"Your dog will lie on the ground."

Translation:Luífidh do mhadra ar an talamh.

May 1, 2015

7 Comments


bryji

I had to look up why it isn't "ar an dtalamh" so to save future people the effort:

  1. Preposition + Definite Article

Eclipsis occurs after certain prepositions where they are joined by the singular definite article an: .... Examples:

<pre>ar an mbord on the table thar an bhfuinneog over the window </pre>

An exception to this rule is that the word should not be eclipsed if it begins with d or t.

Examples:

<pre>ag an doras at the door roimh an teach before the house </pre>

(https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Eclipsis)

May 1, 2015

galaxyrocker

It does eclipse in Munster.

May 1, 2015

bryji

Exceptions to the exceptions? :)

May 1, 2015

galaxyrocker

Or just a dialect without the exceptions?

May 2, 2015

bryji

I guess you could look at it that way, I think I prefer to be contrarian.

May 2, 2015

smrch

Do you mean eclipse?

May 2, 2015

galaxyrocker

That's the second time I've done that.

May 2, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.