Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Er ligt een briefje op de tafel."

Translation:There is a note on the table.

3 years ago

10 Comments


caboodles

Why cant i say there lies a note on the table???

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

I don't know, it just sounds wrong to use any verb other than "is" or "are" after "there". You can say "A note lies on the table" or "There is a note lying on the table" but I don't know if either of these are accepted.

1 year ago

piguy3
piguy3

"There is a note lying on the table" isn't accepted. I am curious to know if it should be.

1 year ago

Festino_Lente
Festino_Lente

It definitely should.

1 year ago

Dr.Jess1

If ligt is lies, then why is it incorrect to say-there lies a note on the table?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Personally, I'd never say such a thing, but in theory it should be accepted, since it seems to be what is called 'presentational there'/'there-insertion' (similar to 'existential there', as far as I my understanding goes, though I must admit that I only scanned through the discussion I mention below).

I came across a discussion on this topic in which they quote examples similar to this sentence that were taken from Huddleston and Pullum's Cambridge Grammar of the English Language (2002):

https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/159239/which-verbs-apart-from-the-pure-copula-follow-the-existential-there

The argument is that in such constructions (as in existential There) you can replace the verb to be with other copulative or pseudocopulative verbs.

If you're convinced this is correct indeed and can provide evidence to support your position (like reference to known authors/books on English grammar), why don't you report it? Provide a detailed explanation of your arguments, so that the contributors can consider it and eventually add the translation you propose.

1 year ago

piguy3
piguy3

Perhaps worth noting that the ability to include comments with sentence reports was removed with the website update.

The only question to my mind is as to whether extremely, extremely low-frequency structures merit inclusion. "There lies a note on the table" is self-evidently grammatical, but you'd only ever find it in literary fiction / poetry. In a course for English speakers, I don't think I'd have a problem accepting it. Native English speakers who come up with this construction will know when (mostly not) to use it. In a course teaching English, I don't think I would accept it because it's so, so rare, realistically any non-native speaker using it will probably be assumed to have made some sort of error, and in any case it's far more important they be drilled so as to master higher-frequency forms.

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

As lately I'm mostly using the app, I had no idea that you couldn't include comments anymore with sentence reports while using the web version (I only use the web version as to be able to check my discussion notifications ;) ).

You certainly have a point, it is an extremely low-frequency structure, and given that people might use the "reverse tree" in order to keep working on the English, perhaps including such a construction is not the best course of action. I must say I hadn't considered that.

Thnx for your comment!

1 year ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

Kan ik hier "is" zeggen?

3 years ago

Gelaarsd_Schaap

You could but the Dutch do not say it that way.

3 years ago