1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Neden bu kadar uzaktasın?"

"Neden bu kadar uzaktasın?"

Translation:Why are you so far away?

May 1, 2015

18 Comments


amrjunior1

sorry what does bu kadar mean in this sentence?


AlexinNotTurkey

It literally means "this amount" but it would equate to "so" in the English. :)


FosterDeutsch

Thank you! Always helpful answers. I'm curious if one can also say 'neden çok uzaktasın'. Does this sound less natural? Which would you opt for?


CJMBenz

Why "uzakTAsın" and not "uzaksın"?


AlexinNotTurkey

This implies location. "uzak" just means "far" or a "far away place." "uzakta" implies that you are located far away, which is what this sentence means :)


NdG895295

pidzama : thanks for referral to such a great song!


vvsey

Why are you this far away?


Ilkei

If you are asking for an alternative answer, then report it rather than writing here. If you have a question about this sentence, write here clearly, otherwise it does not make sense.


vvsey

I did report it at the same time. I thought it was quite obvious why I wrote it, sorry. But here it is, elaborated. All over the course, we are strictly required to translate "bu" as "this", nothing else. Yet, here, when I translated "bu kadar" as "this (far away)", it says no, it should be "that (far away)". So, the question is: why? My fellow student below is asking the same: "Bu nasıl that oldu". And the other question is: is "this far away" wrong or does it just need to be added as an another translation? So, these were my implied questions. Thank you.

One more thing: I mostly use duolingo on my tablet and lately I find that, in this (Turkish) course, the translations are mostly missing in the discussion screen, and in many other places. So I don't actually know what the default translation is. Now, checking in here on the desktop site, I see above that the "official" translation is "Why are you SO far away". That is, of course, the preferred translation, and much better than either "this" or "that". But I had been penalized several times for being the tiniest bit liberal with my translations. Like translating "bu" into "it". I did not want to take that risk here. Looks like I learned my lesson too well. :)


Tahani90259

Why i didn't say ..çok uzaktasın . Instead of ..bu kadar uzaktasın???


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Tahani

Why i didn't say ..çok uzaktasın . Instead of ..bu kadar uzaktasın???

Çok uzaktasın. --> "You are very far away."

Bu kadar uzaktasın. --> "You are this far away."

Thank you.


Jaxus1

can be "neden bu kadar uzaktasın?" right also as "why are you so distant?" thanks


Jaxus1

I am asking if it can be translated also that way


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Jaxus1

can be "neden bu kadar uzaktasın?" right also as "why are you so distant?" thanks

Neden bu kadar uzaktasın? --> "why are you this far away?"

Thank you.


lk512

Is distant a correct translation of uzak?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello lk512

Is distant a correct translation of uzak?

Uzak --> "far away."

Yes it is. Maybe a bit abstract.

But then you would use a, "tape measure" or "GPS."

Thank you.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.