"Tengotalesperros."

Translation:I have such dogs.

5 years ago

32 Comments


Helyn

This phrase would hardly be used in the English language

5 years ago

d1ogenes

Well, it's not completely unheard of. I would say that it's a slightly demonstrative way of communicating experience or knowledge. Let's say Person A strikes up a conversation with Person B about the "monstrous Pitbulls" and the absolute need to outlaw the ownership of all dogs belonging to that particular race. Person B happens to be a highly qualified and responsible owner of Pitbulls and answers: "I have such dogs. And I have had them for over 30 years as the owner of breeding kennel X. I have never had any problems whatsoever connected with them, and I'm of the strong opinion that the problems associated with this particular race stems from the type of owners they sometimes attract rather than anything inherent with the dogs themselves. It's basically a cultural issue rather than a genetic one."

It should be said that English is not my first language though.

5 years ago

mendota

it's an extremely uncommon usage. but now it makes sense what duolingo was going for. i have to agree with frederick deeper in this thread that the more common and understandable translation for native english speakers is I have that type of dog.

5 years ago

d1ogenes

And don't ask me why I insisted on spelling pitbulls with a capital p. :-)

5 years ago

Nacho722
Nacho722

Whether an expression is common or not has little bearing on whether it is useful for learning a grammatical point or new vocabulary. Also, you have to remember that many phrases are more common in the original language but sound awkward when translated - this is all standard for language learning. Instead of focusing on how natural and common the sentences sound in English, let's just learn some Spanish!

5 years ago

tommpeck

I think that Helyn's comment is incomplete, and that it would be strengthened by adding "this phrase would hardly be used in my version of the English language" ... there's nothing wrong with the sentence, it's just a little "odd", or maybe "fancy".

5 years ago

CharlieGarrett

I'm English and I have heard the expression 'I have such ...' literally hundreds of times, though admittedly it is a bit of a posh expression.

5 years ago

Tyler169191

Yeah but the word 'such' is usually followed by an adjective, such as in, "I have such wonderful dogs." Not just, "I have such dogs."

5 years ago

IMfrederick

I have such bad luck you wouldn't believe it. This would be fine.

5 years ago

schadiest1

Granted most of us don't speak this way, but the program is teaching us proper spanish.

5 years ago

adelynne

I think the translation sounds fine to me -- I have used it before and would understand it if someone else were to say it to me.

5 years ago

lapis11

Since "tales" translates to "such-and-such" when I clicked on it, I answered "I have such-and-such dogs". Imagine a group of dogs and someone asking "What kinds of dogs do you have?" My answer could be "I have such-and-such dogs" while pointing to the dogs I was referring to. It is a strech and unusual, but I'm not sure if it should be an incorrect translation of the statement, especially since "such-and-such" is listed as a possible translation of "tales."

5 years ago

Mikel1

I have used such expressions.

5 years ago

pingu632

It has to be one of those things that doesn't translate well. It's grammatically correct but very awkward in English

5 years ago

allelopath

not unheard of, but odd

5 years ago

hellojo

what does that mean in English or Spanish? This sentence should be changed.

5 years ago

awalx

Most native English speakers use a lot of idiomatic statements. The same is true for other languages. The translation is odd but I have heard it before. An English teacher would be a better authority on this matter.

5 years ago

SusieY

After someone described some dogs in detail, I could then say "I have such dogs". What I would mean is "I have dogs like that" or "I have dogs such as those".

5 years ago

guob
guob

Replace the plural noun with a singular, I'm using "collection", and insert an indefinite article: "I have such a collection." Now insert an adjective: "I have such a great collection." Which you hear all the time. So you can see this is grammatically correct, since I've done nothing illegal. As to the questions above, it is correct, and common, English, but only in formal contexts: "I have such a collection, and I'll have you know that collecting Pygmy skulls is a perfectly respectable pastime. Now good day."

5 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

Honestly that's a separate use of 'such', it's an intensifier that makes 'a great collection' into 'a REALLY great collection'. We're talking about 'such' as a determiner here, a way of referring to a kind of thing that we established earlier.

Picky I know, but the adverb form is incredibly common, whereas the determiner one isn't, and people can tell the difference even if they don't know the rules or the technical grammatical details. That's what's throwing everyone - people are happy to say "he is such a child", but they'd never say "I know such a child" in everyday speech, even though both are completely fine.

They have different meanings, and people aren't used to using 'such' to express that second kind of meaning. We'd normally say 'I know a child like that' or some other phrase along those lines. 'Such' has just fallen out of fashion, unless you're reading or listening to historical language. So long as you understand what it means, apply that to 'tales' in Spanish and just be aware that it's common to talk that way in Spanish even if the direct English translation sounds a bit dated. (Assuming it IS common phrasing in modern Spanish of course!)

5 years ago

kitkat4031

LOL! "collecting Pygmy skulls is a perfectly respectable pastime." However, I have to note that you added an indefinite article that didn't exist in the original sentence. I agree that 'I have such a collection' is common in a more formal context, but I don't think you would really ever hear 'I have such collection', that would be awkward.

5 years ago

guob
guob

Agreed, but I switched the noun from plural ("dogs") to singular, so I needed the article. Else it's ungrammatical. Also, thanks for laughing.

5 years ago

mcturtle

I checked with someone who speaks Spanish and he said no one would say this sentence in Spanish either. Though maybe Spanish in another region is different... I wouldn't say "I have such dogs" unless it was in answer to a question, and it would be an awkward way to respond. I would say "I have such happy dogs" though.

5 years ago

becca.
becca.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/tal This site explains the different uses for the word quite well, 'tales' being the plural of 'tal'. In this context it could mean 'I have such dogs!' like, 'I have such incredible dogs!' I can't be sure but that's what I took it to mean and it fits with the examples in the above site. Maybe it can mean both that and 'I have dogs like that'... Neither read all that well in English though

5 years ago

spazword

The vocabulary word for the plural of "tales" was listed as "such-in-such," so because "perros" is plural, I used that phrase.

5 years ago

Monolithic

I did the same as you. Neither one sounded very proper so I went with the most logical based of their translation.

5 years ago

raphi_rossa

i don't understand this on when it would be used in english or spanish......

5 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

The expression definitely exists in English, like many people have said it's a fairly formal way of speaking. It would come after some kind of description, something like:

"There are dogs that are playful, loving, and fiercely loyal. I have such dogs."

It's basically a way of saying "something that fits that description", or "that kind". It works, but it threw me too - maybe because it was presented without any context?

5 years ago

redneckray

In English "I have such dogs." is a bit odd but correct, but saying "I have such a dog." is common. Go figger.

5 years ago

tarnation
tarnation

This sentence might be slightly quaint if translated word for word, but with a slight adaptation it would be perfectly normal to my (native English) ear.

Imagine a customer walking into a pet shop and saying, "Can you suggest a breed of dog that doesn't shed, will not trigger allergies, is extremely gentle, doesn't bark too much and is playful?" The pet shop keeper might well respond, "Yes, as a matter of fact, I have just such a dog. It's actually a mixed breed known as a Golden Doodle."

This would be a perfectly idiomatic and common turn of phrase, and I am sure I could find many other such usages.

Regards

5 years ago

alanchad

delighted to have learned that. nice one!!!

5 years ago

rex_duolingo_89

I think the most common way I've heard people say, "I have such dogs," in English is by saying, "I have those kind of dogs."

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.