"I am reading the fifth page of this report."

Translation:Bu raporun beşinci sayfasını okuyorum.

May 1, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BenjaminHo5

What case are "Beşinci sayfasını"?


LadyNurington

It's accusative case since it's the direct object in this sentence.


[deactivated user]

    that explains the -sı suffix but what about -nı? Why is that there?


Maria927181

    I think raporun sayfası is the possessive (the report's page) + n (buffer) when accusative follows possessive + ı for the accusative.


Samia732007

    The word "raporun beşinci sayfasını" is "

    rapor+un sayfa+sı = Genitive construction (The page of the report)

    sayfası+n+ı= accusative (whenever we add a case ending to a word which already has a case attached to it the buffer letter is always "n". In this word, the "sayfası" is already with a genitive construction so in order to add the accusative { because the page is the direct definite object of the verb} we first need to write a "n" and then add the accusative case ending which is "ı")

    According to me the "beşinci " is just acting as an adjective (correct me if I am wrong)

    bu raporun beşinci sayfasını = The fifth page of this report


Hayat154

    Can u help me to understand the genetive case?? I tried a lot to understand but nothing seems to work, but i understood the personal pronouns but not the other one which has the -ni, -nı, -nu and -nü suffix.


Samia732007

    https://youtu.be/VIkEtNuDEHQ

    In this video, all of your misconceptions are cleared. Just watch the video till "16:36" .


Hananalmor1

    Still confusing. Isn't it?


padm915118

    Yep! Need to just keep practicing it till it comes to you naturally. That's how kids learn a language, they do not have an inkling of tbe grammer


mamimi18

    No every direct object in Turkish takes the accusative. Does okumak always require accusative?


Danika_Dakika

    I'm going to split this into two answers for clarity:
    (1) Accusative as opposed to no case (nominative)? No, if you were speaking of non-specific/general reading material, the nominative case would be appropriate.
    (2) Accusative as opposed to another case? Yes, for this meaning of okumak, if you have a specific direct object, accusative is the right case to use.

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.