"Voglio figli e figlie."

Translation:I want sons and daughters.

September 19, 2013

58 Comments


funnyiloveitaly2

I want a kingdom and an empire!

June 14, 2014

VipulKapoo

You better ask in Italian

December 21, 2014

ViniciusDeSouza_

When I started to learn English, "it" and "eat" used to sound equals for me, e then I began listened and listened English always. Listen Italian always.

May 9, 2018

Martin135869

And a cuckoo clock!

June 4, 2019

nmymo

Figli and figlie sound identical to me

January 12, 2014

GuerraAmanda

"Figlie" has clearly an "e" in the end xD

April 9, 2014

trevro

I think they mean that "figli e figlie" sounds the same a "figlie figlie", and I agree.

September 29, 2014

Girishkorgaonkar

'they' :D

January 6, 2016

ViniciusDeSouza_

When I started to study English, "it" and "eat" used to sound equals for me, and then I started to listen and listen English always.

May 9, 2018

ViniciusDeSouza_

I agree with you, and recommend for all beginners to listen italian.

May 9, 2018

ViniciusDeSouza_

When I started to learn English, "it" and "eat" used to sound equals for me, e then I began listened and listened English always. Listen Italian always.

May 9, 2018

WandersFar

According to the hover hint, “figlie” can mean either daughters or “tear-off part.”

Lol, what? Explanation, please. :)

July 18, 2016

Rae.F

All languages have homonyms, words that look the same but mean different things. In English, "light" can mean "opposite of dark" or "opposite of heavy". Or "bear" can mean "large predatory mammal" or "to carry".

July 18, 2016

WandersFar

Oh, is that all? I was hoping for an amusing story or folk etymology. Daughters are the torn-off parts of their families… or something. :þ

“Tear-off part” kind of sounds like the QI definition of didcot:

DIDCOT n. The small, oddly-shaped bit of card which a ticket inspector cuts out of a ticket with his clipper for no apparent reason. It is a little known fact that the confetti at Princess Margaret's wedding was made up of thousands of didcots collected by inspectors on the Royal Train. The Meaning of Liff

July 19, 2016

Rae.F

Well, the other possible explanation is that it's a glitch. :-P

July 19, 2016

mskycc3

Why not both? :D

August 9, 2017

SeanHearnd

Can also mean a big hairy gay man.

August 14, 2017

felixirwin1969

why is "I would like sons and daughters" incorrect?

September 19, 2013

Viaggiatore

"I would like" is usually translated with the conditional "vorrei".

September 19, 2013

Edgard933675

You have to consider that all of these sentences are in simple present tense

November 17, 2018

RussellChr

The difference in sound is subtle but its there. Try 'Fee-lee' and 'Fee-lee-yeh'

December 26, 2014

rhazeldhazel

How can you tell they're plural?

February 23, 2016

Rae.F

There are a small number of exceptions, but in general:

Singular masculine nouns end in -o: figlio = son; ragazzo = boy
Plural masculine nouns end in -i: figli = sons; ragazzi = boys
Singular feminine nouns end in -a: figlia = daughter; ragazza = girl
Plural feminine nouns end in -e: figlie = daughters; ragazze = girls

Most nouns don't pair up like that, though. But the final letter is usually a good indication.

February 23, 2016

rhazeldhazel

Thank you! Also, how to distinguish between "children" and sons/boys?

February 23, 2016

Rae.F

ragazzi can be either "boys" or "children". The default grammatical gender in Italian is masculine. All girls is ragazze. 99 girls and 1 boy is ragazzi.

February 23, 2016

rhazeldhazel

Thanks again!

February 23, 2016

MarcoD101

Those two words are so confusing! One just has an e at the end.

June 28, 2017

MarcoD101

What does "tear-off part" mean?

June 28, 2017

sara301328

Why not?

May 26, 2018

seanhmcann

I randomly hit 'e' when selecting figli and figlie (to check differences in pronunciation). There are three translations for 'e'. I was wondering if anyone could explain the latter and if they could give an example of this context being used in a sentence?

-And -20th century writer -20th century artist

October 21, 2014

Grooll

"Voglio figli e figlie." Wouldn't it be better to use 'ed' instead of 'e'? So you can hear the difference more clearly.

July 4, 2015

Rae.F

I think "ed" can only happen when the following sound is a vowel.

November 28, 2015

AriW1977

You had better get to work, then :-)

November 21, 2015

baronfluffbunny

I want to sell sea shells on the sea shore

December 1, 2015

paramore2712

Is there a difference in pronouncing e (and), and è (is)?

