1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "We make an odd couple."

"We make an odd couple."

Translation:Nós fazemos um casal estranho.

September 19, 2013

17 Comments


francolfe

It´s very bad translation. In portuguese you can´t say "fazer um casal"


Paulenrique

Yes, saying "nós formamos um casal estranho" sounds much more natural.


Danmoller

We do talk like that. No problem.

Both "fazemos" and "formamos" are good.


BrianLionel113

Could we use 'a gente faz' instead of 'nós fazemos'?


Roland19

Yes, both forms are correct.


Ray.Kuryla

Thank you; I submitted a request for correction.


drmel94

Why would "um par estranho" not work here? The English term "odd couple" does not inherently imply a married or romantically involved couple, which is what I understand "casal" to mean. It could be friends with widely divergent personalities, coworkers with very different work styles who have to collaborate, any of a number of situations that are not romantic in nature.


ViolaM9d

Yes...are not casal & par synonyms? Stipulating drmel's distinction?


mgaristova

"... um casal esquisito"?


GrannySlasher

Wouldn't this suggest that two people create/construct/assemble an odd couple of things/people, for themselves or for others?


Paulenrique

A better translation would be "We are an odd/weird couple".


anachron

"Nós fazemos um casal raro" was not accepted. My dictionary lists "raro" as a translation of "odd", so I reported it.

(2014/20/02)


Paulenrique

Yes, but it would sound weird...


lccrampton

Hmm, Duo did not accept "Nós fazemos um par estranho." Can we use "par" for couple?


Paulenrique

"Par" would be "pair".


frans209600

Nós somos.... would be ok ?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.