Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Neden bu kadar uzaktasın?"

Translation:Why are you so far away?

3 years ago

8 Comments


amrjunior1
amrjunior1Plus

sorry what does bu kadar mean in this sentence?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It literally means "this amount" but it would equate to "so" in the English. :)

3 years ago

CJMBenz
CJMBenz

Why "uzakTAsın" and not "uzaksın"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This implies location. "uzak" just means "far" or a "far away place." "uzakta" implies that you are located far away, which is what this sentence means :)

2 years ago

pidzama
pidzama

http://lyricstranslate.com/en/yaren-ft-karlos-yanarım-ulan-istanbul-5bölüm-lyrics.html There, it is written uzaksın, is it used only in songs, poems then..?

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

Why are you this far away?

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

If you are asking for an alternative answer, then report it rather than writing here. If you have a question about this sentence, write here clearly, otherwise it does not make sense.

3 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

I did report it at the same time. I thought it was quite obvious why I wrote it, sorry. But here it is, elaborated. All over the course, we are strictly required to translate "bu" as "this", nothing else. Yet, here, when I translated "bu kadar" as "this (far away)", it says no, it should be "that (far away)". So, the question is: why? My fellow student below is asking the same: "Bu nasıl that oldu". And the other question is: is "this far away" wrong or does it just need to be added as an another translation? So, these were my implied questions. Thank you.

One more thing: I mostly use duolingo on my tablet and lately I find that, in this (Turkish) course, the translations are mostly missing in the discussion screen, and in many other places. So I don't actually know what the default translation is. Now, checking in here on the desktop site, I see above that the "official" translation is "Why are you SO far away". That is, of course, the preferred translation, and much better than either "this" or "that". But I had been penalized several times for being the tiniest bit liberal with my translations. Like translating "bu" into "it". I did not want to take that risk here. Looks like I learned my lesson too well. :)

3 years ago