"Bize yeni fikirler gerekiyor."

Translation:We need new ideas.

3 years ago

14 Comments


SrijanH
SrijanH

why not 'gerekiyoruz'?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Because the Turkish and English sentences are not parallel. "Gerekmek" does not mean "to need", but rather "to be necessary".

The Turkish sentence is something like: "New ideas are necessary to us."

So the subject is "new ideas" → Gerekiyor.

3 years ago

AyaA2
AyaA2

Why k hasn't changed to ğ here ? When we gonna change k to ğ and when we don't? Thanks in advanced :))..

2 years ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

Same question here

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Verbs don't undergo consonant softening, except for exactly four verbs: tatmak, gitmek, etmek, gütmek.

2 years ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

Is that so? Why did she write geleceğim and okuyacağim in this video:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2QGHHrAdUvk

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I think Ektoraskan meant to say that verb roots do not undergo any consonant changes except fort those few. The suffixes attached to them will undergo normal changes otherwise.

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Ah that's future tense. You're right. I was thinking about the present tense only.

2 years ago

YasserKhaz

"bize" here indicates "to us" ?...can we say "bizim için yeni fikirler grekyor"?

1 year ago

Simon427206

Or 'Biz icin yeni MODler gerekiyor'

2 weeks ago

Bubble900577

İ wish the translations were closer to the actual translation rather than the interpreted meaning, it would help so much to understand the constructions. There is already bad English translations in other cases where the bad translation was not necessary. İ was breaking my heqd thinking why gerekiyor and not gerekiyoruz :-(

1 year ago

juliacooper

Why is "we are needing new ideas" incorrect? I thought that gerekiyor is present continuous, which i thought to be as the english equivalent of "-ing".

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That mostly has to do with "need" being a stative verb. It is only colloquially used in the present progressive (especially in the US). Some of our sentences are also used to teach Turks English and we are trying to prevent them from learning forms that aren't really standard :)

3 years ago

bjp123456

New ıdeas are needed for us - marked wrong. Gerekiyor means are needed.

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.