"Eu não sei que horas são."

Translation:I do not know what time it is.

September 19, 2013

25 Comments


mayukh.c

"I do not know what hour it is?" Anything wrong with this translation?

April 13, 2014

michisjourdi

They accept "I do not know what hour is it" (which is incorrect), but say yours is wrong. Someone really needs to fix it.

June 9, 2017

TobyBartels

Nothing, so report it if they didn't accept it. It's a little stilted in English, but it's acceptable, and it's only more faithful to the Portuguese.

June 14, 2015

barkink

i do not know what hours are .. why is it wrong ?

March 14, 2015

Lexflex

How would one translate "I don't know the hours" (talking about working hours or opening hours of a store)?

April 5, 2014

IsaFaith

Eu não sei as horas. or Eu não sei o horário de trabalho.

December 24, 2014

zhiggins87

It helps me to translate as literally as possible and it can be kind of fun, just to see how very different syntax can be between languages: "I no know what hours they are."

September 15, 2017

vejaslaukuose

"I don't know what is the time" was wrong..

September 19, 2013

jaydenms

It should be: "I don't know what time it is" (I'm a native English speaker, trust me haha)

November 18, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

Because that's a question (what is) not an answer. "I don't know what the time is." is also correct.

February 28, 2014

M132T003C

“I don't know what is the time” is not correct English.

November 17, 2013

JadersonSi2

What is the time - qual é o tempo. This form is wrong because the sentence is not like that, the sentence is "what time it is" "que hora é". Sorry for my mistakes I am a Brazilian still learning English.

January 1, 2016

lesliegirl

Is there a difference between saying, "I don't know" rather than "I do not know"? I responded with "I don't know" and it said that another correct solution would be "I DO NOT know what time it is."

December 3, 2013

djeidot

There's no difference, your answer is correct.

December 3, 2013

KoenVlaminck

"Don't" is just a contraction (meaning short for) "do not". When speaking to people, the use of the longer "do not" explicitly states the impossibility.

Regarding this sentence: I don't know what time it is, but I might check my watch (or cellphone these days) I do not know what time it is, and I have no means of checking it

December 25, 2013

ThanKwee

Someone gave you a down vote. Probably because there really is no difference. I always say "I don't know what time it is" because it's easier to say. If I would say "I do not know what time it is", it would sound more emphatic, particularly if I put the emphasis on "not", which one can't do with the contraction. But as different people use language differently, this is just my opinion and may not apply to others.

January 2, 2014

Torcoclown

Yeah, that difference doesn't exist in English.

In formal writing you don't use contractions, so they have to mean exactly the same thing.

In informal speech, however, you might hear someone use the "do not" for emphasis.

January 11, 2014

Gwylym

Why is it "que horas" and not "quais horas" or something similar?

October 20, 2014

RobEnnis

It says the corrext answer is "I don't know what time it's" this is very poor English. I don't know anybody who would speak like this. It's either an incomplete sentance or should be .."it is."

March 1, 2015

TobyBartels

Duolingo's automatic rules for contractions were a little to eager here, I guess!

June 14, 2015

bdx79

Why "I do not know what time is" is incorrect? Subject is time, why should I put "it", isn't that unnecessary? A native speaker could help here

May 20, 2015

TobyBartels

A native speaker of which language?

June 14, 2015

bdx79

English

June 14, 2015

TobyBartels

If you say ‘I do not know what time is.’, then you are expressing your ignorance in a philosophical discussion about the nature of time. What is time? How is the future different from the past? Why are we inexorably drawn into the future, and can this be changed? The top Google hit for ‘What is time’ (from where I am) is http://www.timephysics.com/ which discusses these big-picture issues.

If you say ‘I do not know what the time is.’ or ‘I do not know what time it is.’, then you simply don't know the hour of the day. This is not a deep philosophical question, but just an every-day matter. Is it 4:00 yet, or not? The top Google hit for ‘What is the time’ is http://www.timeanddate.com/worldclock/, and the top hit for ‘What time is it’ is http://time.is/. Both of these are just clocks.

(If you say ‘I do not know what the time it is.’, then you're not saying anything correctly; that's just bad grammar.)

June 16, 2015

adonyawood

the it is necessary to the meaning of the sentence

November 14, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.