"Nein, nicht dieser!"

Translation:No, not this one!

December 23, 2012

12 Comments


igb

Translation should be: "No, not this one!"

December 23, 2012

liminal

What makes it singular?

December 28, 2012

ComboViera

The fact that it ends with -er, which is a suffix for dative feminine. If it was plural, it would've been "Nein, nicht diesen!"

February 15, 2013

anbrsi

Me too think that the translation should be "No, not this one!".

December 24, 2012

jon_na

Could it be "No, not these"?

December 26, 2012

jahudam

I don't think so. To be plural, it would have to be diese (Nom. or Akk.) or diesen (Dat.)

January 10, 2013

koozieflute

At first I thought so, but there is nothing to indicate the use of dative case.

January 7, 2013

ComboViera

And even if there were, the suffix for dative plural is -en.

February 15, 2013

Bikebreaker

complience, it is singular because it ends in -er like der, singular/masculine.

December 29, 2012

MICKIMAUS

Why is there an exclamation point in the question, but the answer has a question mark? Typo?

December 30, 2012

MilenaHM

The correct sentence should be with an exclamation mark but not with a question mark, as also other users have pointed.

January 6, 2013

Mnb911

I agree with igb...the. Question mark should be an exclaimation point.

January 7, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.