1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Mantel hat keine Taschen…

"Der Mantel hat keine Taschen."

Translation:The coat does not have any pockets.

September 19, 2013

39 Comments


TimothyGeek

How am I supposed to tell whether it's pockets or bags?

September 19, 2013

SteamWing

Both pocket and bag can be translated to "Tasche", but a coat doesn't have bags, so you can guess it from the context.

September 19, 2013

snoe860

But this coat apparently doesn't have pockets either...

August 30, 2016

Lerner_Zhang

Do mention the context and normal sense. It means the coat can have pockets.

August 10, 2017

suewen2

im still quite confused about when to use kein, keine and keinen. Can anybody kindly explain?

September 25, 2016

Bilingworm

Depends on the case (nominative, accusative, etc.) and gender of the following word. I need to look up the relevant tables in a German grammar book - I forget the rules, too.

June 3, 2017

amanshakya02

Same here. Can anybody explain it pls?

November 29, 2016

Jerkoid

It follows the same rules as conjugating adjectives when you don't have a definite article (der, die, oder das)

July 19, 2017

mizinamo

Not quite, because there is no ending in masculine and neuter nominative singular nor in neuter accusative singular.

We say sauberes Wasser but kein Wasser rather than keines Wasser.

Also, the genitive singular of masculine and neuter nouns is different: keines Wassers but sauberen Wassers.

kein inflects like ein in the singular. (But like the strong adjective inflection in the plural.)

July 20, 2017

Lucifawx

So in other Deutsch news, Taschen can also mean pockets.

January 25, 2016

AlexSalgad19

I'm still confused on when to use keine vs keinen

August 1, 2017

YvonneZazu

Why can't i write "The coat hasn't got pockets."

January 6, 2015

carlosbuit342652

that is proper British English.

September 16, 2016

Rowdier

I feel your pain but got isn't proper grammar it is has or have in this case

June 17, 2016

deb_chan

why plural pockets?

December 17, 2014

of0x

It maybe just the word choice. In English one can say "The coat has no pockets." or "The coat doesn't have a pocket." Both sentences sound fine.

November 5, 2015

nadavg96

So if I was writing 'keine', it would mean something like "he does not read many books, he is reading newspapers instead", keine is for specific objects and nicht for actions (verbs). Did I got it right?

October 14, 2014

MeganSchnu

This link really helped me see when to use keine vs. nicht. http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/German-Negation.htm

November 1, 2014

natewillisii

Thanks for posting this resource! The indefinite article piece to use kein/keine is great.

October 19, 2015

Raizzzz

Anyone else couldn't understand "Mantel" ?

October 15, 2015

drinkyourmilk

it means coat, my friend

November 30, 2016

JulianBrandmaier

The recording clearly says "hats"

December 6, 2015

corockies

What german word represents "any" in this sentence?

February 13, 2016

carlosbuit342652

probably tere is no "any" in this particular case

September 16, 2016

Rowdier

When it slows down its sounds like "hats" instead of "hat" that's why I got it wrong\

June 17, 2016

MalikHamza3

I am confused

March 28, 2017

Sean292640

What is keine describing? The coat or the pockets? If it's the pockets why is keine not kein because it is plural?

June 22, 2017

mizinamo

keine Taschen -- the keine describes the plural word Taschen and so it has the -e ending for (accusative) plural.

June 22, 2017

TomekMakow

Autocorrected has to had =(

August 22, 2017

dreamcast789122

I dont want to sound like a moron, but does anyone know of table that explains noun, pronoun, adjective, ect?

November 9, 2017

nita355185

Is that accusative?

July 3, 2018

mizinamo

der Mantel is nominative; keine Taschen is accusative.

July 3, 2018

Gary659191

The coat doesn't have pockets should be an acceptable translation.

August 26, 2018

Zavatt

I thought "Keinen" is used when it's accusative, in this case the pockets are the objects so shouldn't it be keinen??

October 24, 2018

mizinamo

keinen is specifically masculine accusative, but Taschen is plural, not masculine.

October 25, 2018

Seungho20

Why 'Taschen' not 'Tasche'? Is it wrong?

March 24, 2019

mizinamo

Der Mantel hat keine Taschen. and Der Mantel hat keine Tasche. are both correct German sentences, but they have different implications.

Der Mantel hat keine Taschen. with plural Taschen means "The coat has no pockets. / The coat does not have any pockets." It implies that you would expect a coat to have several pockets.

Der Mantel hat keine Tasche. with singular Tasche means "The coat has no pocket. / The coat does not have a pocket." It impies that you would expect the coat to have exactly one pocket -- but it doesn't.

March 24, 2019

AndySu15

So if Tasche can mean both pockets or bags, then what does Tüte mean?

August 14, 2019

mizinamo

So if Tasche can mean both pockets or bags, then what does Tüte mean?

Careful: Tasche is the singular ("pocket", "bag"); the plural ("pockets", "bags") would be Taschen.

A Tüte is generally lightweight and flimsier. For example, a plastic bag or a paper bag are a Plastiktüte or Papiertüte while a re-usable shopping bag made out of cotton or similar material would probably be an Einkaufstasche rather than Einkaufstüte.

August 14, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.