clarification. DL doesn't really explain the differences, you just seem to have to figure it out with context. What are noi and voi? I haven't come across them yet.

January 13, 2019

Erin_colgan

Thanks!

December 2, 2017

Andrea251

Subject pronouns are omitted in Italian except for reasons of clarity and comprehensibilty or to give emphasis. In this sentence "Io sono un ragazzo" the pronoum "io" is for emphasis. Ex: Mamma basta trattarmi come un bambino! Io sono un ragazzo! Mom stop babying me! I am a boy!

We use the word "ragazzino" especially for preteens. By the way a 12yo boy refers to himself as a "ragazzo".

March 26, 2015

ashleighmarie615

Can someone explain the difference between 'una' and 'un'? Sorry if it's a stupid question, this is the first time I'm trying to learn a new language.

March 26, 2015

f.formica
Mod

"Un" and "uno" are masculine while "una" is feminine; in Italian like in many languages a grammatical gender is attached to every noun, and you have to match articles and adjectives accordingly. Italian is a bit more regular than languages like German, and feminine nouns usually end in -a in the singular and -e in the plural (ragazza/ragazze), while masculine nouns usually end in -o in the singular and -i in the plural (ragazzo/ragazzi); however many nouns end in -e in the singular and -i in the plural regardless of gender, and there are several that behave differently - for those you'll just have to learn their gender along the way.

March 26, 2015

sinesja

Can i ask what's the difference in using 'il' and 'un'? =) thanks, i'm really new here.

May 12, 2013

bigbeno37

'Il' is a definite article, A.K.A 'the', as in 'the book' or 'il libro'. 'Il' is once of a few different definite articles such as 'i', 'gli', and 'lo', depending on what the word is,

'Un' is the indefinite article, A.K.A 'a', as in 'a boy', or 'un ragazzo'.

I hoped I helped :D

May 12, 2013

hadjAdoui

You are welcome

February 17, 2015

Kyoto59

I don't know if it is just me but is the "un" left out of the pronunciation because it is assumed or is it just pronounced really quickly?

May 22, 2015

Mayumi380383

I don't think it should be missing....But I guess you'd have to take it up with the Duo devs

May 1, 2016

lethal_gnome

Wouldn't "sono un ragazzo" also be correct?

December 6, 2014

f.formica
Mod

It would, yes.

December 6, 2014

Mayumi380383

Am i the only one not hearing the 'un'?

May 1, 2016

Rdlz82

How would somebody say "I am a woman"? I'm tempted to say "Io sono una donna". But my intuition tells me otherwise.

October 5, 2014

Muttley71

You are absolutely correct! Io sono una donna is the translation of 'I am a woman' :-)

October 5, 2014

AydenJK

Yes

April 13, 2016

Fiona309090

I have always been tough that its bambino for boy and bambina for girl!

January 23, 2017

stefranz1

Ragazzo is a teen boy or a young adult, bambino is a child...we can also say ragazzino which is actually for a boy in the age between "bambino" and "ragazzo".

September 8, 2017

m.honorio

What's the difference between UN and UNO?

April 18, 2014

grossileila

UNO it's always used with masculine words. But when the masculine word starts with "a" "e" "i" "o" or "u" you use UN.

For ex: UNO ragazzo. (A boy) UN amico (A friend) UNO libro (A book) UN uomo (A man)

August 14, 2014

f.formica
Mod

It's a bit more complicated than that: it's "un ragazzo", "un amico", "un libro" and "un uomo". Uno is used pretty much before the same consonants as "lo": Z (uno zaino, a backpack), S+consonant (uno sbaglio, a mistake), GN (uno gnomo, a dwarf), PS (uno psicologo, a psychologist) and a few rarer ones.

August 14, 2014

WarrenEsch

I see that un = masculine, and una = feminine, just like in Spanish. Is this the same for Portuguese aswell?

January 2, 2016

Krissie123662002

How am i to know the difference between a sentence for a guy word and a sentence for a girl word? You say things differently if it is in the context of male then female.

