Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What does your future husband do?"

Translation:Que fait ton futur mari ?

5 years ago

20 Comments


ericdavis

why is futur in front of the noun and not after

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"ton futur mari" means "your fiancé"

"ton mari futur" means "the man you will marry in the future" (unknown man at the time we speak)

5 years ago

just.so

That's good to know! Thanks. So both translate to "future husband". :)

4 years ago

NogoBogo
NogoBogo

So slightly different meaning, I see.

3 years ago

deniz456deniz

What about "Que fait-il ton futur mari?" Is this acceptable or not?

4 years ago

subhumanfreak
subhumanfreak

So if both "mari futur" and "futur mari" translate as "future husband", how can you tell from the context given which is wanted? If they wanted the latter, they should say "fiancé" to avoid confusion.

4 years ago

neverfox

In this case, only « futur mari » makes much sense, given that « mari futur » is more "the husband you're going hopefully find one day." Probably not conducive to asking what he does since you don't even know him yet.

4 years ago

nicholas_ashley

Normally using inversion as a way of asking questions takes the form:

conjugated verb + hyphen + subject pronoun

example

Boivent-ils du lait ? - Do they drink milk ?

However, when the subject is a noun phrase (i.e. not a pronoun), it may be inverted directly with the verb without a hyphen if:

• the interrogative word is short, such as où, que, etc.

• the subject noun phrase does not clash with the object (see Note 1)

examples

Où travaille ton père ? - Where does your father work ?

Que veut dire ce mot ? - What does this word mean ?

Que fait votre sœur ? - What is your sister making ?

Note 1

This type of construct cannot be used when inversion would put the subject noun phrase and object next to each other.

example

Où votre père prend-il sa voiture? - Where is your father taking his car ?

2 years ago

just.so

What's wrong with "Qu'est-ce que votre mari futur fait ?"

4 years ago

Manou-chka

Yes. Futur is before mari.

3 years ago

jganton

I think this is correct: "Qu'est-ce qu'il fait ton futur mari"

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

This is spoken French, ie acceptable but not proper French you could use in writing.

3 years ago

kounsh
kounsh

Why is "Quel ton futur mari fait" wrong? Why can't I use quel here?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"What do/does/did/has/can...?" translates to "que...?" or "qu'est-ce que...?

"What is/am/are...?" can translate to "quel/quelle... ?"

2 years ago

kounsh
kounsh

thank you :)

2 years ago

FrankEdger
FrankEdger

What's wrong with my answer, "Que votre mari futur fait-il?"

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

there are 3 ways to ask this question:

  • formal: que fait votre futur mari ?
  • standard: qu'est-ce que fait votre futur mari ?
  • informal: votre futur mari fait quoi ?

In spoken French, there are also emphatic variants where the subject is repeated in the form of a personal pronoun, yet you still need proper constructions:

  • votre mari, que fait-il ?
  • votre mari, qu'est-ce qu'il fait ?
  • votre mari, il fait quoi ?
1 year ago

Nityaji
Nityaji

Frank - see also Sitesurf's post earlier in this thread about the difference between "mari futur" and "futur mari", and her post at the start of the thread in response to VioletteNoire who also asked about a sentence with the verb at the end.

11 months ago

Charles667827

What are your future husband doing? It's should be acceptable :)

1 week ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

The conjugation for "your future husband" is 3rd person singular: What is your future husband doing?

1 week ago