1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ti posso indicare dov'è."

"Ti posso indicare dov'è."

Translation:I can show you where he is.

September 19, 2013

17 Comments


abshirdi

i translated this way: - I CAN SHOW YOU WHERE HE IS - which was considered CORRECT. It could also be "I can show you where she/it is". It's all ok here, but I have to point out a duolingo"s "typo" when we are asked to translate from english to italian, and duolingo then indicates us the sentence " I can show you WERE he is", with a clear mistake - WERE instead of WHERE. Please be sure that my only purpose for doing that is to help the duolingo team.


Soglio

Please report errors using the "report a problem" button. It will get fixed faster that way.


Maciejowaty

I have this sentence in form of hearing test - now I know the proper answer, but I still have a question: is it possible to make a sentence "I can show you where" So "ti posso indicare dove"? And if it is, how can I tell if it is dov'è or dove by simply hearing it - is there any remarkable difference in pronunciation?


Rick458190

In dove the stress is on the first syllable. In dov'è the stress is on the second syllable.


EdwardDunne

Wow! Thanks. Now I'll listen more closely.


ChristineH636916

Thank you.That helps a great deal.


Curlygirly

I have reported the mistake in the answer


wiplala

what is wrong then? It can be where it is, or where he or she is I think


ricky_clarkson

Correct, but not 'where it's', at least not at the end of a sentence.


mmseiple

This is just the system automatically turning things into contractions that shouldn't be. It's entered into the database correctly, so we can't really do anything if you report it.


Duomail

“I can show you... “ but not “I can indicate you where it is“, really?
Duo accepts "indicate to you". :)


Soglio

In English, you'd say "I can indicate to you . . . ." In this context, though, you'd probably use "show."


abshirdi

"To show" is a "direct" verb - show you/him/them ..."To indicate" meaning "show" needs "to"


KostasMita

why only he and not it, or she?


Martin135869

This particular sentence is actually as gender neutral as it gets.


Kathi_M

In American Englis, in this context, we would not use the contraction "he's", as stated in the answer returned to me. The translation above is correct, but it's not what was returned within the app.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.