1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I am reading the fifth page …

"I am reading the fifth page of this report."

Translation:Bu raporun beşinci sayfasını okuyorum.

May 1, 2015

6 Comments


BenjaminHo5

What case are "Beşinci sayfasını"?


LadyNurington

It's accusative case since it's the direct object in this sentence.


[deactivated user]

    that explains the -sı suffix but what about -nı? Why is that there?


Maria927181

    I think raporun sayfası is the possessive (the report's page) + n (buffer) when accusative follows possessive + ı for the accusative.


Hananalmor1

    Still confusing. Isn't it?


padm915118

    Yep! Need to just keep practicing it till it comes to you naturally. That's how kids learn a language, they do not have an inkling of tbe grammer

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.