April 11, 2016

benton.1

It sounds like the second "o" in "sono" is not pronounced. Is this the case when two vowels are next to each other as in "sonO Un..."?

October 29, 2016

giulietta941978

I am from italy in firenze. I am italian. If you want I can help you, if you become my friends on Duolingo. Thank you!

January 7, 2017

Darrell0450

How do you use un and una?

July 14, 2015

joansmith12

I agree, ragazzi is more commonly used for teenagers.

September 1, 2016

spellings_22

are there two verbs for to be,like ser and estar in spanish?

March 24, 2017

benton.1

Yes. "Essere" (io sono, tu sei) is like "ser". "Stare" (io sto, tu stai) is like "estar".

March 24, 2017

Muttley71

Please be aware that they don't match the Spanish ser/estar.
Ex. Soy aburrido = sono noioso; estoy aburrido = mi annoio.
Stare is not as widely used as the Spanish estar.

March 24, 2017

benton.1

Thank you for adding to the comment. I was just letting him know that, like Spanish, Italian has two verbs for "to be" and that "essere" is similar to "ser" and "stare" is similar to "estar". Since I am learning Italian too, if you could take the time to expand your explanation as to when "stare" is used vs. "essere" it would help a lot of us. I only know what Duolingo told us in their short explanation. Thanks.

March 24, 2017

BradleyEversley

Ah this one is clever, seeming how Pinocchio is Italian!! XD

January 1, 2016

EvaKilpatrick

Interesting very interesting

February 15, 2016

Manbrew

Why is it Io sono when it was just Sono a couple questions ago?

July 18, 2016

pikachu227

Be careful. You cannot hear "Un" in the sentence.

October 23, 2016

RofaidaAli1

i dont hear the pronounce of un in this sentence , is it right ?

November 28, 2016

Deedee412921

Whats the diffrence between un and una???

January 24, 2017

BettinaMoore

I am a boy = Io sono un ragazzo? I write this, and the computer rewrites the same thing, then says it is incorrect. Is anyone other than me having this problem?

January 28, 2017

KatChallis

I have this issue too

February 22, 2018

celia190645

i wrote the right thing but, it marked me wrong

February 21, 2017

MichaelEbe19

Here too

April 19, 2017

Mangle1234567890

When I got to this, I'm like what is this?I'm like that because I tried Babble first but after the first lesson it made me pay for more lessons! I'm a quarter Italian so I thought I SHOULD know the language. But I don't...

February 27, 2017

Perdre

Thank you for your information. Good to hear from Duolingo friends.

February 28, 2017

jeo188

Could this also mean "I am a child"?

April 13, 2017

aeworu

I have been living in Switzerland on the border of Italy since last May. They speak Italian here. The words 'ragazzo' and 'ragazza' is never used to refer to a small boy or small girl, but only to young adults/teenagers. They use bambino, bambina, bambini to refer to children (boy, girl, children).

January 9, 2014

promjse

In italy(north, centre and south) we always use 'ragazza/ragazzo' for teenagers/young adults. To refer to children(boy and girl) we always use 'bambino-boy/bambina-girl/bambini-children' :)

February 19, 2015

radical_nonsense

Bambino and bambina are definitely more popular and are used more for children, but both are accepted. Not sure why Duolingo used ragazzi.

September 8, 2015

Stephan91580

Аа

September 21, 2018

Stephan91580

Хввв ваццяс аццяяцфффс цвцчыфц в в сансвайяяя

September 21, 2018

Muttley71

Well, that's indeed how it works south of the Swiss border, too :-) But it depends on the context.

May 13, 2014

martina66711

Hello I speak Italian, I am girl and love speak italian.

December 10, 2015

King2E4

Hello girl who speaks Italian.

December 11, 2015

Umene

:) hello... I'll follow right away, I speak English, I'll be studying in Italy soon

June 5, 2016

Yungmoonly1

Hallo ich spreche deustche und english, freut mich.

