"Tem uma maçã nesse vestido."

Translation:There is an apple in that dress.

September 19, 2013

23 Comments


SD-77

How random can you get?

January 6, 2014

yibemajam

Hahaha, someone is making off with the apple in plain sight lol!

April 21, 2018

JCMcGee

It's an idiom: she has a nice ass.

February 21, 2014

sercalero

É o novo iDress.

July 28, 2016

Danikalifornia

How would we differentiate whether there was an apple in the dress or on the dress?

September 23, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

In = em (no vestido) / on = em cima de (em cima do vestido). But they are interchangeable in some cases.

September 23, 2013

Mkid1

I think she meant on it as in printed on it. like the design of the dress had an apple.

July 17, 2014

babyhorse1

That is much better

May 19, 2017

lmherrera

if you duolingo mean "There is an apple in that dress.", in portuguese the correct sentence must be: "HÁ uma maçã nesse vestido".

"Tem uma maçã nesse vestido" refers to a subject thats executes the verb/action: TER (to have), in this case second or third person (você, ele, ela).

October 14, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

you can use ter as "there to be" in spoken language.

October 14, 2013

a22brad22

Há, the preposition a (à, às, etc) and the pronoun a seem to all be avoided here in Brazil and replaced with more easily pronounced (albeit grammatically "incorrect") equivalents. Há to mean "there is" is rarely used in speech and is often only used in the past or future tense.

December 18, 2018

etraff

In what circumstances does esse mean "that" and in what circumstances does esse mean "this"?

September 19, 2013

jdabell

esse never means this: este does. Ha means there is; tem means it/he has. When and how does it mean the same as Ha?

October 6, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

tatarushka

I think it's the difference between nesse and nisso

February 13, 2014

Jun-Dai

Why is there an apple in that dress?

February 14, 2014

PHScanes

It's an Apple dress

October 9, 2015

geeaiye

Is the reason you used nesse because vestido is masculine? So it it was camisa you would have used nessa. I await your response.

December 11, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

exactly! =)

December 11, 2013

SarahWilso5

Such a modest apple! I've always thought apples show too much skin.

April 4, 2018

Pierre576343

'On' this dress. 'In' means something else. Like the dress is folded and has an apple inside it....

January 31, 2018

a22brad22

This sentence in Portuguese can mean either without context

December 18, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.