Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos son jóvenes."

Translation:They are young.

5 years ago

43 Comments


adelynne

Am I the only one who has problems remembering the accents? :(

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

No, you're not. The accents kill me. I wish there was some kind of section that was dedicated to memorizing words with accents.

5 years ago

ThrashtilDeath

Yeah. One thing that helps me is emphasizing the accented letter to an exaggerated degree, and then repeating it like that over and over. Memorize the SOUND of the word, rather than the accent placement.

5 years ago

mitaine56

michi- You have to learn the rule. http://www.studyspanish.com/accents/rules.htm

3 years ago

menotq

WOW!. thank you so much for this link. I have been lost in duolingo for weeks. It seems like the horse is in front of the cart [so to speak] I can't unlock things it seems like there is no order to learning. Within minutes reading from this link and learning basic grammar rules I felt much more grounded in understanding and going back to duolingo, well that is, if I go back. thx again!

10 months ago

adelynne

I totally agree.

5 years ago

sue1521

I really never put the accents.

2 years ago

rosbaran

So am I! But i have problem with memorizing words, too. I forget them easily! What do you suggest?

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

What I do (since you asked) is ignore the fact that the next lesson has become unlocked when that happens, and I stay with lesson I am on till I have mastered it. I want to see one hundred percent accuracy. That means, all three hearts still standing when a lesson is done. This earns one a lingot, by the way. But once is not enough. I continue with the lesson until I have finished it three times with no errors. This means I will be doing the lessons many dozens of times, over and over, and I will be seeing new questions and new words, too, which get added in. More challenging questions,too, which only the students working the lessons like I do ever see. Then after a perfect score times three I allow myself to go to the next lesson. And only then. If a person rushes through the lessons seeing how fast they can go they will be only using short term memory and that person will soon forget everything. It's the way short term memory works and is supposed to. Doing it my way helps to establish everything in long term memory. Oh, after I complete ten lessons I start all over again from the begining. Again and again.. For me, this is no game. It is serious hard work. And I intend to actually learn the language.

4 years ago

rosbaran

thank u Eugene. it's absolutely the best way to maintaining things in mind. but of course it requires more patient in learning!

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Absolutely.

4 years ago

piamgo
piamgo

Absolutely not! And this one is a real killer: “joven“ without but “jóvenes“ with accent?!

2 years ago

hguner94

You can also install Spanish keyboard language, so when you write in Spanish, your keyboard will predict or correct the word. And after seeing so many times, you begin to learn the accents.

6 months ago

Puddleglum
Puddleglum

Because of my study in Latin, I am constantly finding artifacts and strong connections in Spanish. It is truly fascinating.

5 years ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

Where do you study Latin?

3 years ago

tomizori

Why 'jóvenes' and not 'jóven'?

3 years ago

rlacey
rlacey

It has to do with the rules for accents. The natural stress falls on the second to last vowel unless it has a diacritical mark (e.g. esta vs. está). In the case of joven, the natural accent falls on the o. In the plural, we want the accent to stay on the o, but now it is the third to last, not the second to last, vowel. Hence the need for an accent.

3 years ago

casedinlight

It's just plural (because of there being multiple men or people 'ellos'), not conjugated. That tricked me as well. The "son" is what is conjugated with "Ellos".

2 years ago

itsmeannib

I thought somewhere else in Duo that jovenes was translated as teenagers. Am I wrong? thanks for whatever help you can give!

5 years ago

adelewayah

I also put "they are teenagers" and got marked wrong...I know I saw it as teenagers somewhere and to me in english that makes more sense...

5 years ago

mitaine56

adole- someone can still be young, without beeing a teenager

3 years ago

vicki.kura

I would think the translation would be "juveniles". Juveniles, teenagers, young...although different they would be close to the same. I hadn't come across this as teenager yet. Thank you for the heads up.

4 years ago

ShepherdDave

That was my first guess as well.

3 years ago

mitaine56

itsmeannib- adolescentes = teenagers

3 years ago

Erranda0

From my understanding, the actual word is "young", but can be used as a noun to mean teenagers or young person (or people).

3 years ago

OaxacaLorena

In the USA, we do not pluralize youth with an "s". "Youth" is both singular and plural.

2 years ago

Apple_Cider

Same in Canada.

5 months ago

Helyn

there seem to be many problems with the dictionary hints in this section.

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

There are problems with the dictionary hints in a few sessions. The best thing you can do is report it so that a Duolingo developer can take care of it.

5 years ago

mitaine56

michi- Nothing to report here. The hints are just related sometimes and sometimes not. This is a choice of answer, not a dictionnary, you have to find the correct answer by yourself.

3 years ago

AppelBougher

What is the feminine version of "jóvenes"? How would I switch it to make it into "young women"? Thanks!

3 years ago

vicki.kura

"jóvenes" is gender neutral. Instead of "Ellos" you would use "Ellas".

3 years ago

AppelBougher

Thanks! :D

3 years ago

BuskiButtons

Why did it add in the word "hot" as an answer choice?

3 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Would it be wrong to translate it as, "They are young men."?

4 years ago

JosefBakhi

Nope. I entered "They are young men" and DL accepted it

4 years ago

mnmelamed

How would you say juveniles in Spanish?

3 years ago

sue1521

How do you know which accents to use?

2 years ago

oOEskadyOo

Anoche-e-hehehe-hehe nosotros somos jóvene-eh-ehs!...

2 years ago

Just.Blaze

'They are youngsters' was accepted. :)

2 years ago

amiraitmbarek

If you got it wrong, it was "They are young."

1 year ago

JerahRenee3

i looked it up and it said young boys so i put it in and it said young men or just they are young. boo doulingo

1 year ago

menotq

ok so adding the s does not translate to youngs? newbie obviously

10 months ago