April 24, 2018

Esa18978

Hi

May 5, 2018

Mia478159

Maybe u could teach me some

July 4, 2018

Akash_Polyglot

Where do you live in itlay ?

September 10, 2017

Gnta6

Is bambina and bambino (can) use particle la and il ?

June 14, 2017

Pancho_Delanave

Yes. il bambino = the boy la bambina = the girl.

July 6, 2017

Catherine213675

Thank you because Rosetta Stone uses bambino instead and I was very confused.

December 26, 2017

ShannonMackie73

I have been wondering that because the Rosetta stone uses bambino/bambina.. cmon duolingo!

September 9, 2018

sepehrmora2

thanks

February 17, 2018

pinakie

And only child ..?

March 12, 2018

silkwarrior

Yes, to Brit ears that extended age range for the word bambino sounds downright odd. Mind you, some Italian children seem to use dummies to what appears an advanced age to many Brits.

September 2, 2014

WarrenEsch

Thank you everyone for your insight and info :) I find it very useful :)

January 2, 2016

baker247

In the context of a sentence it is sometimes hard to tell if they are speaking of a boy or girl. I will be traveling to Italy in 2017 and would like to be able to understand some Italian.
Baker247

June 6, 2016

Muttley71

I'm not sure I understand the issue.
un ragazzo = 'a boy' una ragazza = 'a girl'.

Both the article and the noun show the number and gender.

June 6, 2016

Harrison_M

I'm a real boy!

November 10, 2016

indyute

Is your name Pinnochio?!

June 7, 2017

Alexa319

that was easy :3

December 18, 2016

Vann52230

How do you know when ragazzo means boy and when it means lad???

June 16, 2017

beachladybug3

When I looked at the way the sentence was written, I thought that the 'Io'(io) was a 'Lo'(lo,) so when I spoke the sentence into the microphone I was told in the reply message that I got the first word wrong...which I did...does anyone else have this problem when reading this sans-serif text? Generally, sans-serif text is easy to read, with the exception of the I's and L's and possibly a few other letters where it really makes a difference in the language if it's misread, but especially with these two letters.

September 24, 2017

CarlaCulve

I thought sono was are, when is siamo used?

April 30, 2019

Muttley71

This is the conjugation of essere (to be):
(io) sono
(tu) sei
(lui/lei) è
(noi) siamo
(voi) siete
(essi/esse/loro) sono

sono can be either 'I am' or 'they are': the context will tell you which one applies.
In this case, however, you also have the subject expressed (personal pronouns in front of a verb are rarely used - that's why I put them in parenthesis): io. Therefore: io sono = 'I am'.

April 30, 2019

geesan18

When would 'Io' be used?

November 9, 2015

JackyCF

why is the answer not ragazza?

April 12, 2016

King2E4

Boy - Ragazzo

Girl - Ragazza

The translation has "boy", so "ragazzo" is correct.

April 12, 2016

MEGALUS

I assumed Io was a reflexive pronoun... I was REALLY wrong.

September 15, 2016

mass260795

It is good for learner's

November 4, 2016

Hoda689020

Hi How can I find someone as a partner to learn Italian? Ciao:)

November 14, 2016

JaneKeskar

No indication by an illustration of the correct answer, so I answered for myself 'Io sono una donna' !

February 19, 2017

xXNivieXx

thats true aewroru i read it in a book and my half italian friend says its bambino and bambina (so does my mom and shes an interperter)

October 9, 2017

keep_up1

its basically like spanish

August 30, 2016

Jonathan-s-costa

No, I am a man

September 12, 2016

Tawanna102486

This is so helpful!

November 2, 2016

mass260795

It is good for learner's

November 4, 2016

XeroZKota

Why Io sono UN ragazzo if Io sono LA donna?

May 26, 2018

Paola270433

When she said this in the learning part it didnt sound like she says here. I was confused. So its more like Io sono un bambino.

January 17, 2019

juli535323

I have written the response you wanted 5 times.

