"I do not have time on Saturday."

Translation:Cumartesi günü zamanım yok.

3 years ago

12 Comments


airelibre
airelibre

Why not Cumarteside zamanım yok? It's ON Saturday?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

We don't add -de to days. It's a small peculiarity. :)

Feel free to omit "günü" though. Cumartesi = Cumartesi günü.

(Shalom? Just testing. You have a familiar nickname. :-])

3 years ago

airelibre
airelibre

Thanks. Yes it's me! But who are you?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Oh we have never met. But I've seen your name on WordReference many times :-] (I'm Rallino there)

3 years ago

airelibre
airelibre

Oh, I didn't know I'm a celebrity over there! Haha, Nice to meet you.

3 years ago

nazlcanjim

do not have = yok time=zaman saturday=cumartesi i=ben

9 months ago

YasserMagdad

Why the suffix (ım) added to the zaman word rather than other one. My question is that i still can't determind to which word of the sentences add the eah suffix, is there a rule ?

2 years ago

airelibre
airelibre

Time is the thing possessed or in this case not possessed.

2 years ago

Katha_z
Katha_z

allright, so if I want to say: "I don't have time on saturday" like on this specific saturday, I have to use cumartesi günü (and -ü is the accusativ suffix, right?) and if it's "I don't have time on saturdays" like never on saturdays, I have to use cumartesileri (plural suffix and possessiv suffix?)?

2 years ago

airelibre
airelibre

Not native but I think it would be cumartesi günleri.

2 years ago

Behnaz399330

Cumartesi zamanim yok. What's wrong with it?

1 year ago

Masal71053

Hquwhwiw turkum fjskzkwmd

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.