1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Abbiamo un nome piuttosto fa…

"Abbiamo un nome piuttosto famoso."

Translation:We have a pretty famous name.

September 19, 2013

38 Comments


AncientBat

Fairly famous is good for me


Chris646121

I tried "fairly" instead of "pretty" and it marked me wrong


bjhamer777

To me "pretty" is idiomatic here. Is puitosto idiomatic too!?


Bennycatcat

I translated it as "rather famous" and was corrected to"pretty famous" .While I accept the latter could be an alternative translation, I absolutely dispute that "rather famous" is incorrect!


ChrissieRe2

When I was doing A level Italian many moons ago with a native (very good) Italian teacher we learned 'piuttosto' as 'rather'


Nonna602151

Wouldn't "cognome" be more accurate? Lots of people share first names--no big deal.


jlco

'fairly' famous no good?


MeroeOMER

I nearly fell off my chair to encounter DL’s use of “pretty”! This idiomatic expression is widely used when spoken, (less written), in Australia but its use
 here is surprising, and potentially very confusing. It is common to hear: 
 “I’m pretty good” [I’m well”]; 
“Things are pretty bad!”, [We are having a ‘run’ of bad luck: ill health, debts; death in family]; 
“Pretty soon”, [ An occasion happening fairly soon; usually weeks or within a year); 
“She/He/It has taken “pretty bad”, [She/He/It has become seriously ill and may not recover] 
“Pretty bad”, [understating something or someone is awful or horrible];
“She/It’s pretty”, [She is pretty, lovely, good-looking. People or things are arranged or dressed “prettily” 
“What a pretty baby”, The baby is a beautiful/pretty baby. Generally meaning lovely or attractive but also:
colloquially the meaning here is close to “rather” or “quite”.


bjhamer777

Yeh the idiomatic use of 'pretty' in english is too broad to demand it as the english translation.


cuylerotsuka

For my fellow Francophones, "piuttosto" is a cognate of "plutôt." In English, I think "rather" is a safe translation.

Fun fact: all three of these (piuttosto, plutôt and rather) historically meant "sooner" or "earlier" in their respective languages — più + tosto; plus + tôt; rathe + er.


ChrissieRe2

'We have rather a famous name' not accepted but means the same, I think


Michele_UK

That's what I put, and was also marked wrong. To me it means the same as "a pretty famous name".


Keith352848

How is this an adverb??? Perhaps even my English grammar is terrible, but nothing in this sentence is modifying the verb. "Piuttosto" modifies "famoso" which is an adjective modifying the noun, "nome..."


Leslie202134

I believe an adverb also a word that modifies an adjective. Therefore, "piuttosto" which is modifying the adjective "famoso" would be an adjective.


Trev756863

I have a couple of questions to do with this translation. 1. As someone has already asked, is "nome" used to signify any general name, for example "Shell", "Ford", "Nike" or "Yonex". 2. From what I've experienced, most adverbs appear before the noun or the object, but in this case could it be taken that "piuttosto famoso" creates a special combination (an adverb/ adjective) . My question is, does this combination mean that, in Italian, the object "name" ("nome") must be placed before the adverbs and this is a general rule.


Trev756863

Where as, another question in this group is "Ćè un gatto in cucina" which translates to "There is a cat in the kitchen", which is a word for word translation.


Trev756863

Ooops done it again, should have said placement of the noun or object when there are special combinations. (Making a mountain out of this one !!!)


Trev756863

I should have said here, does this confirm my comment about a general rule for the placement of the adverb when adverb/adverb and adverb/adjective combinations are in the sentence.


Jae633849

Quindi avete lo stesso nome?


GrainneWaterford

What's wrong with "we have a fairly famous name"? "Pretty" is an American idiom, but "fairly" means the same thing.


anthonydav260678

I agree that "fairly" should be accepted. However, "pretty" in this context is not just American; it is pretty common in the UK as well!.


HiMeCriss

Piuttosto has a cognate in French, plutôt, but in French it means rather.


RobertWill713455

In English "Pretty" and "Rather" have identical meanings in this context. For example, "How are you doing? Answer: "Rather well" or "Pretty well"


Randy662043

Shouldn't it be cogname? Who has famous first names? And how could "we" have the same first names? Its like saying all of us "Pauls" has a famous name? Dumbolingo


CampbellGr268223

It can also mean 'quite' as in quite famous but is that American quite or English quite? English quite is a lot less positive than American


susanTuck1

I think 'we have quite a famous name' is pretty much the same thing, isn't it?


PeregrinHo

Can a native speaker explain a little to the cultural use of piuttosto. The English 'pretty' or similar words like rather, fairly, quite, can be ambiguous and depending on context or idiom can be positive or negative. In other words if something is 'pretty good' is could either be not that good but ok, or it could be actually very good with the use of understatement for emphasis.


Treasure577734

Please explain order of structure?


KmnIs

The word order in italian is exactly the same but this time duo wants a different translation??? This is nuts


Mike188265

What's wrong with "quite famous"???

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.