February 8, 2017

FiatLux343

È sounds like the "e" in "bed", while "e" sounds like the "ay" in "play". Well, sort of. They "ay" in "play" kind of transitions between the sound of Italian "e" to a short "i". "E" sits a little higher in your mouth than "è", you kinda want to draw the corners of your lips up. It's a subtle difference and when you're really speaking I doubt an Italian will misunderstand you or even really notice if you accidentally pronounce one the wrong way. If you have trouble on Duolingo, use the context of the sentence to determine the correct word.

November 6, 2017

Nicole_Di_Kansas

Italian Made Easy. Manu's (native speaker) lesson is about the pronunciation of e, è, o, ò. https://youtu.be/mNXpOh-eEsg

November 12, 2017

tineeblusher

Language is so amazing, i don't think I'll forget "figlie" any time soon... to think you could be meaning daughter but it be translated also as 'Tear off part'

June 4, 2017

mskycc3

I do too!

August 9, 2017

donatoadc

Yeah good luck.

October 19, 2018

Jonathan667656

Great first date line.

May 5, 2019

barfara

What is the word for "son"

July 2, 2016

Rae.F

son and daughter: figlio e figlia
sons and daughters: figli e figlie

July 2, 2016

Olivia252402

How hard should I be trying to pronounce the 'gli' part? It sounds like 'fee-yah/ yay' but should be it more like 'fee-lee-yah/ yay'? Just wondering how native speakers pronounce it.

July 5, 2017

Jeffrey855877

This isn't really a "modal" use of a verb, it's just a regular use, to want something. Modal verbs act more as auxiliary verbs, modifying how the main verb acts or is interpreted. I'm not exactly certain why volere is included as a modal verb - it doesn't act the same way as dovere or potere. Example:

"I can go/am able to go" = posso andare
"I must go/have to go" = devo andare

In each sentence, the modal verb modifies the main verb "go" by expressing either an ability or an obligation about the action of going.

However, voglio andare simply expresses an object of wanting ("to go" not just "go"). Perhaps this is more clear if one writes, voglio un cane = "I want a dog". Try substituting posso or devo for voglio and you get gibberish:
posso un cane = "I am able to a dog"
devo un cane = "I must a dog"

For almost all uses, you make this same sort of substitution to see that volere isn't really a "modal verb" in the same way that potere/volere are.

As stated in http://www.gingersoftware.com/content/grammar-rules/verbs/modal-verbs/

"A modal is a type of auxiliary (helping) verb that is used to express: ability, possibility, permission or obligation. Modal phrases (or semi-modals) are used to express the same things as modals, but are a combination of auxiliary verbs and the preposition to. The modals and semi-modals in English are:

"Can/could/be able to
"May/might
"Shall/should
"Must/have to
"Will/would"

March 14, 2018

pizspozseng

This sentence reminds me on 'filius', found in Matriculas in Latin from FamilySearch

August 5, 2018

Rae.F

Well, Italian is one of the languages that came from Latin, so it makes sense to see resemblances.

August 5, 2018

BJbH7F

"Voglio figli e figlie" Question asks student to choose among a set of given words for the English meaning of this sentence. The only choice offered for the verb in the question was "have" or "watches." Although the student knows the verb should be "want," that choice was not available.

January 5, 2019

kyotokid

We can't use '&' instead of 'and' ?

April 18, 2019

Rae.F

A few possibilities:

  1. The course contributors did not add symbols into the answer database.
  2. Duolingo already ignores punctuation, and symbols might be internally classified as punctuation.
April 18, 2019

marcin438512

better get to work bruh, ain't gonna happen by itself

May 11, 2019

MartinTayl848361

Not me, awful Australian drama from the 80's.

June 6, 2019

regularlife

I assume in these cases the 'g' sound is complitely omitted. Am I right?

August 10, 2019

Rae.F

No. The "gl" is a digraph that indicates a different kind of "l" sound.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nbFHTTv2vAs

August 10, 2019

Lilalino

I translated it as "I want to have sons and daughters.", which is not literally a correct translation but yet it does sound natural. Why is it according to duolingo wrong?

December 22, 2014

Uomo_Siciliano

I want sons and daughters = Voglio figli e figlie.

I want to have sons and daughters = Voglio avere filgi e figlie.

Even though the sentences have the same meaning you're still adding a word that duolingo didnt ask you to define. Ciao.

December 22, 2014

acuencadev

Time to go to buy some cigars...

April 9, 2016

hud214

i want children and daughters

March 9, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.