1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu küçük bir inek."

"Bu küçük bir inek."

Translation:This is a little cow.

May 2, 2015

13 Comments


CsabaSndor

Could it be translated like: "This small cow"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, that would have to be "Bu küçük inek" :)


patiraCo

I think yes. Small means küçük . little means Az


ZaraAtticus

why is a 'small' cow incorrect?


Villy84

Would "Bu bir küçük inek." be correct?


Ektoraskan

"bir" is almost always placed right before the noun. It feels like you're saying "little a cow", but you'll get used to it.


lagrizakato

Can it not be "a young cow"?


Mina_lunita

So, how can we write "this cow is little?"


Ektoraskan

There is no "is" in TR, so you'll just say "this cow - small." --> Bu inek küçük.


shrikrishna1

Why is it not " this little (one) is a cow"?


BTJVision

is there a turkish word for 'it'?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, "o." "O" can also mean he/she/that


kami7861

Small cow is correct

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started