1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The book is very old."

"The book is very old."

Translation:Kitap çok eski.

May 1, 2015

32 Comments


MariaManavi

why not kitabi cok eski


AlexinNotTurkey

Subjects will never be in the accusative case. It is exclusively for direct objects.


Rina_C

But isn't kitap the subjecive form?


ufukyayla

"kitabı çok eski" means "its book is very old". And manav means greengrocer in Turkish :P


MahmoudHas5

I've the same question


ali.bop

What is the difference between the two words for 'old': eski and yaşlı?


Ektoraskan

Eski = not new

Yaşlı = not young


GGK1948

I though "eski" is used for non- human thing indicating old and "Yasli" for human indicating old age


hakimsopiak

Nice way to put it, thanks!


LadyNurington

Eski is old as in an old car.

Yaşlı is old as in an old man.


Elias950328

You use eski when you speak about things and yasli about people


SzabAndrea14

To Alex Teyze's comment "turkish doesn't have the word -to be-": knowing this is gonna make my life sooo much easier from now on. TEŞEKKÜRLER


FoghornJLeghorn

Why do I not need to use olmak


AlexinNotTurkey

"olmak" is normally used to mean "become." It is not the verb "to be" except in a few cases.

Turkish doesn't have a verb "to be" :)


kcniar1907

why not bu kitap çok eski


ufukyayla

that means "This book is very old."


RachelAnne9

The hint says yaşlı is the word for old but then it counted my answer wrong using yaşlı. :(


mim.sabouri

As I find out yaşlı use for people, like "elderly"; but eski use for things!


Ektoraskan

Eski can be used for people to mean ex- or previous. Eski karım is my ex-wife.


mim.sabouri

Thanks for clarification! Teşekkür ederim!


wissam193955

Normalement : çok eski bir kitap


Alivahedi

Kitabi cok eski, is correct defenitely


London.CHANEL

so we can use kitap and kitabi?

I wonder why p is changed into b.


rawda47895

why "kitap" and not "kitab" ?

Is there a different between "kitap" and "kitab" ?


Babs561485

Kitap is the root word (book). It becomes kitabı (The book) to follow the "vowel harmony" rule.


Babs561485

Why is this not kitabı ? I thought ı was added to the end of a noun to denote the English "the". Have I got this rule wrong ?


Ektoraskan

That only works for the object of the sentence. A subject never takes ı, no matter if you have a the or a/an.


London.CHANEL

So when the noun is subject, it can't be in accusative case. I think it's not about being initial.


AmanyFawzy3

What is the difference between a book....& the book....?


London.CHANEL

bir kitap = a book (when the word (e.g. book) is in object case)

katapi = the book (when the word (e.g. book) is in object case)

When the word "book" is a subject, then we only say "Kitap". https://www.turkishexplained.com/defarts.htm


Melanie80950

Beim Nachschauen steht "Kitabı" für the book, es wird aber Kitap verlangt. Das muss man nicht verstehen, oder und wieso hatte ich heute nur 4 Herzen, statt 5?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.