1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Creo que me voy a quedar aqu…

"Creo que me voy a quedar aquí."

Translation:I believe that I am going to stay here.

September 19, 2013

58 Comments


Dehaneysteven

Why is the 'me' necessary here? Where's the difference?


alezzzix

Quedar needs the reflexive so it can mean «to stay».


cncshnd

I was just about to ask the very same thing.


melody201304

why " Creo que voy a quedar aquí " couldn't be accepted??? I can't understand. Beg for your kind answer. thanks.


alezzzix

Quedar needs the flexive to mean «to stay». Quedar by itself means something like making a plan, I can't remember the exact translation atm.


DenVal-Mar

Creo que voy a quedarMe aquí, es correcto.


Marie282520

French and Spanish have something calleld "reflexive verbs. Apparently quedar means one thing without the reflexive pronouns. https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/reflexive-verbs-and-reflexive-pronouns.
Google lists English reflexive pronouns as: I — myself. you — yourself/yourselves. he — himself. she — herself. one — oneself. it — itself. we — ourselves. they — themselves. Here are the Spanish reflexive pronounds that do NOT replace the subject pronouns (which are often optional.) me te se (singular third person) nos (first person plural) vosotros form is OS se (plural third) They change some verbs. we use them also in english. I wash myself. I get myself up. you was yourself. You encourage yourself. etc. some spanish verbs I think change in meaning with the reflexive pronoun. You can make verbs reflexive that are not usually reflexive (get the list) by adding endings. See [https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/reflexive-verbs-and-reflexive-pronouns] that gives these examples. verse verse: to see one’s self hablarse: to talk to one’s self escribirse: to write to one’s self comprarse: to buy (something) for one’s self You can add it to a feeling verb to indicate a feeling state such as getting angry, happy, bored. They can be there to add intensity to a verb so it would maybe mean to REALLY do something in tone. There are lists and I hope the link above works.
There is a special case of them in commands discussed on this page.
It is a total surprise to me that you can add the reflexive to verb forms at the end of a conjugated verb. I know the other placement is after a negative in the sentence so between the negative and the verb but I am not sure of other pronoun order. It will just take one good example but I do not have it. Anyone?


shanebak

The simple answer is that Spanish has very annoying and unnecessarily repetitive rules to it. Your example would translate perfect fine in English though.


npgerald

Why is this 'me' instead of 'se'?


rspreng

Your are one doing the acting, upon yourself, so it is 'me'


DrmdFoureilu

Me -> first person singular, se-> third person plural.


Majklo_Blic

Also third person singular, such as when used with Usted.


Dare3966

Cual es la differencia entre me voy y yo voy??????


kirakrakra

me voy = I leave, the meaning of the reflexive irse; Yo voy= I go from ir = to go. However the me in this sentence belongs to the reflexive quedarse = to stay. IR (conjugated) + a + mainVERB in infinitive is a future tense.

Now when quedarse is the mainverb and YO is the subject reflected into the object me, you can put this reflected object just before voy as Duo has it or as a tail to the mainverb:

Creo que voy a quedarme aquí


rmcgwn

Could you also use 'quedarme'? Since we have the verb 'voy' before 'the action' I am not sure that is acceptable. I've been focusing on listening to Spanish so now I'm back working again on vocabulary and grammar. So I've probably forgotten a few things.


Lisagnipura

Hola rmcgwn:: Welcome back. Yes, you can say " Creo que voy a quedarme aquí".


M33tba77

I think you can say 'quedarme' instead of 'me quedar.'


Lisagnipura

Hola M33tba77: You are on the right track, but just to clarify: You would never say "me quedar"; the "me" would either have to be before the conjugated verb or attached to the infinitive.


DrmdFoureilu

Yes... you are right... "voy a quedarme aquí" it's correct, se llama enciclico xD something too painful :v


LazyLinguist5

I could be wrong here, but doesn't the verb "quedar" mean "to fit" in some cases? At least with clothing, I think.


Beto330368

When using Quedar with Me, Te, or Se, it is being expressed as a reflexive verb. (Thus changing the meaning to stay or remain) Me voy, Te vas, Se va, Se van... a quedar.

