1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ze houdt van iedere vogel."

"Ze houdt van iedere vogel."

Translation:She likes every bird.

May 1, 2015

23 Comments


Thorney174

What's the purpose of van in this sentence?


esterandthai

For what I know, it's the construction of the verb: "houden van" = "to love/like" You can't split the verb from the preposition.


Thorney174

Thank you that makes sense! :)


LisaCairng

Like? Houden ...van Or When to use 'vinden ...leuk?


Downwaili

As far as I've searched on google

Houden ... Van - to love Vinden ... Leuk - to like

Found the info here. There a lot of different words for different relationship stages.

https://www.directdutch.com/2020/02/the-language-of-dutch-love-from-leuk-vinden-to-houden-van/


Dolan_Halbrook

"She loves any bird" was marked as incorrect. Why?


JackWhiteh

She doesn't love ANY bird. She loves EVERY bird. The meaning is slightly different :)


RobertoNederlads

Why not I "she loves..."


edgatolobo

"She loves all the birds" should be right?


luizjoaquim

What is the difference between enkel and iedere?


El2theK
  • Ze houdt van iedere/elke vogel - She likes every/each bird.

  • Ze houdt van enkele vogels - She likes some birds

  • Ze houdt enkel van vogels - She only likes birds

Benatduo

Does 'ieder' apply to 'het' words and 'iedere' apply to 'de' words?


BerbePorucha

Still does not accept "zij"


Alexander608727

E12theK you give great answers! Can you help me? "ze houdt van...." ok, "she likes" Now in another sentence "ze vindt de schoenen leuk" they both say "she likes" Why the different use of words to say the same thing? I'm not comparing this to English not going there just trying to understand these uses in Dutch Thank you!


Stigson

For the translation exercise i typed "they" for ze. Is this wrong?


Benatduo

In this context, the verb reveals whether 'ze' means 'they' or 'she', since it can mean both. The conjugation of Dutch verbs tends to go like this:

Ik - houd van iedere vogel

Jij (je)/hij/zij (ze) - houdt van iedere vogel

Jullie/wij (we)/zij (ze) (all plural) - houden van iedere vogel

Hopefully this is relatively clear. The basic explanation is that zij/ze can mean 'they' or 'she', it's the verb that indicates the meaning of the pronoun.


Benatduo

As always there are some exceptions to the rule though, 'heb' (to have) is the most obvious exception, 'wil' (to want) is another exception - but if you stick to the rule I stated, the vast majority of the time you won't go far wrong.


[deactivated user]

    Especially the ducks.


sennocyletniej

    Is there a difference between "ik vind ... leuk" and "ik houde van ..."?


Deniss06

    why isnt it ''Zij vindt iedere vogel leuk''?

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.