"The water is good."

Translation:A água é boa.

5 years ago

11 Comments


Kundansky

I missed the difference between boa and bom. They both mean good.

5 years ago

anomalocaris

Adjectives in Portuguese have to agree in gender and number with the noun they modify. So you use "boa" with singular feminine nouns like "a água," and "bom" with singular masculine nouns like "o pão" (bread). So, "o pão é bom" means "the bread is good." For plurals, use "boas" and "bons" (with an N--it's slightly irregular). So, "as maçãs são boas" means "the apples are good" and "os cachorros são bons" means "the dogs are good."

5 years ago

Kundansky

Thanks for the clear explanation. I went back and figured it out which I could have done before asking the question (Duh). I'm really enjoying Duolingo, however, I feel that it would be nice to have an easily accessible grammar list to go with the vocabulary.

5 years ago

Kimmy.Estabrooks

that explains so much!! thank you!!

5 years ago

AnthonySie1

this explanation is so very useful. thank you!!!

4 years ago

francio223

Bom masculine and boa feminine

4 years ago

JewishPolyglot

So água is fem in Portugese? It's masc en español. So confusing

4 years ago

bamo20

It is actually feminine in Spanish, but we say "el agua" instead of "la agua" because it flows better in terms of pronunciation! E.g. "El agua está fríA"

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot

Interesting! Have a lingot

3 years ago

Eva214201

Isn't boa and bom the same thing?

9 months ago

Paulenrique
Mod

"Bom" is used with masculine nouns (bom dia) and "boa" with feminine nouns (água boa).

9 months ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.