"We make an odd couple."

Translation:Nós fazemos um casal estranho.

September 19, 2013

10 Comments


francolfe

It´s very bad translation. In portuguese you can´t say "fazer um casal"

September 19, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, saying "nós formamos um casal estranho" sounds much more natural.

September 19, 2013

Danmoller

We do talk like that. No problem.

Both "fazemos" and "formamos" are good.

December 23, 2013

BrianLionel113

Could we use 'a gente faz' instead of 'nós fazemos'?

February 27, 2016

Roland19

Yes, both forms are correct.

July 5, 2016

mgaristova

"... um casal esquisito"?

October 28, 2014

Paulenrique

Right too

February 27, 2016

anachron

"Nós fazemos um casal raro" was not accepted. My dictionary lists "raro" as a translation of "odd", so I reported it.

(2014/20/02)

February 20, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, but it would sound weird...

February 20, 2014

drmel94

Why would "um par estranho" not work here? The English term "odd couple" does not inherently imply a married or romantically involved couple, which is what I understand "casal" to mean. It could be friends with widely divergent personalities, coworkers with very different work styles who have to collaborate, any of a number of situations that are not romantic in nature.

February 23, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.