1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie mögen den Wohnort."

"Sie mögen den Wohnort."

Translation:They like the residence.

December 23, 2012

30 Comments


philster043

Be sure not to confuse Wohnort for Wohnung.. which I just did here.


snjc

I think the definition is more a place where one resides (whether it be ones house/town/place of residence), so "town" (which you may/may not reside in) might not quite get to the crux of meaning. Correct me if I'm wrong.


thomasboll

Direct translation would be "living place", but in english "place of residence" would cover it best, I think.


username9009

That's quite a mouthful, though. I'm more used to seeing living place.


clackz

wohnort can't mean home?


Holgast

It works for me.


faria27

I wondered this too. I think "current home" or "residence" (if you like using as few words as possible) would be a better translation than "home". Without getting too philosophical, the word "home" carries a lot of implicit significance that the word Wohnort isn't trying to convey. You'd use Wohnort when asking "Where do you live these days?" or more literally "Where is your residence?" (Wo ist dein Wohnort?) An appropriate answer would be something along the lines of "near the lake" or "downtown Chicago" or, if you happen to be close, then "that building over there".

Wohnort ist nicht dort, wo das Herz ist; ich in meiner Mutter im Keller wohnen.


juncode

En Français ça veut dire Demeure?


spiffwalker

Oui, ou bien domicile


MilenaHM

I used in the translation one of the possible meanings of "Wohnort" listed in the "Tip" section, namely "town", and it was qualified as wrong.


roy00016

In colloquial english one would use "place" but that is marked as wrong here.


nadgerz

I think the 'Wohn' part means they are asking something a little more specific than just place (Ort)


JoblessOwl

"place" would probably be fine in context ("area" might be even better), but it's definitely too general as a stand-alone sentence.


KillerKip

I used "place" and it was seen as correct. "Place" is a really common English word for "residence," especially in American English.


Benjihund

Even in American English, I think of place as very colloquial


KillerKip

Colloquial, but common! :p


jdhess1

Could it also be: You like the place of residence.

You (Formal)


brianena

why not ''they like... How do you know i't formal Sie?


b_stenton1

I went for "they like" and I was correct. So it looks like this can mean either "you like (formal)" or "they like".


Wandering.Seeker

from their first letter. if it's a capital letter it is formal you, if not it means they. Sie= formal you sie= they


cjohns364

If "Sie" is at the beginning of the sentence, though, they are identical. So "they" and "formal you" both work.


Wandering.Seeker

exactly. I forgot to include that. nice work.


Deep_In_Silence

i swear the correct solution changes every time i answer this question!!


Benjihund

Seems as if area would be an acceptable translation, but perhaps not quite specific.


carolinefawcus

it gave a translation of "you guys like the place of residence"? Is "you guys like" another correct translation of "sie mogen"


username9009

"Sie mögen" can mean "they like" or "you like," but that's a formal "you," and "you guys" is very informal, so it is a poor translation.


nateVONgreat

I am even learning to spell in english thanks to Duo!


Benjihund

If we really get down to what English or Americans say, it would more likely be "my place" or for the younger of us, "my pad". Perhaps there is no real translation, one must simply understand what Wohnort means.


misspaws

I think perhaps' location' or 'area' would be the phrase more commonly used in English


Rafaa.

I answered 'They like this home' and it worked as well

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.