1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Nein, nicht dieser!"

"Nein, nicht dieser!"

Translation:No, not this one!

December 23, 2012

12 Comments


igb

Translation should be: "No, not this one!"


liminal

What makes it singular?


ComboViera

The fact that it ends with -er, which is a suffix for dative feminine. If it was plural, it would've been "Nein, nicht diesen!"


anbrsi

Me too think that the translation should be "No, not this one!".


jon_na

Could it be "No, not these"?


jahudam

I don't think so. To be plural, it would have to be diese (Nom. or Akk.) or diesen (Dat.)


koozieflute

At first I thought so, but there is nothing to indicate the use of dative case.


ComboViera

And even if there were, the suffix for dative plural is -en.


Bikebreaker

complience, it is singular because it ends in -er like der, singular/masculine.


MICKIMAUS

Why is there an exclamation point in the question, but the answer has a question mark? Typo?


MilenaHM

The correct sentence should be with an exclamation mark but not with a question mark, as also other users have pointed.


Mnb911

I agree with igb...the. Question mark should be an exclaimation point.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.