1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The water is good."

"The water is good."

Translation:A água é boa.

September 19, 2013

9 Comments


Kundansky

I missed the difference between boa and bom. They both mean good.


anomalocaris

Adjectives in Portuguese have to agree in gender and number with the noun they modify. So you use "boa" with singular feminine nouns like "a água," and "bom" with singular masculine nouns like "o pão" (bread). So, "o pão é bom" means "the bread is good." For plurals, use "boas" and "bons" (with an N--it's slightly irregular). So, "as maçãs são boas" means "the apples are good" and "os cachorros são bons" means "the dogs are good."


Kundansky

Thanks for the clear explanation. I went back and figured it out which I could have done before asking the question (Duh). I'm really enjoying Duolingo, however, I feel that it would be nice to have an easily accessible grammar list to go with the vocabulary.


francio223

Bom masculine and boa feminine


JewishPolyglot

So água is fem in Portugese? It's masc en español. So confusing


bamo20

It is actually feminine in Spanish, but we say "el agua" instead of "la agua" because it flows better in terms of pronunciation! E.g. "El agua está fríA"


JewishPolyglot

Interesting! Have a lingot


Eva214201

Isn't boa and bom the same thing?


Paulenrique

"Bom" is used with masculine nouns (bom dia) and "boa" with feminine nouns (água boa).

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.