1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu çok iyi bir fikir!"

"Bu çok iyi bir fikir!"

Translation:This is a very good idea!

May 1, 2015

24 Comments


martin.aub

is there a difference with görüş ? or are they interchangeable ?


ilknr1

It is very difficult to explain it. I think we sometimes use these two words interchangeable: Bu benim görüşüm/fikrim, katılmak zorunda değilsiniz." or fikir/görüş ayrılığı, görüş/fikir birliği, aynı görüşte/fikirde ol(ma)mak, but not always. For example you can not say dünya fikri instead of "dünya görüşü". There is a slight difference i think.


AlexinNotTurkey

There is. It is the same difference between "idea/thought" and "view" in English :) They are very similar, but not always the exact same


martin.aub

Ok, i think i understand the subtlety here, görüş look closer too "view", "opignon", and fikir closer too "idea", "thought" right ? thank you two !


duo223353

Yes, true you say Alex W.


Staint12

In Malay, we also use 'fikir' but it means 'think'. But in Turkish it means ideas. Huh. Interesting.


BrunnoHC

Interesting! Both adopted it from Arabic, buch each one made it's own 'interpretation' of it!


GeorgeRosebud

I wrote "this is a very smart thought". Why this answer is wrong?


dieprinzessin

Can fikir also mean 'thought' as in Arabic ?


LadyNurington

Fikir means thought, opinion, idea in Turkish.


dieprinzessin

teşekkürler


LadyNurington

Bir şey değil. :)


YosraGhona1

Maybe, because there is similarity in pronunciation of both of this word in Turkish and Arabic. Also the roots of the word "fikir" is Arabic.


Qermit

Why is 'i' dropped in 'benim fik(i)rim'?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is one of a group of words that loses its second vowel. This only occurs in two syllable words, most of which are of foreign origin, although not all of them are.The vowel that is dropped is almost always a high vowel [i/u/ı/ü] (I can't think of any with low vowels, but I am not 100%).

These just have to be memorized as they come along, and you could find information regarding this in any reputable Turkish dictionary. Some other words that do it are: şehir, omuz, ağız, and beyin


BrunnoHC

Why not it is or it's?


EhabMohey92

because BU means THIS


BrunnoHC

And how is "it"? "O"?


EhabMohey92

yes, "O" means "it" or "that"


BrunnoHC

Oh, ok! Thank you!


NumanAltin

It is very frustrating when you make a useless differentiation between 'this' and 'that' when translating from 'bu'. Seriously, you should fix that. Thanks


berolino

I wrote too "That's a good idea!"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.