"Ben çok uzunum."

Translation:I am very tall.

May 1, 2015

9 Comments


Ahnaqsh

So 'uzun' means both 'tall' and 'long'?

July 27, 2015

ilknr1

Yes.

July 28, 2015

vvsey

Uzun boylu mu?

May 1, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

what is your question?

May 1, 2015

KemalAkeel

İ thought with people we only use uzun boylu

August 7, 2015

ilknr1

No, just "uzunum" is also OK.

August 7, 2015

kqatramiz

Why not uzunuyum as like kısayım?

May 15, 2019

mizinamo

Because uzun ends in a consonant, kısa in a vowel.

Theoretically, it would be uzun-um, kısa-ım, but Turkish doesn't like to have two vowels in a row, so kısa-ım turns into kısa-y-ım.

With uzun-um, there is no need for a buffer consonant.

May 16, 2019

kqatramiz

Thank you for explaining

May 19, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.