Me voy a quedar or Voy a quedarme (I'm going to stay)


sean127743

I put 'believe me I'll stay here'. It was marked wrong. Why?


kirakrakra

Duo has: creo = I believe, which is a statement with the subject I

You wrote: believe me, which is a request or command. Futhermore your subject is not I but somebody else


Stanl78265

Is "que" required? If it is, can someone help me understand when it is and when it isn't required?


Gom8z

Check my post below. The english translation should be "I believe that I am going to stay here".


Chris913144

Why is que there there and what is wrong with, "Creo me for a quasar aqui"


ShotgunJohnny99

Shouldn't voy be "vaya" as a subjunctive?


kirakrakra

NO DOUBT -> INDICATIVE: CREO/ NO DUDO que me VOY ...

DOUBT -> SUBJUNCTIVE: NO CREO / DUDO que me VAYA


nBnQ2

Quedar can also mean remain and my answer should work although it is not most common


Beto330368

I hope you reported it.

Me voy a quedar, is equally well translated as I'm going to remain. Quedarme = To stay or remain.


markbooth

I put 'to be' rather than 'to stay' and it wasn't accepted. I realise there's a subtle difference between the two, but how can I tell that it should be 'to stay'? Or should 'to be' be acceptable?


Benjamin17

This is tricky because "me voy" means I am going to leave/I'm leaving. That is why DL should show the "Creo que voy a quedarme aqui" instead.


droma

Benjamin17 --

Yes, "me voy" means "i'm leaving" but

"me voy A" means "i 'm going TO"

Also, The personal pronoun "me" can appear before the conjugated verb or after and attached to the infinitive.

"Creo que voy a quedarme aquí." and Creo que me voy a quedar aquí." are both correct.


babybrotherangel

Quedar is a bit elusive for me.I used stay to be safe but could it also be remain. I believe I am going to remain here.


bak502021

Granted it's before DL has addressed it, but the sentence seems to imply uncertainty, so shouldn't it be the subjunctive - "Creo que me vaya a quedar aquí"?


kirakrakra

creo is always with indicative: creo que Dios existe

no creo is with subjunctive: no creo que Dios exista

Hence you cannot be a real atheist in Spanish


skepticalways

Thanks, Kirakrakra, you gave me a good laugh! Have a lingot!


Andymartnez

"If I fits, I sits"


Gom8z

Sorry guys but am also stuck on why the "que" is needed or why it is positioned where it is


Gom8z

Ignore me - The translation it shows in english answer is wrong "I believe I am going to stay here." It for some reason misses out 'that' and should be "I believe that I am going to stay here".


DorothyRob4

That's exactly what I put in was marked wrong


kirakrakra

Stanl78265 and Gom8z! The relative pronoun que/ thatis often omitted in English, but it is never omitted in Spanish. See: Relative Pronouns - que http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/relproque.htm

Gom8z! In Duo's sentence you can have that or omit it. According to the above you must have que


Gom8z

Thank you... so it would be better if the English translation simply was the following "I believe I am going to stay here."


kirakrakra

I (a foreigner) think (that) you can have "that" or omit it. My belief is supported by the Oxford Dictionary:

«The word that can be omitted in standard English where it introduces a subordinate clause, as in she said (that) she was satisfied. It can also be dropped in a relative ... » from: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/that


Funstondog

'I believe I'm going to wait here' was marked wrong. Why? Wait here. Stay here. Seriously.


kirakrakra

Nothing is wrong with your English what I can see. It is the tense: you have present progressive and Duo has future since it is a prediction


lgriffith89

same with i believe that i'm going to be left here?


AseLundgren

I think I'm staying here. was marked wrong, but its casual English.


Tink629986

Why is translating the Spanish sentence into English as

¨I believe I will be left here¨

wrong?


Calinator

Why can't it be "yo voy"?


FrancisOba6

Creo que: doesn't this trigger the use of the subjunctive


bruno.soar10

What? My answer should be accepted


Beto330368

@bruno.soar10

How are we to know what your answer was? Unless you cut and paste your answer into the forum, along with your comment, no one will ever know or be able to help.


Marlene467228

Why does the letter d sound like v


Scott31461

Reflexive verbs give me a headache.


Marco_1026

it sounds lijke Creo que no voy a quedar aquí


TrentBrandie

Is "me" required? Is there a difference in meaning between quedar and quedarse?


Pepito857171

i believe "gonna" should be accepted as well...

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.