1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Tem uma maçã nesse vestido."

"Tem uma maçã nesse vestido."

Translation:There is an apple in that dress.

September 19, 2013

22 Comments


SD-77

How random can you get?


yibemajam

Hahaha, someone is making off with the apple in plain sight lol!


sercalero

É o novo iDress.


Danikalifornia

How would we differentiate whether there was an apple in the dress or on the dress?


Paulenrique

In = em (no vestido) / on = em cima de (em cima do vestido). But they are interchangeable in some cases.


Mkid1

I think she meant on it as in printed on it. like the design of the dress had an apple.


babyhorse1

That is much better


etraff

In what circumstances does esse mean "that" and in what circumstances does esse mean "this"?


tatarushka

I think it's the difference between nesse and nisso


lmherrera

if you duolingo mean "There is an apple in that dress.", in portuguese the correct sentence must be: "HÁ uma maçã nesse vestido".

"Tem uma maçã nesse vestido" refers to a subject thats executes the verb/action: TER (to have), in this case second or third person (você, ele, ela).


Paulenrique

you can use ter as "there to be" in spoken language.


a22brad22

Há, the preposition a (à, às, etc) and the pronoun a seem to all be avoided here in Brazil and replaced with more easily pronounced (albeit grammatically "incorrect") equivalents. Há to mean "there is" is rarely used in speech and is often only used in the past or future tense.


Jun-Dai

Why is there an apple in that dress?


PHScanes

It's an Apple dress


SarahWilso5

Such a modest apple! I've always thought apples show too much skin.


geeaiye

Is the reason you used nesse because vestido is masculine? So it it was camisa you would have used nessa. I await your response.


jsbstn

This must be an idiom, right?


Paulenrique

No, just a random sentence.


Pierre576343

'On' this dress. 'In' means something else. Like the dress is folded and has an apple inside it....


a22brad22

This sentence in Portuguese can mean either without context

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.