"The book is very old."

Translation:Kitap çok eski.

3 years ago

20 Comments


MariaManavi

why not kitabi cok eski

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Subjects will never be in the accusative case. It is exclusively for direct objects.

3 years ago

ufukyayla
ufukyayla

"kitabı çok eski" means "its book is very old". And manav means greengrocer in Turkish :P

3 years ago

ali.bop

What is the difference between the two words for 'old': eski and yaşlı?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Eski = not new

Yaşlı = not young

3 years ago

LadyNurington

Eski is old as in an old car.

Yaşlı is old as in an old man.

3 years ago

SzabAndrea14

To Alex Teyze's comment "turkish doesn't have the word -to be-": knowing this is gonna make my life sooo much easier from now on. TEŞEKKÜRLER

1 year ago

FoghornJLeghorn

Why do I not need to use olmak

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"olmak" is normally used to mean "become." It is not the verb "to be" except in a few cases.

Turkish doesn't have a verb "to be" :)

2 years ago

kcniar1907

why not bu kitap çok eski

1 year ago

ufukyayla
ufukyayla

that means "This book is very old."

1 year ago

RachelAnne9

The hint says yaşlı is the word for old but then it counted my answer wrong using yaşlı. :(

10 months ago

mim.sabouri

As I find out yaşlı use for people, like "elderly"; but eski use for things!

1 month ago

Ektoraskan

Eski can be used for people to mean ex- or previous. Eski karım is my ex-wife.

1 month ago

mim.sabouri

Thanks for clarification! Teşekkür ederim!

1 month ago

wissam193955

Normalement : çok eski bir kitap

3 months ago

rawda47895

why "kitap" and not "kitab" ?

Is there a different between "kitap" and "kitab" ?

2 months ago

Babs561485

Kitap is the root word (book). It becomes kitabı (The book) to follow the "vowel harmony" rule.

2 weeks ago

Babs561485

Why is this not kitabı ? I thought ı was added to the end of a noun to denote the English "the". Have I got this rule wrong ?

2 weeks ago

Ektoraskan

That only works for the object of the sentence. A subject never takes ı, no matter if you have a the or a/an.

2 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.