"Mein Pferd ist ein Tier."

Translation:My horse is an animal.

December 23, 2012

23 Comments


Zach1337

Why can't it be "My horse is one animal"? It was listed in a multiple choice question, and I chose it alongside "My horse is an animal."

For example, you could say "My horse is one animal out of many that I own." Sure it sounds weird and unnatural, but so do many Duolingo sentences so I figured it would be an answer.

December 24, 2013

Cupcake_Jojo

lol i totaly agree

November 15, 2014

AmandaLACosta

I agree

January 9, 2015

daniswalker

Mein is used for masculine and neuter when nominative, in which case meine is used for feminine and plural. I was really confused as well, I thought mein was for neuter, meine for feminine and meinen for masculine, but as it turns out that only happens when accusative case is used. x

March 29, 2014

DashNesbitt

I couldn't help but go with "Mein Pferd ISST ein Tier" - welches Tier ist ja noch unklar . . .

May 3, 2014

nicecourage

I did this as well, and it was accepted as correct.

July 18, 2014

Josh2675

What is the difference between using "meine" and "mein"?

October 30, 2013

kilowatt95

Mein = masculine. Meine = feminine. Sort of how how der is masculine and die is feminine.

However, when a masculine noun is in its plural form, "Meine" is used, similar to how "das Madchen" is the singular form, but "die Madchen" is the plural form.

November 1, 2013

HMSDenise

But it says horse is neuter? Does it just use the same word for masculine and neuter?

January 8, 2014

Jessica594493

der and das both take Mein

January 12, 2014

violet.harri

Sometimes

March 3, 2014

josuemenjivar07

The exact same rules are applied to deine and dein then?

April 20, 2014

craaash80

Is "Tautologie für Dummies" correct?

February 10, 2015

SnailOnTurtle

Is it just me, or are the voice questions really hard to understand? It's not the language, the computer voice's annunciation is hard to comprehend (at least for me).

November 12, 2014

AchouakBou

mein pferd ist nicht ein tier

June 26, 2015

Mike_Dawson1

Could this also be "My horse is a pet"?

July 24, 2014

Sagher

pet is "haustier" in german

July 24, 2014

leightonda

I like this example :)

September 16, 2014

Cupcake_Jojo

why is animal in german shorter than pet in german

November 15, 2014

JindalPankaj

Probably because a pet in german is better known as "house animal" and hence Haus-tier. I don't really mind it, helps in easier remembering. :)

December 25, 2014

MartaAldeg

My horse is human!!!

August 19, 2015

EwaT19

Yeah. As if a horse could be an extraterestial being...

April 8, 2016

fridelain

Arrrg! This thing keeps turning up! Stop it with the forced meme! Leave the horses and apples alone! There are more fruits and animals out there.

June 11, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.