"Tengo curiosidad."

Translation:I am curious.

September 19, 2013

31 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Daniel-in-BC

Could this be "I'm curious" ? in the way that other things (hunger, fear, age, etc.) use tener in Spanish but "to be' in English?

September 19, 2013

DeanG6

Tengo hambre = I am hungry. (I have hunger.) Tengo sed = I am thirsty. (I have thirst.) Tengo treinta años = I am thirty years old. (I have 30 years.) Tengo miedo = I am afraid. (I have fear.) Tengo curiosidad = I am curious. (I have curiosity.)

October 28, 2014

ARinconCor

I'm curious = Yo soy curioso (in general, always) I have curiosity = Yo tengo curiosidad (for something in particular)

December 27, 2014

lynettemcw

Yo soy curioso essentially means I am a curious person, right? It is a characteristic of my personality. I know that these temporary conditions like hunger, fear, and curiosity normally use tener, but do you ever see them with estar? I know that in German some expressions exist in both forms. Ich habe Hunger, I have Hunger, is more common, but Ich bin hungrig is also possible.

August 23, 2017

Royraju

Sí. :)

September 19, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

¡gracias! :-)

September 21, 2013

Law4815

I'm curious what makes you so curious

August 18, 2015

Jeffrey855877

Tengo Curiosidad (Amarillo)

October 10, 2016

TracyS221

I am a little puzzled - first time through I haven't quite worked out when we use tener when we use estar for these expressions. We had estoy triste - is that where it's an ajective? And we had tiene miedo - seems more like an abstract noun in that context, but my grammar isn't great! Can someone help please?

September 25, 2015

TracyS221

I think I now understand this a little better, largely thanks to this article: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/tenexp.htm & PS104 below.

The Spanish use TENER in various places where we would use To Be. These include: a) To express age: Tengo veinte y uno años (I wish!); b) to express sensations - like hungry, curiousity, fear, hot or cold; There are some other examples in the article mentioned above:

Also where we would say IT IS hot or cold (to describe the weather) Spanish uses HACER! Hace frio = it is cold!

August 26, 2016

ScottBoggs3

Hacer is weird...

July 14, 2017

Blas_de_Lezo00

Notice that "frío and calor" are nouns in Spanish, and "cold and hot" are adjectives in English. The grammar construction is quite different in each language.

December 15, 2017

Opanner

Thanks for the link. I have been puzzled about when "tener" is used versus "estar" to express feelings. Ah, idioms!!

July 15, 2018

Yerrick

No, it's just language preference. Exactly which verb is favored for which feelings and concepts doesn't really have a systematic rule, it just is.

August 7, 2016

Aplinko

Why can't we say "Soy curiosidad"?

August 25, 2016

TracyS221

Others have tried to explain this already, but I will try to summarise. curiosidad = curiosity, so soy curiosidad makes no more sense in Spanish than "I am curiosity" does in English in most cases.

The Spanish use TENER in various places where we would use To Be. These include: a) To express age: Tengo veinte y uno años (I wish!); b) to express sensations - like hungry, curiousity, fear, hot or cold; There are some other examples in this article: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/tenexp.htm.

Also where we would say IT IS hot or cold (to describe the weather) Spanish uses HACER! Hace frio = it is cold!

August 26, 2016

Jeffrey855877

soy curioso?

or does that mean "I am peculiar"?

September 24, 2016

TracyS221

You could be right there Jeffrey. I think it could mean I am curious. Curioso seems to have both meanings in the same way as it has in English. http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=curioso

September 24, 2016

estevekim

I read in the discussion on a previous section that if a definite article (el, la, los, or las) is added to an object, such as 'curiosidad', then it describes a general condition of the object word. Given this, if I want to express the idea "I have curiosity," then shouldn't the Spanish be expressed, "Tengo la curiosidad?"

November 30, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

With these types of expressions, where Spanish uses tener and English uses "to be", the article is not used.

December 19, 2013

ps104

The " curiosidad " is a sensation like hungry, afraid, hunger. Usos especiales de TO BE: a) Para expresar la edad b) Para expresar sensciones c) Para hablar del tiempo atmosferico, que se traduce por HACER

October 28, 2014

estevekim

Thank you!

December 19, 2013

ridler28

So is 'estoy curiosidad' wrong? I'm a little confused why tengo is used instead of soy/estoy.

October 8, 2014

estudiante393

Saying "estoy curiosidad" would mean "I am curiousity" which doesnt make sense. So in spanish they use tener to mean "I have curiousity (i am curious)". Hope this helps :)

November 8, 2014

BartMilner

Great discussion points - thanks muchly!

March 23, 2017

Danielaschaeffer

Duolingo is telling me that "I am curious" is the wrong answer and that the right answer is "I am curious"

May 2, 2017

amble2lingo

This is definitely a correct answer. Try to get back to the sentence again and carefully check your spelling (maybe you transposed one of those 3 vowels in a row?). If your spelling is correct and your answer is still not accepted, you should DEFINITELY report it

May 12, 2017

Danny407026

Would someone please explain the difference between ( yo tengo curiosidad and tengo curiosidad)

March 22, 2018

lynettemcw

There is no difference in meaning. Native Spanish speakers will routinely drop the subject pronoun. In fact in the present indicative where the yo, tu, and nosotros forms are distinct, you will seldom hear them used. In fact, in many conversational contexts the referent for third person pronoun is also clear and so even third person pronouns are dropped. Duo uses subject pronouns, especially third person pronouns much more frequently than you will hear in the real world. Just like in English, any third person subject pronoun has to be tied conversational ly back to a specific person, but until some other person, let's say your mother, is mentioned and becomes the topic of the conversation in English you no longer wonder who "she" refers to. In Spanish, unless you were also talking about a he, you could simply drop the ella. But subject pronouns will be used for clarity when needed, and they are also used for emphasis. It is never grammatically incorrect to use them, but you won't hear them used a lot. If you routinely use them when they aren't needed you will be viewed as either the non fluent speaker you are or an extremely emphatic person.

March 22, 2018

KenHigh

Here is a typical usage.

¿Nadie tiene curiosidad?
Is no one curious?

Yo tengo curiosidad.
I am curious.

In English, we would emphasize the "I" In Spanish, by adding Yo at the being of the sentence does the same thing.

March 14, 2019

AliT.Firef

¡Naranja!

February 18, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.