1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben çatıda bir kuş görüyorum…

"Ben çatıda bir kuş görüyorum."

Translation:I see a bird on the roof.

May 1, 2015

19 Comments


miacomet

Does this mean that I am on the roof while I'm seeing the bird? Shouldn't it be "çatıdaki bir kuş" if the bird is on the roof?


Ektoraskan

Interesting question.

First of all, it doesn't say anything about where I am. I may or may not be on the roof, but the bird is. So let's get that out of the way.

It's interesting (to me), because you've just made me realize something I had never thought about before. When I say "-daki", I immediately want to say "kuşu", i.e.; accusative. So, where does that lead us? Apparently, this -daki suffix makes the noun definite.

New rule:

X'de (bir) Y → a Y on the X.

X'deki Y('yi*) → the Y on the X.

*if it's the direct object.

There might be exceptions to this, and "çatıdaki bir kuş" doesn't immediately strike me as an error, but I just can't come up with an example that also sounds natural. "Çatıdaki kuş" is fine, but with the "bir", it sounds weird. Furthermore, I don't think one could ever use it as the object. You definitely need an accusative if it's the object. That is for sure.

Let's wait and see what other natives think. (Deorme! We need help! :D)


miacomet

Huh, interesting. Your responses are helpful as always, Ektoraskan. That's interesting to consider. So for me, this raises the question: how would you specify that I am on the roof? Would I have to say I see it from the roof: "Çatıdan bir kuş görüyorum."?


Ektoraskan

Oh sure, you can express it in many ways. Yours is correct. Alternatively: Ben çatıdayken bir kuş görüyorum. (I see a bird while I'm on the roof). If you want to say that you only see the bird while on the roof and not elsewhere.

Or simply: Ben çatıdayım ve bir kuş görüyorum. (I'm on the roof and I see a bird.)


miacomet

That makes sense. Thanks!


annnid

Merhaba Ektoraskan,

Thanks for the explanation. Very clear :)

However, I have a doubt : what about the construction X'deki Y when it's the subject of the sentence ? For example : The car in my garag is big. Would it be :

Garajımdakı araba büyük. -- or -- Garajımdakı arabayı büyük. ?

(And bonus, is the sentence "Rüyalarımdakı araba(yı?) var" is correct to mean "The car of my dreams exists." and I'm desperately seeking it all over Turkey ^^)

Thanks a lot ;)


Ektoraskan

Garajımdaki araba büyük.

Rüyalarımdaki araba var. is correct, but we would expand it a bit more to stress the var:

Rüyalarımdaki araba, (gerçekte) var olan bir araba. = the car in my dreams is a car that exists in reality.

Btw the -ki is not harmonized. It's always -ki, (except in dünkü and günkü).


annnid

Umm, interesting, thanks a lot :)

So "gerçekte" is "in reality" (or something like "really"), but why "var olan", and not just "var" ? I mean, what is the meaning of "olan" ? (is it from the verb olmak ?)


perroanto

very interesting, thanks, but why not translating it into "çatının üzerinde" as in the previous sentence 'we are on the roof' "çatının üzerindeyiz"?


Giampiero662425

Why my translation "I'm seeing a bird on the roof is wrong?" ...is there an english mistake? Please consider my mother tongue is Italian.


Simon427206

I think it's unfair that your answer was marked wrong. We don't use 'seeing' much in English and use 'see' more. I'm native and I got this question wrong as it is far more natural English to say 'I can see a bird on the roof'


Trish588316

So did i. I know perfectly well its present continuous but put a literal translation because often a more natural translation is marked as wrong.


nomadicbull

Cümle şimdiki zaman ingilizcesi geniş zaman. Bence dogru çeviri şu olmalıydı: I am seeing a bird on the roof.


pidzama

I am surprised knowing you are not native Ektoraskan...


Jovana351684

I tried "I'm looking at the bird" instead of see an it wasn't corect. So, what's the difference and how would you say "looking"?


QuanitaA

Why is 'I am seeing a bird on the roof' wrong? Goruyorum is present continuous is it not?


Marie_goforit

In English 'to see' is a stative verb that normally doesn't take continous form.


Isha701430

görüyorum =now görürüm =usually, generally, already

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.