"Nous sommes hors de nous."

Translation:We are beside ourselves.

12/23/2012, 4:52:29 PM

13 Comments


Sitesurf
Mod

I don't know for English but in French it means that we are extremely angry.

12/24/2012, 4:31:05 PM

archdukealex

In English, it can mean an excess of an emotion if modified, e.g. "beside oneself with rage", "beside oneself with joy", "beside oneself with grief", et cetera. But yeah, "beside oneself" just means angry.

1/4/2013, 7:49:23 AM

helenvee

The abbreviated form "beside oneself" doesn't only mean angry. It can also be used in relation to any extremely strong emotion - grief, fear, joy, anger - such as you used in your example e.g. "Everyone wept but Jo was beside herself, wailing and keening."

2/23/2013, 2:33:32 AM

hrtrahan

is this commonly said?

12/30/2012, 5:22:14 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Oh yes!

12/30/2012, 9:25:17 AM

mateon

Thanks man!

12/25/2012, 2:16:19 AM

drockalgzemoser

I can't believe that no one else has heard this expression before lol

12/30/2012, 11:04:08 PM

shosannadreyfus

There's literally the exact same expression in German (my native language), but I didn't know how to translate it into English, so I used the translation for "hors de" suggested by Duolingo (in the drop-down list). Of couse it's wrong that way, but it sucks that I lost a heart for it even though it was the first time that I came across this expression on this site. I think Duolingo should work on their ways to introduce idioms.

1/2/2013, 9:13:18 AM

iaremichael

We are beside ourselves is a common expression in English as well......

1/2/2013, 9:47:35 AM

orenC

maybe it means something like- we are out of our minds.. (we are out of(beside) ourselves)

12/28/2012, 1:53:19 PM

amzborowska

it's really annoying because the correct translation(s) weren't given. they were just random words that had nothing to do with the sense of the sentence :/

1/23/2013, 7:18:07 PM

EudoraZhang

if i remember well, <elle est hors d'elle> means< she is mad>. here, <nous sommes hors de nous>, same structure, so i typed we are mad...but duolingo says i am wrong....je suis hors de moi ==!

2/6/2013, 11:14:13 AM

jupiterrjazz

"We are apart from ourselves" why wouldn't this work? Its a literal translation but the hint said apart was one of the translations of hors

2/14/2013, 5:05:34 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.