"Germany is east of the Netherlands."

Translation:Duitsland ligt ten oosten van Nederland.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Larsatron

Can someone help me with why and how the "ten" is used here? Just "Duitsland ligt oosten van Nederland" was not accepted. Thanks!

3 years ago

Gelaarsd_Schaap

'Ten' is a contraction of 'te' (here: located at/in) and 'den' (archaic, here dative singular neuter form of 'het'). Here 'ten' thus means something like "is located at the".

3 years ago

Larsatron

Thanks! Is it therefore solely used for geographical locations?

3 years ago

Gelaarsd_Schaap

No. Have a look at the Wiktionary page on 'ten'.

3 years ago

ion1122

Larsatron, think of it this way: You need an adverb or adverbial phrase here.

In English, the word "east" can be a noun or an adverb. But in Dutch, the word "oosten"is only a noun.

To turn that noun into an adverb, you can say (in English) "to the east". That is essentially what "ten oosten" means.

1 month ago

FreekVerkerk

"Duitsland ligt oostelijk van Nederland," misschien ook goed?

2 years ago

xMerrie
Mod

Sorry, that's not correct. We use 'ten oosten van'. :)

2 years ago

ion1122

FreekVerkerk, the word "oostelijk" is an adjective and means "eastern". So your sentence means "Germany lies 'eastern' of the Netherlands".

Instead of the adjective "eastern", you need an adverb or adverbial phrase that means "to the east". That is what "ten oosten" means.

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.