1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben çok uzunum."

"Ben çok uzunum."

Translation:I am very tall.

May 1, 2015

9 Comments


Ahnaqsh

So 'uzun' means both 'tall' and 'long'?


vvsey

Uzun boylu mu?


Selcen_Ozturk

what is your question?


KemalAkeel

İ thought with people we only use uzun boylu


ilknr1

No, just "uzunum" is also OK.


kqatramiz

Why not uzunuyum as like kısayım?


mizinamo

Because uzun ends in a consonant, kısa in a vowel.

Theoretically, it would be uzun-um, kısa-ım, but Turkish doesn't like to have two vowels in a row, so kısa-ım turns into kısa-y-ım.

With uzun-um, there is no need for a buffer consonant.


kqatramiz

Thank you for explaining

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.