1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You read books in Hindi."

"You read books in Hindi."

Translation:Sen Hintçe kitap okursun.

May 1, 2015

30 Comments


stargazza

I can never work out when it's a compound noun or not. I mean Police car = polis arabasi but, Indian book = Hintce kitap and not kitabi.. Confused.com!
(I know the i shouldn't be dotted but I don't have one on my keyboard)


lucaturilli

'Polis' is a noun whereas 'Hintçe' is an adjective. Only noun compound take a '-i' suffix.

'-i' is the possessive suffix which indicates the word it is added belongs to the other word(not the word in fact what word symbolizes,replaces as concept or being but you got it anyway.) in the compound.


aliNka

I always get confused about how to say "in [language]".

For example, how to say in Turkish: "How do you say it in Turkish?" and "Is it in Turkish?"

Please, help me


LadyNurington

"(Bunu) Türkçe'de nasıl söylersin?" - How do you say this in Turkish?

"(Bu) Türkçe mi?" - Is this in Turkish?

"(Bu) Türkçe'de ne demek?" - How do you say this in Turkish?


aliNka

Thanks a looot! So helpful!!!


LadyNurington

You're welcome! :)


ares.dragoi

Why not "okuyorsun"?


Yomalyn
  • okuyorsun = you are reading (present continuous tense)
  • okursun = you read (aorist/ simple present tense)

elamarillo

Can you say "Hintçede" as well?


lucaturilli

No, it doesn't work.


zesamsam

The suggested correct answer was with the conjugation "okudun", can someone explain why? Is it the past tense?


elamarillo

Yes, because the word 'read' can also be past tense in English.


PeterJaques

Shouldn't it be kitapları, as a direct object?


LadyNurington

"Books" in this sentence is indefinite direct object. There aren't any specific books being read, this person just reads books in Hindi language. That's why it doesn't need to be in accusative case.


Ektoraskan

Small correction: 'books' ARE the direct object of this sentence. But it's indefinite; hence no accusative.


LadyNurington

Ah, mate, thanks again! I'll edit.


ErikRempe

Wait how do I know it is not kitaplar? I know it is not accusative though.


lucaturilli

'Kitap' is indefinite(that is why it is not accusative) direct object here. And indefinite direct objects usually don't take plural. It would help to think 'kitap okumak' as one piece.(They are not though, just to help)

But if you used accusative and if your direct object was supposed to be plural you would say 'Sen Hintçe kitapları okursun.'


AlexinNotTurkey

Just to add, it cannot be "kitaplar" either because general direct objects do not take the plural suffix (the exception is when there is an adjective, which there is not in this sentence).


rolandcassar

I understand that you are supposed to translate into "okursun", since the continuous isn't used in English. Still, from preceding lessons it is my feeling that you could use the continuous in Turkish to convey the same meaning. Am I mistaken?

And more generally: when is the continuous used in Turkish as compared to English?


MuhammadSRashed

What do mean by this sentence?!

"Books that is written in Hindi", or just "Indian books"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Books written in Hindi. Hindi things and Indian things are definitely not the same in English :D

"Hintçe" itself should be a hint since it refers to the language.


emma607443

Aren't they the same?


Shahrazad26

Why isn't it Hintçede (locative)?


emma607443

Hintçe kitaplari okuyorsun... Not accepted Why?


emma607443

How books =kitap I got the tence mistske but don't understand the structure of the sentence


MaurieSack1

Why is "you read books in Indian wrong? as opposed to You read Indian books?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.