"The small boys start tomorrow."

Translation:Tosaíonn na buachaillí beaga amárach.

May 1, 2015

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


smrch

Tosóidh na buachaillí beaga amárach.


FearDorcha5

If you put "The small boys start" into Google Translate, you get tosaíonn na buachaillí beaga. Now, if tomorrow is added at the end, tosaíonn is changed to tosóidh which suggests that Irish has not followed loose English usage completely, but has it?


FeargalMcGovern

I dont quite understand why in this instance "beag" is spelled "beaga". I know this also happens to a few other words.


galaxyrocker

It's the plural form of the adjective.


FeargalMcGovern

go raibh maith agat, I should be right from with that from now on :)

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.