1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella lo hizo a propósito."

"Ella lo hizo a propósito."

Translation:She did it on purpose.

September 19, 2013

43 Comments


Daniel-in-BC

Wow, I messed this one up big time: "She made him a proposition." ¡Ay! ¡Qué verguenza!


cdhicks1

Same here. So I looked up proposition. Proposicion or propuesta


Amodia

Wow, that's a great streak you got there! :)


Lynn302503

I did exactly the same.


TykaBooker

I did the same thing


robofam

I did worse Dan "she did it to propose"


manabe.hiroshi

Isn't "She did it intentionally" correct?


Metlieb

Semantically it's correct. It basically has the same meaning. But what I think DL wants is the literal translation of "a propósito" as "on purpose.


pappyodaniel

Deliberately is the same as on purpose


PeraKojot

Hooray, now i can snitch on people!!! :D


WaimanLee1

what is wrong with "she did it purposely" ?


PhillipMcN2

@WaimanLee1
Nothing is wrong. I should mention that this English adverb (purposely) is one that I hear less often. But I do hear it. This word is in the dictionary. It is a legitimate English word.

Your answer deserves full credit.


Christochi

"She did it intentionally" should also be accepted


Prakhar786

Wow! I tried she proposed him. :S


Dare3966

Why a and not en. In Spanish countries is this said, she did it to purpose? Is the on just done for engish speakers?


Buena-Onda

You're translating literally. The Spanish equivalent of "on purpose" is "a propósito".


RyagonIV

"En propósito" does not have an idiomatic meaning. It just means "in purpose", for some more out-there constructions.

"On purpose" is "a propósito". The preposition has no inherent meaning and varies between languages. In German you say "mit Absicht" ("with purpose").


danedrennan

"she made him on purpose" oops


PhillipMcN2

@Mr.BombasticRat
I don't understand you. Do you understand what this forum discussion is about?

If you want to go over to the forum thread for the reciprocal Duolingo exercise, maybe you can write another post and somebody might understand you over there.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/754143/She-did-it-on-purpose


Mr.BombasticRat

Wow, chill hombre, I don't understand your corn pfp, maybe you can go to Nebraska and someone might understand you over there, PHILLIP.

It really is pathetic how a simple question can anger a corn man so very much, laughable really.

Put that in your corn pipe and smoke it, PHILIP.


PhillipMcN2

I think this is enough drama. Now let's try to get back on topic, please.


YCZhong

shouldn't "she did it purposefully" be accepted?


sihayanami

It's okay for getting the meaning across, but since this lesson is about nouns I think they wanted "purpose" here


AbigailGin

Wrote "with purpose" which was wrong, but how would one say "with purpose" in Spanish?


Buena-Onda

I'm assuming it'd be "con propósito" but here they're looking for "on purpose", hence "a propósito".


s4chao

I translated it as "she made a purpose". I admit it is a little strange but can someone explain why it is wrong?


emolson22

i typed in she did in on purpous and it said it was wrong i got two letters wrong big deal


nicksana

I wonder if you could say "...CON propósito" instead of "A propósito" ?


RyagonIV

If you want to say "with purpose" (like, with determination), then it's good.


yesandmore

How come "Ella lo hizo en propósito" is not correct? Spanishdict.com says "en propósito" means "on purpose."


PhillipMcN2

@yesandmore
I found a couple web sites (written in Spanish) that support your argument. https://www.carolinaalonsoc.com/escribir-en-proposito/

https://www.vivirenproposito.com/


Nonie382966

What clue shows me whether to use the word "did" vs "made"? Both sentences 'She did it on purpose' vs. 'She made it on purpose' are sensical but with different meanings.


PhillipMcN2

@Nonie382966
Yes, I agree with you about the potential ambiguity.

Both interpretations are correct without clues to resolve the ambiguity. In the absence of clues, if I had to (guess) choose only one interpretation, then I would choose the first ("did"). The second interpretation ("made") would not be my best guess.


Nonie382966

Thanks for your input.


debbos1

a propósito seems to have completely contradictory meanings!

Collins Spanish Dictionary Essential Edition 2nd Ed 2018: By the way, incidentally; (a posta) on purpose, deliberately

Langenscheidt Pocket Dictionary Spanish 2015: On purpose; (por cierto) by the way

Also a propósito de

Collins about, with regard to

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.