"He likes this shirt because it is blue."

Translation:Ele gosta desta camisa porque é azul.

December 23, 2012

9 Comments


Junesun

This exact sentence came up 5 times so far in this lesson...

February 4, 2013

Prancytime

He really likes his blue shirt.

February 4, 2013

Chappie

How do they figure it is "desta" not "deste or este/esta?"

December 23, 2012

badseed55

Because camisa is feminine. Desta camisa/ deste vestido

January 2, 2013

Prancytime

Should pois work here in place of porque?

January 20, 2013

Vitor_S20

Yes but is less common in spoken discourse.

February 2, 2013

incoplanje

Why is it wrong to omit the pronoun in this sentence?

October 23, 2015

KatiaAldan

Why can't I write "esta" instead of desta?

August 9, 2018

Paulenrique

You should use "de" after gostar. De + esta = desta.

August 9, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.