"Hehasthebeautifulbirds."

Translation:Güzel kuşlar onda.

3 years ago

26 Comments


onionsogan

Why " Onun güzel kuşları var " is wrong?!

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

Maybe it is better is we use a conversation:

  • Does he have birds? (Onun kuşları var mı?)
  • Yes he has beautiful birds (Evet onun güzel kuşları var)

  • Where are the beautiful birds we saw yesterday? (Dün gördüğümüz güzel kuşlar nerede?)

  • They are not here. He has the beautiful birds . (Burada değiller. Güzel kuşlar onda).

The second one doesn't imply ownership but location. Read this for more info https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8070304

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

kuşlar = kelimeler? :D ("beautiful words" yazdın.)

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

seriously?! I have no idea why :D

2 years ago

LadyNurington

That sentence would be "he has beautiful birds".

3 years ago

trvshrmn
trvshrmn

Can we put "onda" first: "onda güzel kuşlar."?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

No, "güzel kuşlar" is the subject of the sentence and should come first.

2 years ago

onionsogan

But as l read from a pervious question; birds are not the subject, therefore it does not matter if it has "the" or not.

3 years ago

LadyNurington

In the sentence above, you're talking about a certain group of birds, so you need to use the "the" regardless. These specific beautiful birds are being referred to and he has them.

He has the beautiful birds - güzel kuşlar onda: he has the beautiful birds with him currently.

He has beautiful birds - onun güzel kuşları var: he owns beautiful birds as pets.

Does this help?

3 years ago

ggroza
ggroza

But why he can't have them as pets? this certain group?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

This is not how you would say it in English or Turkish. "He has the birds" doesn't mean that he owns those birds.

If you want to say I own the birds. you say Kuşlara ben sahibim or better Kuşlar bana ait

2 years ago

VirgilV
VirgilV

I though when we use the accusative case its like using "the" kuşları?

2 years ago

Complex77
Complex77

But in " Güzel kuşlar onda.", the birds ARE the subject of the sentence.

3 years ago

onionsogan

I think I get it now. Thank you

3 years ago

LadyNurington

I'm glad to hear that and you are welcome. :)

3 years ago

Femslash

Strange sentence. Really. "Onda" seems a bit out. Like birds are on him *:)

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

English sometimes asks "Do you have any money on you?"

Finnish also has "to have" with "be on" (minulla on kukka = çiçek bende = the flower is on me = I have the flower), and Russian has "be at" which would also be -de in Turkish I suppose (U menya yest cvetok = çiçek bende = the flower is at me).

3 years ago

zahra112555

What,s mean of onda?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Literally, "at him" or "on him". It's the locative (-de, -da) form of "o".

3 years ago

el_kousy

İf you know arabic it excactly means لديه

الطيور الجميلة لديه

3 months ago

nanooo70

"Güzel kuşları onda" am i talking about THE birds? then why using "kuşları" is wrong

1 year ago

NourhanElmor

I submitted the same translation and a message appeared that it was wrong.

"Güzel kuşlar onda," this was my answer.

3 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.