1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu küçük bir inek."

"Bu küçük bir inek."

Translation:This is a little cow.

May 2, 2015

18 Comments


CsabaSndor

Could it be translated like: "This small cow"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, that would have to be "Bu küçük inek" :)


murat6374

No. Because it is translated "bu küçük inek".


Azade.

"This is a small cow." true


patiraCo

I think yes. Small means küçük . little means Az


Mina_lunita

So, how can we write "this cow is little?"


Ektoraskan

There is no "is" in TR, so you'll just say "this cow - small." --> Bu inek küçük.


Villy84

Would "Bu bir küçük inek." be correct?


Ektoraskan

"bir" is almost always placed right before the noun. It feels like you're saying "little a cow", but you'll get used to it.


ZaraAtticus

why is a 'small' cow incorrect?


lagrizakato

Can it not be "a young cow"?


shrikrishna1

Why is it not " this little (one) is a cow"?


kami7861

Small cow is correct


BTJVision

is there a turkish word for 'it'?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, "o." "O" can also mean he/she/that


BabaJim

"This is a small cow." Should be accepted.

I understand that bu kucuk inek is "This small cow" but kucuk can be either small or little.


AjGJT

Isnt turkish structure supposed to be 'subject, object, verb'? In this sentence it shows 'subject =bu', 'verb =kucuk', 'object =inek'. Im slightly confused


MrHilmiNevzat

"Bu küçük bir inek." Translation: This is a little cow.

&

This is a small cow.

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.