1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I do not have time on Saturd…

"I do not have time on Saturday."

Translation:Cumartesi günü zamanım yok.

May 1, 2015

22 Comments


airelibre

Why not Cumarteside zamanım yok? It's ON Saturday?


Ektoraskan

We don't add -de to days. It's a small peculiarity. :)

Feel free to omit "günü" though. Cumartesi = Cumartesi günü.

(Shalom? Just testing. You have a familiar nickname. :-])


airelibre

Thanks. Yes it's me! But who are you?


Ektoraskan

Oh we have never met. But I've seen your name on WordReference many times :-] (I'm Rallino there)


airelibre

Oh, I didn't know I'm a celebrity over there! Haha, Nice to meet you.


Behnaz399330

Cumartesi zamanim yok. What's wrong with it?


UnPiccoloCuore

Actually, there is no wrong. May be the reason can be "i-ı".


nazlcanjim

do not have = yok time=zaman saturday=cumartesi i=ben


shams762297

Why adding "Ben" at the beginning of the sentence is recognized as wrong?


Ektoraskan

Because in the "I have / I don't have" type of sentences, the subject is put in the possessor form. So you can't say ben. But benim would be fine.


Visnjaaaa

Can anyone help???Why do we add günü???


Ineke930876

you are free to add günü its right also


Katha_z

allright, so if I want to say: "I don't have time on saturday" like on this specific saturday, I have to use cumartesi günü (and -ü is the accusativ suffix, right?) and if it's "I don't have time on saturdays" like never on saturdays, I have to use cumartesileri (plural suffix and possessiv suffix?)?


airelibre

Not native but I think it would be cumartesi günleri.


habibahaq

ben cumartesi zamanim yok ,is this correct?


EmpNero

No, you should say "benim" cumartesi zamanım yok


Yashar.Lucky

Cumartesiden zamanim yok was marked wrong! Why?


YasserMagdad

Why the suffix (ım) added to the zaman word rather than other one. My question is that i still can't determind to which word of the sentences add the eah suffix, is there a rule ?


airelibre

Time is the thing possessed or in this case not possessed.


UnPiccoloCuore

Zaman is object there. I haven't what? I haven't time. We add it to objects.


PelosBusso

Time is the object in the English translation of the phrase, but in the Turkish one zamanım is the subject.


Sevdenizzz

Hquwhwiw turkum fjskzkwmd

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.