"Sie mögen den Wohnort."

Translation:They like the residence.

December 23, 2012

30 Comments


philster043

Be sure not to confuse Wohnort for Wohnung.. which I just did here.

June 27, 2013

snjc

I think the definition is more a place where one resides (whether it be ones house/town/place of residence), so "town" (which you may/may not reside in) might not quite get to the crux of meaning. Correct me if I'm wrong.

December 25, 2012

thomasboll

Direct translation would be "living place", but in english "place of residence" would cover it best, I think.

April 15, 2013

sparroe

That's quite a mouthful, though. I'm more used to seeing living place.

September 17, 2013

clackz

wohnort can't mean home?

July 18, 2013

Holgast

It works for me.

September 26, 2013

faria27

I wondered this too. I think "current home" or "residence" (if you like using as few words as possible) would be a better translation than "home". Without getting too philosophical, the word "home" carries a lot of implicit significance that the word Wohnort isn't trying to convey. You'd use Wohnort when asking "Where do you live these days?" or more literally "Where is your residence?" (Wo ist dein Wohnort?) An appropriate answer would be something along the lines of "near the lake" or "downtown Chicago" or, if you happen to be close, then "that building over there".

Wohnort ist nicht dort, wo das Herz ist; ich in meiner Mutter im Keller wohnen.

November 9, 2013

juncode

En Français ça veut dire Demeure?

January 3, 2013

spiffwalker

Oui, ou bien domicile

April 15, 2013

MilenaHM

I used in the translation one of the possible meanings of "Wohnort" listed in the "Tip" section, namely "town", and it was qualified as wrong.

December 23, 2012

roy00016

In colloquial english one would use "place" but that is marked as wrong here.

May 7, 2013

nadgerz

I think the 'Wohn' part means they are asking something a little more specific than just place (Ort)

May 16, 2013

JoblessOwl

"place" would probably be fine in context ("area" might be even better), but it's definitely too general as a stand-alone sentence.

June 16, 2013

KillerKip

I used "place" and it was seen as correct. "Place" is a really common English word for "residence," especially in American English.

July 28, 2013

Benjihund

Even in American English, I think of place as very colloquial

July 28, 2013

KillerKip

Colloquial, but common! :p

July 28, 2013

jdhess1

Could it also be: You like the place of residence.

You (Formal)

May 28, 2013

brianena

why not ''they like... How do you know i't formal Sie?

June 3, 2013

b_stenton1

I went for "they like" and I was correct. So it looks like this can mean either "you like (formal)" or "they like".

June 20, 2013

Wandering.Seeker

from their first letter. if it's a capital letter it is formal you, if not it means they. Sie= formal you sie= they

October 25, 2013

cjohns364

If "Sie" is at the beginning of the sentence, though, they are identical. So "they" and "formal you" both work.

October 27, 2013

Wandering.Seeker

exactly. I forgot to include that. nice work.

October 28, 2013

Deep_In_Silence

i swear the correct solution changes every time i answer this question!!

July 13, 2013

Benjihund

Seems as if area would be an acceptable translation, but perhaps not quite specific.

July 28, 2013

carolinefawcus

it gave a translation of "you guys like the place of residence"? Is "you guys like" another correct translation of "sie mogen"

September 18, 2013

sparroe

"Sie mögen" can mean "they like" or "you like," but that's a formal "you," and "you guys" is very informal, so it is a poor translation.

September 19, 2013

nateVONgreat

I am even learning to spell in english thanks to Duo!

September 18, 2013

Benjihund

If we really get down to what English or Americans say, it would more likely be "my place" or for the younger of us, "my pad". Perhaps there is no real translation, one must simply understand what Wohnort means.

September 20, 2013

misspaws

I think perhaps' location' or 'area' would be the phrase more commonly used in English

October 7, 2013

Rafaa.

I answered 'They like this home' and it worked as well

October 20, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.