"Meu amigo deixa o filho dela correr."

Translation:My friend lets her son run.

September 19, 2013

9 Comments


Maharlikans

The translation is also wrong. "My friend lets his son run"... o filho dela does not mean "his".

January 9, 2014

mgaristova

You are perfectly right! "Dela"can by no means be translated as "his"!

September 9, 2014

srshti

Shouldn't that be "Minha amiga deixa..." since the son is "dela"? Or do people regularly use "amigo" in a gender-neutral manner?

September 19, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, sometimes we use the neutral form (meu melhor amigo é a Ana), but it does not sound good portuguese. But it can be another person's child, can't it?

September 19, 2013

Abandonei

It sounds not natural in Brazilian Portuguese. The correct is: "Minha amiga deixa o filho dela correr". Or better so: "Minha amiga deixa seu filho correr" ("filho dela" seems to be redundant, so, changes to "seu filho") .

September 21, 2013

srshti

Thanks. And the second change makes sense as well in this context. Unless @Paulenrique is right and it's referring to two different people, a male friend and a different woman who has a son.

September 21, 2013

Bob354387

Surely it should still be 'her' son.

May 2, 2018

dospescados

No, amigo-dele; amiga-dela. Unless she is talking about some other womans son.Without that context it is a very strange sentence.

July 24, 2018

Jones_Rick

That is a very bad example for beginning students. It is needlessly confusing.

April 14, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.