1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He places the orange on the …

"He places the orange on the desk."

Translation:Han lægger appelsinen på skrivebordet.

May 1, 2015

9 Comments


laurafinland

why not "sætter"?


helrasincke

I'm also curious why "sætter" is wrong here. From the clearest explanation I can find, it seems a good fit. Or is there something to do with the shape of an orange that complicates this?


londoncallling

Why is placerer wrong?


miacomet

I think placerer would also work. Maybe they didn't accept it because they want to teach people the differences between at stille, at lægge, and at sætte.


PatrickDaSilva

So stille is also wrong here?


Camilla-danesa

yes, "at stille" is to stand something. You would "stille en vase på bordet" - or a plate, but it doesn't work so well for an orange!


Roya851435

What's the difference between lægger and putter in this context?


Meg483162

Can someone explain the difference in use between putter, lægger, and placer?


Rich524475

Both placerer and lægger mean to place or placing; I believe the reason that the use of placer in this case is wrong is that it should be på not til skrivebordet. They ave us a wring preposition to distinguish between the use of 2 correct verbs.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.