"I do not have time on Saturday."

Translation:Cumartesi günü zamanım yok.

May 1, 2015

16 Comments

Sorted by top thread

airelibre

Why not Cumarteside zamanım yok? It's ON Saturday?

May 1, 2015

Ektoraskan

We don't add -de to days. It's a small peculiarity. :)

Feel free to omit "günü" though. Cumartesi = Cumartesi günü.

(Shalom? Just testing. You have a familiar nickname. :-])

May 1, 2015

airelibre

Thanks. Yes it's me! But who are you?

May 2, 2015

Ektoraskan

Oh we have never met. But I've seen your name on WordReference many times :-] (I'm Rallino there)

May 2, 2015

airelibre

Oh, I didn't know I'm a celebrity over there! Haha, Nice to meet you.

May 2, 2015

nazlcanjim

do not have = yok time=zaman saturday=cumartesi i=ben

February 4, 2018

Behnaz399330

Cumartesi zamanim yok. What's wrong with it?

May 29, 2017

UnPiccoloCuore

Actually, there is no wrong. May be the reason can be "i-ı".

April 15, 2019

YasserMagdad

Why the suffix (ım) added to the zaman word rather than other one. My question is that i still can't determind to which word of the sentences add the eah suffix, is there a rule ?

February 27, 2016

airelibre

Time is the thing possessed or in this case not possessed.

February 27, 2016

UnPiccoloCuore

Zaman is object there. I haven't what? I haven't time. We add it to objects.

April 15, 2019

Katha_z

allright, so if I want to say: "I don't have time on saturday" like on this specific saturday, I have to use cumartesi günü (and -ü is the accusativ suffix, right?) and if it's "I don't have time on saturdays" like never on saturdays, I have to use cumartesileri (plural suffix and possessiv suffix?)?

May 5, 2016

airelibre

Not native but I think it would be cumartesi günleri.

May 5, 2016

shams762297

Why adding "Ben" at the beginning of the sentence is recognized as wrong?

May 30, 2019

Ektoraskan

Because in the "I have / I don't have" type of sentences, the subject is put in the possessor form. So you can't say ben. But benim would be fine.

May 30, 2019

Sevdenizzz

Hquwhwiw turkum fjskzkwmd

October 28, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.