1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie hat morgen Abend oder Di…

"Sie hat morgen Abend oder Dienstag Zeit."

Translation:She has time tomorrow evening or Tuesday.

September 19, 2013

7 Comments


m.grey

Can someone please explain why "Zeit" is at the end of this sentence?


zengator

I believe it is because German has a Time-Manner-Place linguistic style. Combine that with the verb-second (V2) word order and you wind up with "subject verb when what":

She has tomorrow time.
Sie hat morgen Zeit.

Abend oder Dienstag is just more of the time portion.

References:
* http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Time%E2%80%93manner%E2%80%93place
* http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/V2_word_order


eplus17

Maybe "Zeit haben" is a noun-verb combo like "Auto fahren". Noun-verb combos work pretty much like separable prefix verbs; if there is no other verb, the verb part gets conjugated and goes in the verb's normal place in the sentence and the noun or prefix goes at the end. E.g. "Ich fahre heute Auto." (But, only if there is not another verb; E.g "Ich moechte heute Auto fahren." (I'm quite sure that the Auto examples are correct; my only hesitation is whether "Zeit haben" is considered a noun-verb combo.)


forstm53

Was ist falsch mit "Night'? Das ist gleich Evening.


jbxf

Abend und Nacht sind nicht dasselbe Wort. Duolingo möchte, dass du das Wort korrekt übersetzt. Night and evening are two different words. Each word has its own translation. You're supposed to choose the right one. die Nacht = the night, der Abend = the evening.


Wanfred

When I "peek" to see the translation of Abend, it gives both options: evening and night.


jbxf

That's because they're closely related and can reasonably be substituted for each other. For example "I worked from evening to morning," and "I worked from night to morning," mean the same thing. You can find an attempt to distinguish the two words at WordNET: http://bit.ly/1929vQc

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.