"You read books in Hindi."

Translation:Sen Hintçe kitap okursun.

May 1, 2015

22 Comments


stargazza

I can never work out when it's a compound noun or not. I mean Police car = polis arabasi but, Indian book = Hintce kitap and not kitabi.. Confused.com!
(I know the i shouldn't be dotted but I don't have one on my keyboard)

January 12, 2016

lucaturilli

'Polis' is a noun whereas 'Hintçe' is an adjective. Only noun compound take a '-i' suffix.

'-i' is the possessive suffix which indicates the word it is added belongs to the other word(not the word in fact what word symbolizes,replaces as concept or being but you got it anyway.) in the compound.

January 16, 2016

aliNka

I always get confused about how to say "in [language]".

For example, how to say in Turkish: "How do you say it in Turkish?" and "Is it in Turkish?"

Please, help me

May 7, 2015

LadyNurington

"(Bunu) Türkçe'de nasıl söylersin?" - How do you say this in Turkish?

"(Bu) Türkçe mi?" - Is this in Turkish?

"(Bu) Türkçe'de ne demek?" - How do you say this in Turkish?

May 7, 2015

aliNka

Thanks a looot! So helpful!!!

May 7, 2015

LadyNurington

You're welcome! :)

May 7, 2015

ares.dragoi

Why not "okuyorsun"?

June 9, 2017

Yomalyn
  • okuyorsun = you are reading (present continuous tense)
  • okursun = you read (aorist/ simple present tense)
February 25, 2019

elamarillo

Can you say "Hintçede" as well?

July 23, 2015

lucaturilli

No, it doesn't work.

August 8, 2015

zesamsam

The suggested correct answer was with the conjugation "okudun", can someone explain why? Is it the past tense?

December 23, 2015

elamarillo

Yes, because the word 'read' can also be past tense in English.

December 25, 2015

PeterJaques

Shouldn't it be kitapları, as a direct object?

May 1, 2015

LadyNurington

"Books" in this sentence is indefinite direct object. There aren't any specific books being read, this person just reads books in Hindi language. That's why it doesn't need to be in accusative case.

May 1, 2015

Ektoraskan

Small correction: 'books' ARE the direct object of this sentence. But it's indefinite; hence no accusative.

May 1, 2015

LadyNurington

Ah, mate, thanks again! I'll edit.

May 1, 2015

ErikRempe

Wait how do I know it is not kitaplar? I know it is not accusative though.

October 14, 2015

lucaturilli

'Kitap' is indefinite(that is why it is not accusative) direct object here. And indefinite direct objects usually don't take plural. It would help to think 'kitap okumak' as one piece.(They are not though, just to help)

But if you used accusative and if your direct object was supposed to be plural you would say 'Sen Hintçe kitapları okursun.'

October 15, 2015

rolandcassar

I understand that you are supposed to translate into "okursun", since the continuous isn't used in English. Still, from preceding lessons it is my feeling that you could use the continuous in Turkish to convey the same meaning. Am I mistaken?

And more generally: when is the continuous used in Turkish as compared to English?

June 2, 2016

argin7

@@

October 13, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.