"Hayır, ben Çinli değilim, Japon'um."

Translation:No, I am not Chinese, I am Japanese.

May 1, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


amadalena

Why does Japon'um not Japon'luyum?


AlexinNotTurkey

The -li suffix normally attaches to the name of the country to derive a nationality. You could in theory say "Japonyalı," but that would mean "from Japan." Ultimately, the Japanese are just lucky and have their own ethnicity word in Turkish. (just like Türk, Alman, or Rus)


Ash784955

I guess they're also lucky because they get the rare letter J!


RyuYan

Yes, I am Japanese and very lucky


SebastianZ214339

So, does this sentence then technically mean, "I am not from China, I am Japanese"?


EL-orfi

Said by almost every Japanese


Mr.MK.

Çünkü gerçekten biz Japon'uz :p


MrHilmiNevzat

"Hayır, ben Çinli değilim, Japon'um." Translation: No, I am not Chinese, I am Japanese.

"Sadistic Mika band" - Hot menu.

"Mummy doesn't go to parties since Daddy died."


BaraaKhalaf

Man... I want some of the stuff that you are on!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.