"Iamreadingthefifthpageofthisreport."

Translation:Bu raporun beşinci sayfasını okuyorum.

3 years ago

4 Comments


BenjaminHo5
BenjaminHo5

What case are "Beşinci sayfasını"?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

It's accusative case since it's the direct object in this sentence.

3 years ago

Dawood_

that explains the -sı suffix but what about -nı? Why is that there?

2 years ago

Maria927181

I think raporun sayfası is the possessive (the report's page) + n (buffer) when accusative follows possessive + ı for the accusative.

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.