"Germany is east of the Netherlands."

Translation:Duitsland ligt ten oosten van Nederland.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Larsatron

Can someone help me with why and how the "ten" is used here? Just "Duitsland ligt oosten van Nederland" was not accepted. Thanks!

3 years ago

Gelaarsd_Schaap

'Ten' is a contraction of 'te' (here: located at/in) and 'den' (archaic, here dative singular neuter form of 'het'). Here 'ten' thus means something like "is located at the".

3 years ago

Larsatron

Thanks! Is it therefore solely used for geographical locations?

3 years ago

Gelaarsd_Schaap

No. Have a look at the Wiktionary page on 'ten'.

3 years ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

"Duitsland ligt oostelijk van Nederland," misschien ook goed?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Sorry, that's not correct. We use 'ten oosten van'. :)

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.