Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is not a Danish duck."

Translation:Det er ikke en dansk and.

3 years ago

5 Comments


WhiskeyTuesday

Immigrants...

3 years ago

rhhpk
rhhpk

Probably because it can't cook and doesn't eat bears.

2 years ago

PatrickDaSilva
PatrickDaSilva

Why is "den" not correct? I got the remark that there was a typo.

3 years ago

miacomet
miacomet

Normally in Danish, when you refer to an "it" without the gender being specified, you use "det". If you've already specified the gender, you can use "den" since and is common, but to begin a sentence, it's usually "det".

3 years ago

Ali515832

Thought that said cuck for a second there

11 months ago