February 5, 2019

juli535323

That is what I wrote.

February 5, 2019

Liliana148245

I right correctly 4 times......what happens ?

March 1, 2019

Muttley71

Did you right 'io' or 'lo'?

March 1, 2019

Ironmonger1945

Io non posso rispondere. Perque?

May 7, 2019

Flossis

Thanks

May 18, 2019

Bethany433491

For some reason I was thinking "I eat the boy"

June 28, 2019

jsylvestri

What is the difference in using lo sono and just soon does it matter which one.

April 28, 2015

iris638749

Γειά θελω να συνεχισω τα Αγγλικα γιατι τα Ιταλικα δεν γνωριζω ουτε και τα βασηκα και κυρια μου ειναι τα ελληνικα .Σας ευχαριστω πολυ.

September 20, 2016

Marlene664349

It isvery halp

November 1, 2016

Zharia396637

yup

February 28, 2017

Moira653328

I am a boy

April 1, 2017

Siddika8

I am a boy

May 20, 2017

SassyNorwegian

why did i not hear "UN" am i deaf ?

May 21, 2017

Frances435518

I did not understand the question

June 27, 2017

Princessan603581

I love Italian

July 27, 2017

Princessan603581

Lol

July 27, 2017

Princessan603581

Wha?

July 27, 2017

Princessan603581

Wow I got past these questions like a bullet on the app XD

July 28, 2017

ChrisShock2

Poe favor:please

February 13, 2018

darkcrustacean

AKISHI

February 28, 2018

natalie171489

What I typed in is exactly what the answer gives, yet it is marking it as incorrect

January 27, 2019

Liliana148245

I have written the response correctly about 4 times...what going on??

March 1, 2019

Dot498491

I am typing the correct answer which matches exactly but it keeps saying that I am wrong.

March 8, 2019

Dot498491

My answer matches but it says it is not correct.

March 8, 2019

Janine389356

I am putting correct answer and keeps saying it is wrong

April 20, 2019

Janine389356

I am putting correct answer and keeps saying it is wrong

April 20, 2019

hannah646784

In this day and age? Really? #stopthe genderlabeling

May 12, 2019

RileyLovesTacos

IT COULD BE EITHER ONE!

February 26, 2016

elloimness

I said it right it's just my mircophone.

March 12, 2016

MuhammadOs14

ms.osman

April 6, 2016

Chaitanya0074

The voice is telling 'ragazza' not ragazzo

January 2, 2017

noobiere

no I'm not XD I'm a girl

March 1, 2017

arda474641

Turk

March 26, 2017

JeffyTheSML

I said "I am a by" i meant "i am a boy" lol i am so mad got it wrong

September 5, 2017

TheAchiever

They say fill in blank, but I don't see what they are asking for me to find.

November 27, 2017

CarolFurlo1

Think you are confused.

Think I have correct match

December 15, 2017

kascione08

love it

January 25, 2018

ChrisShock2

Lo sono I’m ragazzo

February 13, 2018

lucillearl

I keep putting this but it keeps saying its wrong... whats wrong?

February 25, 2018

karina425990

hey i speak english and Spanish and i want to learn Italian

March 16, 2018

Brianna829721

I typed it right, and they said it was wrong!!!!!!

April 18, 2018

OliviaBerryanne

Please join my italian club the code is AGJXS3

May 13, 2018

Juanita937817

I have typed it correctly several times and it still says incorrectly

May 25, 2018

Muttley71

Do you type io (correct) or lo (incorrect)?

May 26, 2018

Judi785191

I wrote ! I am a boy.

June 27, 2018

KupaKlaun

Wtf? I typed "I am a ragazzo" instead of "I am a boy" xD

August 9, 2018

javier739096

It is exactly what i wrote "Io sonno un ragazzo"

November 12, 2018

Muttley71

sonno = 'sleep'

November 12, 2018

Aileen70105

I am spelling it right?

