1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bize yeni fikirler gerekiyor…

"Bize yeni fikirler gerekiyor."

Translation:We need new ideas.

May 1, 2015

26 Comments


SrijanH

why not 'gerekiyoruz'?


Ektoraskan

Because the Turkish and English sentences are not parallel. "Gerekmek" does not mean "to need", but rather "to be necessary".

The Turkish sentence is something like: "New ideas are necessary to us."

So the subject is "new ideas" → Gerekiyor.


AyaA2

Why k hasn't changed to ğ here ? When we gonna change k to ğ and when we don't? Thanks in advanced :))..


FaizalZahid

Same question here


Ektoraskan

Verbs don't undergo consonant softening, except for exactly four verbs: tatmak, gitmek, etmek, gütmek.


FaizalZahid

Is that so? Why did she write geleceğim and okuyacağim in this video:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2QGHHrAdUvk


AlexinNotTurkey

I think Ektoraskan meant to say that verb roots do not undergo any consonant changes except fort those few. The suffixes attached to them will undergo normal changes otherwise.


Ektoraskan

Ah that's future tense. You're right. I was thinking about the present tense only.


Bubble900577

İ wish the translations were closer to the actual translation rather than the interpreted meaning, it would help so much to understand the constructions. There is already bad English translations in other cases where the bad translation was not necessary. İ was breaking my heqd thinking why gerekiyor and not gerekiyoruz :-(


Mirage20

Gerekiyor = is necessary.
Gerekiyoruz, is not proper Turkish. The 'uz' suffix attachment doesn't work as it makes no sense. It would translate something akin to "we are necessary" rather than "we are needing" (as I suspect you might have interpreted it to mean).


YasserKhaz

"bize" here indicates "to us" ?...can we say "bizim için yeni fikirler grekyor"?


nellaloggia

Would it be acceptable to say, "yeni fikirler gerekiyorlar"?


nellaloggia

In other words, is "gerekiyor" invariable?


juliacooper

Why is "we are needing new ideas" incorrect? I thought that gerekiyor is present continuous, which i thought to be as the english equivalent of "-ing".


AlexinNotTurkey

That mostly has to do with "need" being a stative verb. It is only colloquially used in the present progressive (especially in the US). Some of our sentences are also used to teach Turks English and we are trying to prevent them from learning forms that aren't really standard :)


bjp123456

New ıdeas are needed for us - marked wrong. Gerekiyor means are needed.


Sinan2003

Is bize necessary?


Marie_goforit

If you omit 'bize' there is no meaning for 'we' in the sentence. It would be something like: 'New ideas are necessary.'


UteHummert1

Why 'bize' and not only 'biz' ?


Ektoraskan

Because the Turkish sentence is actually not saying "we need new ideas." It says "To us, new ideas are necessary." So the subject is not "we", so you can't use the nominative "biz".


STYLE843934

Is it possible to say " bizim için", instead of "bize"?


SajidKarim6

So, fikr is never 'views', right?


Zohar847869

I wrote we are in need of new ideas. It was rejected! To me it seems most accurate, no??

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.