Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Chonaic mé an taispeántas agus thaitin sé liom."

Translation:I saw the performance and I enjoyed it.

3 years ago

11 Comments


TooCoyoteBlue

Why isn't "exhibition" valid?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

If “exhibition” wasn’t accepted for taispeántas, be sure to report it when opportunity allows so that it will become accepted.

3 years ago

FeargalMcGovern

Taispeantas... can it also be translated as "show"?

3 years ago

anneodonne

Shouldn't "it pleased me" be accepted?

2 years ago

Daithi2820

Can someone please enlighten on why the "t" in the middle of thaitin got lenited in the audio? Any other word examples since this is the only one I ever encountered in many years of study? Was the speaker perhaps nearsighted and took it for an "f" that I know is lenited in some words (ex: luífidh, fut of luigh)

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

The pronunciation of taitin as taithin is standard in some dialects. Alternative historical spellings of taitin have included taithin.

1 year ago

mjwhelan10
mjwhelan10

Could 'taispeántas' also mean 'display'?

5 months ago

joebloggins

Every question before this one accepted "show"

3 years ago

Joshua807325

I am doing these lessons on the computer at the moment. It is slightly irritating to click on the little speaker icon every time, on the off chance there's audio. Ná bí ag clamhsán. Tá ceann ann anois.

7 months ago

SatharnPHL

When you are doing the exercises, all Irish to English exercises display a speaker icon, whether there is audio available or not, because Duolingo uses the same web template for all learned languages, and the default configuration expects a voice synthesizer to read every exercise, and doesn't check if there is audio available (it did check at one time).

If there is audio available, the audio will play automatically when the exercise loads (unless you turned that option off). If the audio doesn't play automatically, you're wasting your time clicking on the speaker icon, because there isn't any audio to play.

On the sentence discussion pages like this one, the icon will be displayed if there is audio available, even for English to Irish exercises. The presence or absence of the speaker icon on the discussion pages has nothing to do with the icon being displayed during the exercises.

7 months ago