1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Voglio figli e figlie."

"Voglio figli e figlie."

Translation:I want sons and daughters.

September 19, 2013

41 Comments


nmymo

Figli and figlie sound identical to me


GuerraAmanda

"Figlie" has clearly an "e" in the end xD


trevro

I think they mean that "figli e figlie" sounds the same a "figlie figlie", and I agree.


ViniciusDeSouza_

When I started to study English, "it" and "eat" used to sound equals for me, and then I started to listen and listen English always.


ViniciusDeSouza_

I agree with you, and recommend for all beginners to listen italian.


ViniciusDeSouza_

When I started to learn English, "it" and "eat" used to sound equals for me, e then I began listened and listened English always. Listen Italian always.


felixirwin1969

why is "I would like sons and daughters" incorrect?


Viaggiatore

"I would like" is usually translated with the conditional "vorrei".


Edgard933675

You have to consider that all of these sentences are in simple present tense


RussellChr

The difference in sound is subtle but its there. Try 'Fee-lee' and 'Fee-lee-yeh'


rhazeldhazel

How can you tell they're plural?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

There are a small number of exceptions, but in general:

Singular masculine nouns end in -o: figlio = son; ragazzo = boy
Plural masculine nouns end in -i: figli = sons; ragazzi = boys
Singular feminine nouns end in -a: figlia = daughter; ragazza = girl
Plural feminine nouns end in -e: figlie = daughters; ragazze = girls

Most nouns don't pair up like that, though. But the final letter is usually a good indication.


rhazeldhazel

Thank you! Also, how to distinguish between "children" and sons/boys?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

ragazzi can be either "boys" or "children". The default grammatical gender in Italian is masculine. All girls is ragazze. 99 girls and 1 boy is ragazzi.


Grooll

"Voglio figli e figlie." Wouldn't it be better to use 'ed' instead of 'e'? So you can hear the difference more clearly.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I think "ed" can only happen when the following sound is a vowel.


Dominic_II

Is there a difference in pronouncing e (and), and è (is)?


Shiki343

È sounds like the "e" in "bed", while "e" sounds like the "ay" in "play". Well, sort of. They "ay" in "play" kind of transitions between the sound of Italian "e" to a short "i". "E" sits a little higher in your mouth than "è", you kinda want to draw the corners of your lips up. It's a subtle difference and when you're really speaking I doubt an Italian will misunderstand you or even really notice if you accidentally pronounce one the wrong way. If you have trouble on Duolingo, use the context of the sentence to determine the correct word.


Nicole_Di_Kansas

Italian Made Easy. Manu's (native speaker) lesson is about the pronunciation of e, è, o, ò. https://youtu.be/mNXpOh-eEsg


barfara

What is the word for "son"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

son and daughter: figlio e figlia
sons and daughters: figli e figlie


Olivia252402

How hard should I be trying to pronounce the 'gli' part? It sounds like 'fee-yah/ yay' but should be it more like 'fee-lee-yah/ yay'? Just wondering how native speakers pronounce it.


Jeffrey855877

This isn't really a "modal" use of a verb, it's just a regular use, to want something. Modal verbs act more as auxiliary verbs, modifying how the main verb acts or is interpreted. I'm not exactly certain why volere is included as a modal verb - it doesn't act the same way as dovere or potere. Example:

"I can go/am able to go" = posso andare
"I must go/have to go" = devo andare

In each sentence, the modal verb modifies the main verb "go" by expressing either an ability or an obligation about the action of going.

However, voglio andare simply expresses an object of wanting ("to go" not just "go"). Perhaps this is more clear if one writes, voglio un cane = "I want a dog". Try substituting posso or devo for voglio and you get gibberish:
posso un cane = "I am able to a dog"
devo un cane = "I must a dog"

For almost all uses, you make this same sort of substitution to see that volere isn't really a "modal verb" in the same way that potere/volere are.

As stated in http://www.gingersoftware.com/content/grammar-rules/verbs/modal-verbs/

"A modal is a type of auxiliary (helping) verb that is used to express: ability, possibility, permission or obligation. Modal phrases (or semi-modals) are used to express the same things as modals, but are a combination of auxiliary verbs and the preposition to. The modals and semi-modals in English are:

"Can/could/be able to
"May/might
"Shall/should
"Must/have to
"Will/would"


pizspozseng

This sentence reminds me on 'filius', found in Matriculas in Latin from FamilySearch


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Well, Italian is one of the languages that came from Latin, so it makes sense to see resemblances.


BJbH7F

"Voglio figli e figlie" Question asks student to choose among a set of given words for the English meaning of this sentence. The only choice offered for the verb in the question was "have" or "watches." Although the student knows the verb should be "want," that choice was not available.


kyotokid

We can't use '&' instead of 'and' ?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

A few possibilities:

  1. The course contributors did not add symbols into the answer database.
  2. Duolingo already ignores punctuation, and symbols might be internally classified as punctuation.

nogensmenys

I assume in these cases the 'g' sound is complitely omitted. Am I right?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. The "gl" is a digraph that indicates a different kind of "l" sound.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nbFHTTv2vAs


CarlaCulve

Does anyone hear ANY difference in the sound of figli and figlie? If I dont see it in writing, I have no idea


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Figli -- "fee-lee"
Figlie -- "fee-lee-eh"

The "e" (and") right after "figli" is probably what's tripping you up.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

What do you find too demanding?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.