1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mein Pferd ist ein Tier."

"Mein Pferd ist ein Tier."

Translation:My horse is an animal.

December 23, 2012

23 Comments


Zach1337

Why can't it be "My horse is one animal"? It was listed in a multiple choice question, and I chose it alongside "My horse is an animal."

For example, you could say "My horse is one animal out of many that I own." Sure it sounds weird and unnatural, but so do many Duolingo sentences so I figured it would be an answer.


daniswalker

Mein is used for masculine and neuter when nominative, in which case meine is used for feminine and plural. I was really confused as well, I thought mein was for neuter, meine for feminine and meinen for masculine, but as it turns out that only happens when accusative case is used. x


DashNesbitt

I couldn't help but go with "Mein Pferd ISST ein Tier" - welches Tier ist ja noch unklar . . .


nicecourage

I did this as well, and it was accepted as correct.


Josh2675

What is the difference between using "meine" and "mein"?


kilowatt95

Mein = masculine. Meine = feminine. Sort of how how der is masculine and die is feminine.

However, when a masculine noun is in its plural form, "Meine" is used, similar to how "das Madchen" is the singular form, but "die Madchen" is the plural form.


HMSDenise

But it says horse is neuter? Does it just use the same word for masculine and neuter?


Jessica594493

der and das both take Mein


josuemenjivar07

The exact same rules are applied to deine and dein then?


craaash80

Is "Tautologie für Dummies" correct?


SnailOnTurtle

Is it just me, or are the voice questions really hard to understand? It's not the language, the computer voice's annunciation is hard to comprehend (at least for me).


AchouakBou

mein pferd ist nicht ein tier


Mike_Dawson1

Could this also be "My horse is a pet"?


Sagher

pet is "haustier" in german


leightonda

I like this example :)


Cupcake_Jojo

why is animal in german shorter than pet in german


tengoMuchoDinero

Probably because a pet in german is better known as "house animal" and hence Haus-tier. I don't really mind it, helps in easier remembering. :)


MartaAldeg

My horse is human!!!


EwaT19

Yeah. As if a horse could be an extraterestial being...


fridelain

Arrrg! This thing keeps turning up! Stop it with the forced meme! Leave the horses and apples alone! There are more fruits and animals out there.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.