1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bize yeni fikirler gerekiyor…

"Bize yeni fikirler gerekiyor."

Translation:We need new ideas.

May 1, 2015

22 Comments


SrijanH

why not 'gerekiyoruz'?

May 17, 2015

Ektoraskan

Because the Turkish and English sentences are not parallel. "Gerekmek" does not mean "to need", but rather "to be necessary".

The Turkish sentence is something like: "New ideas are necessary to us."

So the subject is "new ideas" → Gerekiyor.

May 18, 2015

AyaA2

Why k hasn't changed to ğ here ? When we gonna change k to ğ and when we don't? Thanks in advanced :))..

January 12, 2016

FaizalZahid

Same question here

January 20, 2016

Ektoraskan

Verbs don't undergo consonant softening, except for exactly four verbs: tatmak, gitmek, etmek, gütmek.

January 20, 2016

FaizalZahid

Is that so? Why did she write geleceğim and okuyacağim in this video:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2QGHHrAdUvk

January 20, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

I think Ektoraskan meant to say that verb roots do not undergo any consonant changes except fort those few. The suffixes attached to them will undergo normal changes otherwise.

January 20, 2016

Ektoraskan

Ah that's future tense. You're right. I was thinking about the present tense only.

January 20, 2016

YasserKhaz

"bize" here indicates "to us" ?...can we say "bizim için yeni fikirler grekyor"?

December 4, 2016

Simon427206

Or 'Biz icin yeni MODler gerekiyor'

October 27, 2018

Bubble900577

İ wish the translations were closer to the actual translation rather than the interpreted meaning, it would help so much to understand the constructions. There is already bad English translations in other cases where the bad translation was not necessary. İ was breaking my heqd thinking why gerekiyor and not gerekiyoruz :-(

September 10, 2017

Mirage20

Gerekiyor = is necessary.
Gerekiyoruz, is not proper Turkish. The 'uz' suffix attachment doesn't work as it makes no sense. It would translate something akin to "we are necessary" rather than "we are needing" (as I suspect you might have interpreted it to mean).

January 29, 2019

nellaloggia

Would it be acceptable to say, "yeni fikirler gerekiyorlar"?

September 1, 2019

nellaloggia

In other words, is "gerekiyor" invariable?

September 8, 2019

juliacooper

Why is "we are needing new ideas" incorrect? I thought that gerekiyor is present continuous, which i thought to be as the english equivalent of "-ing".

September 4, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

That mostly has to do with "need" being a stative verb. It is only colloquially used in the present progressive (especially in the US). Some of our sentences are also used to teach Turks English and we are trying to prevent them from learning forms that aren't really standard :)

September 4, 2015

bjp123456

New ıdeas are needed for us - marked wrong. Gerekiyor means are needed.

October 7, 2016

Sinan2003

Is bize necessary?

December 3, 2018

Marie_goforit

If you omit 'bize' there is no meaning for 'we' in the sentence. It would be something like: 'New ideas are necessary.'

May 18, 2019

UteHummert1

Why 'bize' and not only 'biz' ?

April 2, 2019

Ektoraskan

Because the Turkish sentence is actually not saying "we need new ideas." It says "To us, new ideas are necessary." So the subject is not "we", so you can't use the nominative "biz".

April 2, 2019

STYLE843934

Is it possible to say " bizim için", instead of "bize"?

July 26, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.