1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He places the orange on the …

"He places the orange on the desk."

Translation:Han lægger appelsinen på skrivebordet.

May 1, 2015

17 Comments


laurafinland

why not "sætter"?


helrasincke

I'm also curious why "sætter" is wrong here. From the clearest explanation I can find, it seems a good fit. Or is there something to do with the shape of an orange that complicates this?


londoncallling

Why is placerer wrong?


miacomet

I think placerer would also work. Maybe they didn't accept it because they want to teach people the differences between at stille, at lægge, and at sætte.


PatrickDaSilva

So stille is also wrong here?


Camilla-danesa

yes, "at stille" is to stand something. You would "stille en vase på bordet" - or a plate, but it doesn't work so well for an orange!


Roya851435

What's the difference between lægger and putter in this context?


Meg483162

Can someone explain the difference in use between putter, lægger, and placer?


FrankSauvage

No, it's impossible.


Mr.X952790

Oh, it is.

  • stille is to place something higher than wide somewhere, e.g. a vase or a floor lamp or a child, it's the act of making something stand somewhere
  • lægge is to place something wider than high somewhere, e.g. a book, it's the act of making something lie somewhere
  • placere is more general to put something somewhere

FrankSauvage

Whatever verb you chose for "puts"... It's not that one.


Robin713819

What is the difference between "lægger and sætter" in Danish


milbern

To me “lægge” implies that the object being put on the table was flat. “Sætte” which I wrote and which was rejected, does not imply a shape. “Sætte” should be accepted


prometheuswife

I think the explanations from RyagonIV on the discussion below help explain the differences. Just scroll to their comments: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/14196927/You-are-putting-the-food-in-the-kitchen


iamportia

This is helpful! Although it doesn't explain why only lægger is accepted...


ozwordnerd

Why "lægger" and not "sætter"? I thought "lægger" implied to lay horizontally which doesn't describe how you put an orange on the desk.


Rich524475

Both placerer and lægger mean to place or placing; I believe the reason that the use of placer in this case is wrong is that it should be på not til skrivebordet. They ave us a wring preposition to distinguish between the use of 2 correct verbs.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.