1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Estoy libre."

"Estoy libre."

Translation:I am free.

September 19, 2013

21 Comments


Pannychis

Dobby es un elfo libre


MayaB1226

Maestro ha dado Dobby un calcetín. Dobby es libre!!


Metlieb

you beat me to it :)


NoahVee

There are no strings on me.


TheAwesomeClair

HOW MANY TIMES CAN I UPVOTE THIS this means so much more to me after Age of Ultron it's sad.


DavidDAngelo

Por yo tambien! Despues de age of ultron


FLchick

I'm free, Captain Peacock.


feyMorgaina

"Smeagol's free!"


busycat

I'm freeee, let it gooo..... It's countless how many characters in movies say "I am free"/"I'm free". In a second this whole discussion will have at least 100 comments about characters saying I'm free.


cdhicks1

DL needs more context on this.

'I am available' should be 'Estoy disponible'

Estoy libre may be a variation

Two question ago it was Soy un hombre libre. And Soy libre. 'I am free'


KxngDeo.

Free as in 'not in a relationship' or free as in 'i'm free from prison' or can it mean both?


DonSmith

My first answer was "This book". As you can see I have much to learn!


ibnsina786

Spanish is finicky about endings. A little change to the ending can completely change the word. On the plus side, when you get good, you'll have a good idea of what an unfamiliar word means just by the ending.


strangeshay

Will "Estoy gratis" be ok ?


uhmmmglitter

"Gratis" means free in the sense of price. "Libre" or "disponsible" is free in the sense of availability.


Tohabath

I just realized how similar the Spanish word for "free" is to the word for "book". :)


Alicia2017

so the question has not been answer in the discussion . Why it is Estoy Libre when two questions ago it was somos libres and soy un hombre libre. What is the point Duo is trying to make?


Hoopsluvr

Ditto this question. Is this a situation in which either estar or ser is acceptable?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.