Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My bicycle was stolen."

Translation:Mijn fiets werd gestolen.

3 years ago

7 Comments


nzcanadian

Good translations for the English sentence appear be:

a) mijn fiets werd gestolen (marked correct)

b) mijn fiets was gestolen (marked incorrect)

c) mijn fiets is gestolen (unknown marking)

From what I can see, the English sentence can't be 1-to-1 mapped directly into a Dutch tense. So I think Duo should be more lenient in the marking in this section.

3 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

'Mijn fiets was gestolen [geworden]' = 'My bicycle had been stolen'.

'Mijn fiets is gestolen [geworden]' = 'My bicycle has been stolen' OR 'My bicycle was stolen'. (Dutch voltooid/onvoltooid doesn't match English present perfect/past simple.)

3 years ago

Gelaarsd_Schaap

Have you reported this?

3 years ago

nzcanadian

Yes but I could only report one of them and also I wanted confirmation that my understanding here is correct.

3 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

Option (b) is not an accurate translation for 'My bicycle was stolen', because it isn't the past simple in Dutch but rather the past perfect. Because Dutch people often (though not always) use the past simple and present perfect interchangeably the other two options could fit.

3 years ago

Druif
Druif

If my bicycle was stolen, I would say (I am a native Dutch) "Mijn fiets is gestolen". The other two I would only use when the stealing of the bike happened a very long time ago to emphasize the time span (we are talking months or years). If the bike was stolen just a week ago, I would still say "Mijn fiets is gestolen".

3 years ago

Druif
Druif

"Mijn fiets is gestolen" is grammaticaly not right here ("was" and "stolen" are both past tense), but I agree that the other two should be right. I also reported "Mijn fiets was gestolen". In real life (not in this translation) I would say "Mijn fiets is gestolen" if it happened.

3 years ago