Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You read books in Hindi."

Translation:Sen Hintçe kitap okursun.

3 years ago

21 Comments


stargazza
stargazza

I can never work out when it's a compound noun or not. I mean Police car = polis arabasi but, Indian book = Hintce kitap and not kitabi.. Confused.com!
(I know the i shouldn't be dotted but I don't have one on my keyboard)

2 years ago

lucaturilli

'Polis' is a noun whereas 'Hintçe' is an adjective. Only noun compound take a '-i' suffix.

'-i' is the possessive suffix which indicates the word it is added belongs to the other word(not the word in fact what word symbolizes,replaces as concept or being but you got it anyway.) in the compound.

2 years ago

aliNka

I always get confused about how to say "in [language]".

For example, how to say in Turkish: "How do you say it in Turkish?" and "Is it in Turkish?"

Please, help me

3 years ago

LadyNurington

"(Bunu) Türkçe'de nasıl söylersin?" - How do you say this in Turkish?

"(Bu) Türkçe mi?" - Is this in Turkish?

"(Bu) Türkçe'de ne demek?" - How do you say this in Turkish?

3 years ago

aliNka

Thanks a looot! So helpful!!!

3 years ago

LadyNurington

You're welcome! :)

3 years ago

ares.dragoi
ares.dragoi

Why not "okuyorsun"?

1 year ago

PeterJaques

Shouldn't it be kitapları, as a direct object?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

"Books" in this sentence is indefinite direct object. There aren't any specific books being read, this person just reads books in Hindi language. That's why it doesn't need to be in accusative case.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Small correction: 'books' ARE the direct object of this sentence. But it's indefinite; hence no accusative.

3 years ago

LadyNurington

Ah, mate, thanks again! I'll edit.

3 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

Wait how do I know it is not kitaplar? I know it is not accusative though.

2 years ago

lucaturilli

'Kitap' is indefinite(that is why it is not accusative) direct object here. And indefinite direct objects usually don't take plural. It would help to think 'kitap okumak' as one piece.(They are not though, just to help)

But if you used accusative and if your direct object was supposed to be plural you would say 'Sen Hintçe kitapları okursun.'

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Just to add, it cannot be "kitaplar" either because general direct objects do not take the plural suffix (the exception is when there is an adjective, which there is not in this sentence).

2 years ago

elamarillo
elamarillo

Can you say "Hintçede" as well?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

No, it doesn't work.

3 years ago

zesamsam

The suggested correct answer was with the conjugation "okudun", can someone explain why? Is it the past tense?

2 years ago

elamarillo
elamarillo

Yes, because the word 'read' can also be past tense in English.

2 years ago

rolandcassar

I understand that you are supposed to translate into "okursun", since the continuous isn't used in English. Still, from preceding lessons it is my feeling that you could use the continuous in Turkish to convey the same meaning. Am I mistaken?

And more generally: when is the continuous used in Turkish as compared to English?

2 years ago