"Schlaf dich aus!"

Translation:Sleep in!

December 23, 2012

25 Comments


Amira.Hanafy

How am I supposed to know the meaning of such sentence?!!

February 5, 2013

PatriciaJH
Plus

Having us guess and get it wrong is one of Duo's teaching strategies. And you know, it feels so unfair to lose that heart, but it really does work.

Just think of it as a way to save lots of future hearts. :)

(And every now and again, I guess and get it right -- and I feel SO CLEVER. :)

July 24, 2013

felipekamakura

They really should avoid using Imperative in this lesson!

February 16, 2013

DizzyOdd

It is just a German turn of phrase, it only sounds weird because you're thinking in English. To be fair, "Sleep in" makes no sense either. "Sleep in"? Sleep in what? It sounds like it should be followed by something, especially seeing as one should never end a sentence with a preposition, and yet that's what we say! Sleep in!

"sleep yourself off" makes a lot more sense than "Sleep in" does.

May 16, 2013

pobrien090

It is definitely acceptable to end a sentence with a preposition.

June 17, 2013

PatriciaJH
Plus

Indeed! I was taught -- sometime in the mid 1970's -- that "never end a sentence with a preposition" was an incorrect old rule that we might someday encounter... it was cooked up by people who were trying to make English conform to Latin rules, but it's plain wrong for a Germanic language.

July 24, 2013

arsenal09490

"Sleep in" is an English expression meaning to sleep later than normal. "Sleep it off" is makes sense as a translation. It does not mean to sleep in 'something', which made this confusing

June 18, 2013

PatriciaJH
Plus

"Sleep it off" means to sleep of the effects of something -- often drink or drugs.

July 24, 2013

jaye16

in this case ending with a preposition is acceptable. this is an imperative, "sleep in" is another way of saying wake up later than usual. I don't think I've ever heard "sleep off"

June 19, 2013

melearn

Can it be "Sleep it off!" ?

May 14, 2013

MilenaHM

"Ausschlafen" is a different word from "schlafen", which is shown as a translation. I believe also wider translations should be accepted as long as they keep the meaning of the sentence.

December 23, 2012

schwarzer_peter

I agree, this one was really confusing for me.

January 5, 2013

TimSchneider

As a bilingual I think "sleep all you need" is the meaning (or intent at least), and should be counted.

April 24, 2014

mgbka

the two sentense has not the same meaning. i think it is wrong. "schlaf dich aus" means you should sleep enought not to be tired any more. And it is imperative.

February 25, 2013

nadgerz

Could this be translated as 'You sleep in!' too? I mean given it is an imperative.

May 23, 2013

markatron

Yeah, that works too. Just like in English, the 'You' is implied.

June 26, 2013

steveo6

Why not leave out dich?

June 19, 2013

Gwenyth77

Can it also mean "get some sleep"? Sleep in doesn´t make sense. We say " have a lie in"

August 4, 2013

BLPK

In America we say sleep in, for sleeping a little extra on a day off. I like the strategy of making us guess bc it's inevitable in real life that we'll be guessing.

August 9, 2013

casper911ca

Why is "You go to sleep!" wrong?

September 7, 2013

paeonia001

It has a completely different meaning than "sleep in". You can't sleep in till you have first gone to sleep.

March 14, 2014

Ohnhai

I think I'll just have to accept that this is just one of those phrases that need to be learnt, not understood....

November 20, 2013

kishaku

I know i am not an english speaker - I kind of learn both languages here, but what is wrong with "Have a sleep!"?

March 8, 2014

schwarzer_peter

I'm not native English speaker myself but I think it should be fine. Next time if you ever got the same sentence you can report it.

March 9, 2014

antoforo

Why not "You sleep in!"?

May 8, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.