November 22, 2018

Ire857455

cool

December 18, 2018

JasminCard20

Its not going threw

December 22, 2018

JessicaSha27727

Ive got it right and it keeps saying its wrong!

January 19, 2019

AriahW.love

hello phycos

May 15, 2019

Flossis

Hi

May 18, 2019

jgrier2012

Studying Rosetta Stone and they teach bambino and bambino for children not ragguzzo and ragguzza

April 3, 2015

swackerthechef

struggling to come to turns with the lo im prouncing it low how do you pronounce it the woman is a bit fast

April 27, 2015

fcbarcelona1797

razzaga

April 12, 2016

1076138952

ciao

May 4, 2016

1076138952

ciao

May 4, 2016

natalia665382

Tu ce mai faci

October 14, 2016

CarlosPala295065

cuando se refiere ''una'' por lógica es mujer y si digiera ''un'' seria hombre. por lo tanto no comparto que una fuera hombre

November 28, 2016

Katrinas11

Va bene

February 11, 2017

roxagrazia

ho dato la traduzione esatta ma me lo avete data per sbagliata, come mai?

September 17, 2017

baber_bubbin_

i am the baberbubbin

September 19, 2017

iv5Kk4CA

when i was learning it i put "i am a boy" and it said i was wrong and corrected it by saying it's, "I am a lad"

September 28, 2017

GiancoT

Im always getting mixed up with boy and girl ,-,

October 9, 2017

chilllmimi

And if I’m a girl...? Duo lingo should give you an option to say if you’re a girl or a boy so they can properly do thissssss.... and they should clarify the thing about raggazzi and bambini - add my sc if you’re from italy ;o @chilllmimi

October 11, 2017

CaroleToml

SONO WAS NOT A CHOICE

October 16, 2017

yaredaze

internet is broken. you all broke it. get off

October 18, 2017

MariaYoung11

Why did I get the wrong answer.

October 18, 2017

EmmaRoth3

hi im emma io volio parlare italiano

November 14, 2017

FANAZFOR

Noob

November 14, 2017

Jacob727686

I am not robin, I am batman

November 22, 2017

jaderead

this language is a hard language

December 4, 2017

PaigeGarre2

this answer is incorrect

January 23, 2018

Muttley71

Would you care to elaborate why you think that the answer is incorrect?

January 23, 2018

RobertaGab475966

Gvch

June 16, 2018

RobertaGab475966

Could

June 16, 2018

Pokitor

hey the question before this one was to translate "Sono una donna" and i said 'be a woman'. it told me i was wrong that it was supposed to be i'm a woman and now this sentice translates to i am, so, wtf?

March 21, 2015

Muttley71

io sono = 'I am'
(io) Sono una donna = 'I am a woman'
(Io) Sono un ragazzo = 'I am a boy'

What is that you do not understand?

March 21, 2015

Hoda813275

what do we use with {it} as verb to be, for exp:it is a cat.

February 28, 2017

NaXy4

Raggazo:boy Raggaza:girl

September 21, 2015

Muttley71

ragazzo: 'boy', ragazza: 'girl'.
It is especially important in Italian to memorize the correct spelling of words. Single or double consonants can make a huge difference. Ex seta: 'silk', setta: 'sect'; polo: game of polo or polo shirt, pollo: 'chicken'.

September 21, 2015

saraaho

Oh nooo, so 'ragazzo' is boy and 'ragazza' girl? damn

May 4, 2014

silkwarrior

sounds like you've had some unfortunate social encounters?

September 2, 2014

maigara11

Yes, boy it is ragazzo and girl ragazza

April 12, 2015

singer4thefuture

It makes plenty of sense!!!!

December 1, 2014

maritzxsa

There is no possible way to tell if it's femine or masculine when in io form so therefore there is no wrong answer for this question. How are we supposed to guess if it's a boy or a girl

June 12, 2015

Muttley71

Well, ragazzo means 'boy'. 'Girl' would be ragazza.
So it is very clear that io sono un ragazzo gets translated as 'I am a boy'.

June 12, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.