"De jongens heten Willem en Jesper."

Translation:The boys are called Willem and Jesper.

3 years ago

5 Comments


rashtrakut
rashtrakut

Why are we being encouraged to translate personal names?

3 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

I don't think we are, are we? The boys' names remain Willem and Jesper no matter what language we are speaking. (Even the exception that used to be made for royal names seems to have dropped out as far as English is concerned: it's King Willem-Alexander of the Netherlands, King Felipe of Spain, not King William Alexander, King Philip.)

9 months ago

AlPolyglot
AlPolyglot

Is the verb heten only used for calling peoples names?

10 months ago

GiwrgosDea

I don't understand Jong is Singular and Jongen is Plural why De jongen heten Willem en Jesper is not acceptable?

9 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Jongen = singular = Boy Jongens = plural = Boys

9 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.