1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "He likes this shirt because …

"He likes this shirt because it is blue."

Translation:Ele gosta desta camisa porque é azul.

December 23, 2012

8 Comments


Chappie

How do they figure it is "desta" not "deste or este/esta?"


badseed55

Because camisa is feminine. Desta camisa/ deste vestido


Prancytime

Should pois work here in place of porque?


Vitor_S20

Yes but is less common in spoken discourse.


Junesun

This exact sentence came up 5 times so far in this lesson...


Prancytime

He really likes his blue shirt.


KatiaAldan

Why can't I write "esta" instead of desta?


Paulenrique

You should use "de" after gostar. De + esta = desta.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.