"Kitaponunhoşunagitti."

Translation:He liked the book.

3 years ago

29 Comments


TobiasKliem

Why is it "onun" and not "O kitabı hoşuna gitti"?

3 years ago

mdebuskvol

"Hoşuna gitmek" is a phrasal, literally "it went to his pleasure." The subject, then, is "kitap." Because "hoş" is a noun in this case, "onun" is necessary to show possession. "Onun hoşu"="his/her pleasure"

3 years ago

marlarius
marlarius

That also explains why it isn't kitabı. Thanks.

3 years ago

dragan17a

Is this commonly used and can it also be used in other tenses?

3 years ago

mdebuskvol

Yes, it is commonly used and yes it can be used in other tenses.

2 years ago

nellaloggia
nellaloggia

Teşekkürler!

11 months ago

o0Mira0o

@mdebuskvol

Wow! You definitely deserve a lingot for this :)

There's a similar structure in Arabic whereby the thing you like is actually the subject (not the object) of the verb - something along the lines of "It appeases him" or "It appeals to him"!

In such case, I think this sentence should have not been used (without explaining what's happening), as it can be confusing for the learners grammar wise.

1 month ago

Rimas.jana
Rimas.jana

how would we explain such expression : Benden hoşlanmadın ..what is the rule of the ''den '' here

1 year ago

giscowboy

Normally, I find it easiest to just "swing with" however the creators of the DuoLingo Turkish class wish to translate phrases into English. However, for once, it seems so natural to say "The book appealed to him"--but that's wrong. Are we simply seeing how Turkish prefers to translate this? Thanks!

3 years ago

Emel_Bilgin

"The book appeals to him." has a meaning which is close enough to "He likes the book.", so we will add that alternative. However pay attention to the fact that even though "Hoşuna gitti." is technically in simple past tense, it does NOT refer to a past action of liking, not in Turkish. It does refer to a present action of liking. So "the book appealed to him." is not a correct translation here, I believe. Because in English you would not express a present action of liking in simple past tense.

3 years ago

aucunLien
aucunLien

Currently Duolingo's preferred answer is "he liked the book". That seems to contradict what you're explaining here, I'm curious as to what you think about that? Did the preferred answer just get pushed towards passed because of users' input, or is it simply that in this particular context the "likes" and "liked" version have pretty much the same meaning?

2 years ago

bellapiko

Thanks for the extra info Emel_Bilgin

3 years ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

Is "hoş" the same word as in hoş geldiniz?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep :)

3 years ago

OrianaDaz

So hoş geldiniz is the mix between hoş (pleasure ) geldin (verb tense ) or in plural geldiniz . I always say hoş geldiniz and hoş bulduk here in Turkey but now I understand better. ( I know it's off topic but it was on the responses and I liked it ).

4 months ago

Rimas.jana
Rimas.jana

does 'nt hoş here mean easy ?

1 year ago

joklomo
joklomo

What is the verb used here? I thought to like is: beğenmek..

3 years ago

Emel_Bilgin

To like: beğenmek, (birinin) hoşuna gitmek. This one is a phrasal verb. With "hoşuna gitmek" what is 'liked' becomes the subject of the sentence. "He likes the book."="Kitap (onun) hoşuna gitti.", "I like the book."="Kitap (benim) hoşuma gitti.", "We like the book."="Kitap (bizim) hoşumuza gitti.", "You like the book."="Kitap (senin) hoşuna gitti.", "You (pl.) like the book."="Kitap (sizin) hoşunuza gitti.", "They like the book."="Kitap (onların) hoşuna gitti.".

3 years ago

joklomo
joklomo

Thank you very much!

3 years ago

crystalclaire

im confused, it says the "kitap onun hoşuna gitti"- translate into "he LIKED the book" past tense..how come here it's not in the past tense form..Thank you very much! =)

2 years ago

dijkzeul

Same question. Is this actually past or not. It accepts past as an answer, but if it is present it should not do that We are very far from a literal translation anyway since we exchanged object and subject. I think that makes sense when translating to English but then also changing tenses should be fine.

Btw: What would you say for "He liked the book" though?

2 years ago

Patyusta

Hoşu(na) gitti =beğendi(n) ? (Na) is the suffix of (senin) or something ? Then if that is right does that maen we can also say hoşu(muza) gitti = beğendi(k) ? İt seemed weird to put the suffex in( hoşuna gitti ) on the noun ? Why we didn't put the suffix on the verb i mean why it's not like that Hoş gittim -hoş gittin -hoş gittik .... ? :/

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

To answer your first question, yes :)

The second question is a bit more complicated, but think of it like the English phrase "to tickle one's fancy". It tickles my fancy. I like it, but it uses "my" in the sentence :)

2 years ago

Patyusta

Tickle your fancy hehehehehehhehehe

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It's hoş + -un (for senin "your") + -a for dative case -- "into your pleasure" or something like that, literally?

2 years ago

Vuxanovici
VuxanoviciPlus

Hello! There is a bug in the app, when I don’t answer correctly, it corrects me like this: Kitap 10un hoșuna gitti. It is very annoying and I reported it in the app months ago, but the bug is still there. Thank you!

11 months ago

Denizfru

Here they can not see!

10 months ago

MohamadSae10

Book suited him . (Hoşuna gitmek) : suitable

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.