1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "There is salt at the grocery…

"There is salt at the grocery store."

Translation:Bakkalda tuz var.

May 1, 2015

5 Comments


Will709432

They say yoda is German but no, he must be Turkish: at the grocery salt there is.


MehmetYama519826

Why not "Tuz bakkalda var"? Tuz is the subject here and turkish is a SOV language.


naomiyeahnaomi

If I'm marking bakkal with locative, why can't i put it after tuz?


Ilkei

You can, but if you say "tuz bakkalda" then the meaning would be "salt is at the grocery store".


nour946249

Why I cannot say: "tuz var bakkalda"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.