Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ze eet een derde ei."

Translation:She is eating a third egg.

3 years ago

21 Comments


zaffersky

why is there een before the derde? meaning "a third egg" ? Doesn't sound too natural

2 years ago

RitterdesRechts
RitterdesRechts

Een= a, derde=third. What would you suggest instead?

2 years ago

zaffersky

to me it's better to say the third egg instead of a third egg. I think in English we use a definite article before the ordinal numbers. I am not sure about Dutch. Could be possible in a specific context.

2 years ago

bookishmonkey

What Nierls said. If there were explicitly 3 eggs sitting there and she ate "the third egg" that would make sense. If she is just sitting and eating an indefinite amount of eggs from a plate, then she is eating -a- third egg.

2 years ago

RitterdesRechts
RitterdesRechts

I don't know for sure, but I'm German (German and Dutch are quite similar) and for me it would be normal. Maybe we find someone who is Dutch and can help us out? ;)

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

"The" third egg would imply there being 3 or more eggs, and the person eats the third, "a" third egg would imply the person ate 2 eggs and now takes a third one.

2 years ago

IlanaHill

We can use a third egg. "And then, can you believe it? She took a third egg."

6 months ago

TheRniz

zij nodig heeft om haar cholesterol kijken

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Zij moet op haar cholesterol passen*

2 years ago

LuminJordan

a third egg = 1/3 egg OR 3rd egg?

2 years ago

DeezApples74

'A third egg' is the 3rd of 3 eggs while 'A third OF an egg' is one of three parts of an egg :)

1 year ago

LuminJordan

So how do we say " the second of the three eggs " or " the two of the three parts of the egg" ?

1 year ago

ToLearnForever
ToLearnForever

de tweede van de drie eieren = the second of the three eggs

twee van de drie delen van het ei = (the) two of the three parts of the egg.
The "the" doesn't really work in Dutch.

4 months ago

geminihzh
geminihzh

In English, one third = 1/3, here a third egg = 3rd egg.

1 year ago

olyakorikosha

i was taught at school there should be always a definite article before "first", "second", "third" - the 1st...the 3rd in all circumstances.... and i believed it's absolutely incorrect to put "a" before "3rd". sorry, we're learning dutch here not english....but please could the native english speaker help, ta

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

As a native English speaker, I have to disagree with my compatriot. It is perfectly possible to speak of a third egg, a second car, a fourth pint.

"We have a second car" is saying something different from "We have the second car". Consider, "It's useful to have a second car, so we bought one". Also, "There were seven of us going yesterday, so we used the second car."

"A third egg would be excessive. I've eaten two already."

11 months ago

Elegiar
Elegiar

I remember learning that too. "I am eating a third egg" just sounds wrong. There might be 100 other eggs you are going to eat after that third egg but it's still THE third egg. English is not my first language so I might be wrong and "a third egg" might be proper English.

1 year ago

bookishmonkey

There are always exceptions to every rule. It's already been covered in the above comments. "If there were explicitly 3 eggs sitting there and she ate "the third egg" that would make sense. If she is just sitting and eating an indefinite amount of eggs from a plate, then she is eating -a- third egg." You would most certainly not say "the /ordinal number/" in a case like that. It changes the meaning.

1 year ago

Jonothan16

Since "ei" is a het-noun, why wouldn't you say, "Ze eet een derd ei" without the final "e" in "derde"?

2 months ago

nonono640727

Because the word is "derde", it just ends in "e".

2 months ago

Jonothan16

Thanks!

2 months ago